Ticker reaction data · Basic Materials

FMC Corporation (FMC)

FMC moved a median of +0.05% 30 minutes after news, and +0.17% by the close. How FMC actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,703 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

FMC’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any FMC news
52%
Moved up
Share of FMC news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.17%
Median to close
Where FMC typically settles by the closing bell
FMC median reaction to newsFMC median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.00%, 30-min +0.05%, 60-min +0.07%, to close +0.17%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.00%30-min: +0.05%60-min: +0.07%to close: +0.17%-0.00%+0.05%+0.07%+0.17%-0.00%0+0.17%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
FMC median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.00%48%1,698
30-min+0.05%52%1,699
60-min+0.07%54%1,700
to close+0.17%55%1,702
Where FMC reactions landvs 1,703 measured FMC reactions
FMCMiddle 50% · -0.48% to +0.57%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.05%Median +0.05%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of FMC reactions-0.48% to +0.57%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.05%
Measured reactions1,703
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all FMC Corporation news events land between -0.48% and +0.57% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How FMC reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades35-0.15%46%+0.04%
Analyst downgrades63-0.71%40%+0.71%
Coverage initiations20+1.01%65%+1.00%
Rating reiterations107-0.20%40%-0.22%
Price-target raises23+0.10%52%-0.15%
Price-target cuts47+0.03%51%+0.85%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how FMC ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how FMC usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when FMC moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to FMC's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ FMC Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent FMC events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
FMC Corporation Provides Update to Third-Quarter Expectations and Announces Comprehensive Commercial Actions to Expedite Return to GrowthPress releasePR Newswire+5.13%+10.85%
Form 8-K FMC CORP For: Oct 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.13%+10.85%
FMC Corporation Submits Regulatory Dossier for Rimisoxafen, the Industry's First Dual Mode of Action Herbicide, in BrazilPress releasePR Newswire+1.09%-0.76%
FMC Corporation and Tessenderlo Group Complete Minority Equity InvestmentPress releasePR Newswire+1.97%-3.03%
Form 8-K FMC CORP For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.97%-3.03%
FMC Corporation announces date for third quarter 2026 earnings release and webcast conference callPress releasePR Newswire-0.53%+0.86%
From Lab to Three Continents: AgroSpheres and FMC Corporation Advance Bioinsecticide Pipeline Into Global Field TrialsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.29%-5.90%
FMC Corporation CEO Pierre Brondeau and CFO Andrew Sandifer to speak at the 2026 Jefferies Global Industrials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.05%+3.85%
Sabanto Appoints Agriculture Technology Veteran John M. Raines to its Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire+0.81%-0.89%
Form 10-Q FMC CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.30%+2.25%
FMC Corporation reports second quarter 2026 results with Adjusted EBITDA above high end of guidance range and solid cash generationPress releasePR Newswire-0.73%+8.53%
Form 8-K FMC CORP For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.73%+8.53%
FMC Corporation Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-1.11%-3.83%
FMC Corporation Files First Global Regulatory Submission for Rimisoxafen with United States Environmental Protection AgencyPress releasePR Newswire+0.83%+0.65%
Form 8-K FMC CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%-9.35%
FMC Corporation Reaches Agreement for $400 Million Minority Equity Investment from Tessenderlo GroupPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%-9.35%
Form 11-K FMC CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.13%+0.49%
FMC Corporation Announces $114 Million Sale-Leaseback of Newark, Delaware PropertyPress releasePR Newswire+0.45%-1.25%
Form 8-K FMC CORP For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%+3.85%
Form 8-K FMC CORP For: Jun 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.45%-1.25%
FMC Corporation announces date for second quarter 2026 earnings release and webcast conference callPress releasePR Newswire+0.45%-1.25%
FMC Corporation and Corteva Expand Access to Breakthrough Rimisoxafen Herbicide TechnologyPress releasePR Newswire+5.72%+0.76%
FMC Corporation CEO Pierre Brondeau and CFO Andrew Sandifer to speak at Wolfe Research 3rd Annual Materials of the Future ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.51%+4.54%
Form 8-K FMC CORP For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.09%-3.48%
FMC Corporation CFO Andrew Sandifer to speak at 16th Annual Wells Fargo Industrials & Materials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.76%+3.13%
Form 8-K FMC CORP For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.84%+0.85%
Form 8-K FMC CORP For: May 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.56%-5.48%
FMC Corporation CEO Pierre Brondeau and CFO Andrew Sandifer to speak at BMO Global Farm to Market Chemicals ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.47%-4.17%
FMC Corporation Announces Agreement to Divest India Commercial Business to Crystal Crop Protection LimitedPress releasePR Newswire+1.40%-6.62%
Form 10-Q FMC CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.06%-2.90%
FMC Corporation reports first quarter 2026 results above guidance with Adjusted EBITDA above high end of range, reaffirms full-year outlookPress releasePR Newswire-3.54%-3.69%
Form 8-K FMC CORP For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.54%-3.69%
Form 8-K FMC CORP For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.54%-3.69%
FMC Corporation Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.32%-4.93%
Form DEFA14A FMC CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+1.34%+2.57%
Form 8-K FMC CORP For: Apr 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.53%-6.65%
FMC Secures Approval for Isoflex® Active in the European Union, Addressing a Critical Gap in the European Herbicide MarketPress releasePR Newswire+1.44%+1.38%
FMC Corporation announces date for first quarter 2026 earnings release and webcast conference callPress releasePR Newswire+0.60%+2.59%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages FMC Corporation (FMC) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.77%-1.54%
Form ARS FMC CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-1.63%-4.88%
Form DEF 14A FMC CORP For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-1.63%-4.88%
Form DEFA14A FMC CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-1.63%-4.88%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against FMC Corporation (FMC) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.48%-0.83%
FMC Corporation CEO Pierre Brondeau and CFO Andrew Sandifer to speak at J.P. Morgan Industrials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-1.63%-4.88%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against FMC Corporation (FMC) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.67%+3.34%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages FMC Corporation (FMC) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.39%+0.11%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages FMC Corporation (FMC) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.36%+0.57%
FMC Corporation (FMC) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.00%-1.23%
Form PRE 14A FMC CORP For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR-0.14%-2.42%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating FMC Corporation (FMC) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.38%+0.81%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the FMC section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else FMC is measured.

FMC earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Basic Materials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Amyris, Inc. (AMRS)1,831-0.24%43%
Domtar Corporation (NEW) (UFS)1,812+0.01%51%
Harsco Corporation (HSC)1,5950.00%49%
AngloGold Ashanti PLC Ordinary Shares (AU)1,5500.00%49%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Basic Materials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is FMC Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled FMC news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,703 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of FMC's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does FMC's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does FMC react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗