Ticker reaction data

Flutter Entertainment plc Ordinary Shares (FLUT)

FLUT moved a median of +0.00% 30 minutes after news, and +0.02% by the close. How FLUT actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 738 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

FLUT’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any FLUT news
50%
Moved up
Share of FLUT news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.02%
Median to close
Where FLUT typically settles by the closing bell
FLUT median reaction to newsFLUT median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min +0.01%, to close +0.02%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: +0.00%60-min: +0.01%to close: +0.02%+0.01%+0.00%+0.01%+0.02%0+0.02%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
FLUT median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%53%710
30-min+0.00%50%732
60-min+0.01%51%734
to close+0.02%52%726
Where FLUT reactions landvs 738 measured FLUT reactions
FLUTMiddle 50% · -0.33% to +0.36%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.00%Median +0.00%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of FLUT reactions-0.33% to +0.36%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.00%
Measured reactions738
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Flutter Entertainment plc Ordinary Shares news events land between -0.33% and +0.36% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How FLUT reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades26-0.31%42%-0.26%
Analyst downgrades26-0.27%39%-0.01%
Coverage initiations57+0.15%58%+0.21%
Rating reiterations195-0.01%49%-0.03%
Price-target raises47+0.05%51%+0.09%
Price-target cuts54+0.04%52%+0.07%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how FLUT ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how FLUT usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when FLUT moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to FLUT's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ FLUT Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent FLUT events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Flutter Entertainment plc (FLUT) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.20%+0.93%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Flutter Entertainment plc (FLUT) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.26%+1.96%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourage Flutter Entertainment plc (FLUT) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.19%+0.74%
Flutter Entertainment plc (FLUT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.08%-1.56%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Flutter Entertainment plc (FLUT) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.13%+2.54%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Flutter Entertainment plc (FLUT) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.04%-0.34%
Flutter Entertainment plc (FLUT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.04%-1.33%
FLUT Investors Have Opportunity to Join Flutter Entertainment plc Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%-0.98%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Flutter Entertainment plc (FLUT) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.19%-1.34%
Form 8-K Flutter Entertainment For: Sep 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.57%+0.62%
Form 8-K/A Flutter Entertainment For: Aug 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.57%+0.62%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Flutter Entertainment plc (FLUT) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.22%-1.32%
Real App Names FanDuel Its First Official and Exclusive Sportsbook and Prediction Market PartnerPress releasePR Newswire-0.30%+0.14%
FanDuel Introduces New Sportsbook Experiences to Give Customers More Value and Choice This NFL SeasonPress releasePR Newswire-0.27%-1.17%
FanDuel and GeoComply Renew Strategic Partnership with New Multi-Year DealPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.77%-5.46%
Flutter Board announces CEO transitionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.93%-4.59%
Flutter Entertainment Announces Q2 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.93%-4.59%
Flutter Announces Completion of Cancellation of Secondary Listing on London Stock Exchange; Primary Listing on NYSE MaintainedPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.78%+0.23%
Flutter Entertainment Announce Management Participation in Upcoming EventPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.14%+0.72%
Flutter Entertainment to Report Second Quarter 2026 Update and Host a Conference Call on August 5, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.43%-0.88%
Lotto.com® Expands Executive Leadership Team, Appointing Ruxandra Tereanu as Chief Operating Officer and Amanda Coyle as Vice President of Human ResourcesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.10%-2.11%
FanDuel Expands Canadian Footprint with Planned Alberta Market EntryPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.39%+3.31%
Sportsbet unveils 40-metre 'Statue of Aloisi' on Sydney HarbourPress releasePR Web-0.80%+1.04%
THE NEWEST "LOVE ISLAND" SLOT HAS ENTERED THE VILLA ON FANDUEL CASINO WITH ARIANA MADIX AS LEAD AMBASSADORPress releasePR Newswire-1.84%-0.38%
Flutter Entertainment PLC: Results of Annual General Meeting 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.20%-0.10%
FANDUEL TV ASSEMBLES THREE LEGENDARY US MEN'S SOCCER HEAD COACHES FOR WORLD CUP SHOWPress releasePR Newswire+0.28%+1.34%
Flutter announces leadership transition at FanDuelPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.24%-0.53%
Q1 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.24%-0.53%
Flutter Entertainment Announce Management Participation in Upcoming EventPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.14%-0.41%
FANDUEL NAMED OFFICIAL BETTING OPERATOR OF FORMULA 1®Press releasePR Newswire+0.27%+0.47%
FanDuel Teams Up with Erin Andrews to Champion Responsible Play NationwidePress releasePR Newswire-0.01%-0.02%
Flutter Entertainment to Report First Quarter 2026 Update and Host a Conference Call on May 6, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.19%-1.64%
FanDuel Sets the Tempo, Deepening Investment in Women's Sports as Toronto Tempo's First Sportsbook and Casino PartnerPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.20%-0.55%
PokerStars Exclusively on FanDuel Goes Live with Bigger Player Pools and Bigger PrizesPress releasePR Newswire-1.31%-0.72%
Flutter Entertainment plc announces launch of fifth tranche of share repurchase programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.80%+0.35%
Form 8-K Flutter Entertainment For: Mar 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.80%+0.35%
Form 8-K Flutter Entertainment For: Mar 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.74%+1.37%
Flutter Entertainment PLC: Publication of Annual Report and Accounts 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire-6.78%-4.37%
Form 8-K Flutter Entertainment For: Feb 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-6.78%-4.37%
Flutter Entertainment Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-6.78%-4.37%
Form 10-K Flutter Entertainment For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-6.78%-4.37%
Form 8-K Flutter Entertainment For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-6.78%-4.37%
Flutter Entertainment Announce Management Participation in Upcoming EventPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.02%-0.78%
Flutter Entertainment to Report Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results and Host a Conference Call on February 26, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.04%-0.03%
Form 8-K Flutter Entertainment For: Feb 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%+0.20%
Form 8-K Flutter Entertainment For: Feb 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.21%-1.78%
Form 8-K Flutter Entertainment For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.17%-0.87%
Form 8-K Flutter Entertainment For: Jan 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.57%
Form 8-K Flutter Entertainment For: Jan 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.09%-0.79%
Form 8-K Flutter Entertainment For: Jan 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.37%-1.59%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the FLUT section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else FLUT is measured.

FLUT earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Flutter Entertainment plc Ordinary Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled FLUT news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 738 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of FLUT's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does FLUT's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does FLUT react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗