Ticker reaction data · Energy

Fiserv, Inc. (FI)

FI moved a median of +0.06% 30 minutes after news, and -0.01% by the close. How FI actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,283 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

FI’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.06%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any FI news
52%
Moved up
Share of FI news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.01%
Median to close
Where FI typically settles by the closing bell
FI median reaction to newsFI median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.06%, 30-min +0.06%, 60-min +0.06%, to close -0.01%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.06%30-min: +0.06%60-min: +0.06%to close: -0.01%+0.06%+0.06%+0.06%-0.01%-0.01%0+0.06%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
FI median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.06%59%1,165
30-min+0.06%52%1,166
60-min+0.06%53%1,166
to close-0.01%49%1,131
Where FI reactions landvs 1,283 measured FI reactions
FIMiddle 50% · -0.36% to +0.46%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.06%Median +0.06%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of FI reactions-0.36% to +0.46%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.06%
Measured reactions1,283
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Fiserv, Inc. news events land between -0.36% and +0.46% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How FI reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades33+0.01%58%-0.08%
Analyst downgrades48+0.70%79%-1.92%
Coverage initiations32-0.15%31%+0.22%
Rating reiterations132+0.02%51%-0.13%
Price-target raises730.00%49%+0.03%
Price-target cuts32-0.08%34%-0.24%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how FI ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how FI usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when FI moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to FI's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ FI Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent FI events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Fiserv Surpasses 5 Million Clover Devices Shipped WorldwidePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%-1.14%
Hard Rock Stadium Selects Clover Sport to Power Point-of-Sale SolutionsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.35%-0.57%
Fiserv Small Business Index Shows Small Business Sales Rise in September as Back-to-School Lifts RetailPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.12%+4.55%
Fiserv to Release Third Quarter Earnings Results on November 3, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.74%-1.73%
Fiserv Digital Asset Platform Goes Live with Financial Institution Clients, Advancing Stablecoin-Powered Banking and PaymentsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.47%-0.22%
Fiserv Expands Clover Footprint in Canadian Sports and EntertainmentPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.72%-2.17%
Form 8-K FISERV INC For: Sep 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.72%-2.17%
Fiserv Small Business Index Shows YoY Sales Growth in August as Consumers Continue to Spend More on Fewer VisitsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.00%+0.55%
Fiserv to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.19%-0.36%
Fiserv and Flagstar Bank Announce Strategic Core Banking RelationshipPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.66%-3.33%
Form 10-Q FISERV INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.94%-2.37%
Fiserv Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.80%+8.22%
Form 8-K FISERV INC For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.80%+8.22%
Fiserv and Stuut Partner to Bring Agentic AI to Enterprise ReceivablesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.41%-3.92%
MoneyPass Group Launches as an Independent Network and Cash Infrastructure CompanyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.23%-0.38%
UW Credit Union Selects DNA from Fiserv to Power its Next Stage of GrowthPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.41%-3.92%
Fiserv and Mastercard Deepen Global Partnership to Help Merchants Innovate & ExpandPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.09%+5.03%
U.S. Small Business Sales Hold Steady in July, Extending 2026's Modest GrowthPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.47%-0.93%
JANA Partners Sends Letter to Fiserv Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire+1.15%+0.48%
Tabit Unifies Card-Present and eCommerce Transactions, Strengthening Its Payments Foundation with MagTek Hardware and Magensa Unigate GatewayPress releasePR Web-0.41%+1.22%
Fiserv to Power Embedded Banking and Payments for Datavault AI, Including Its NIL ExchangePress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.21%-0.73%
Fiserv to Release Second Quarter Earnings Results on August 6, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.83%-1.74%
Form 8-K FISERV INC For: Jul 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%-1.40%
Small Business Sales Grow on Higher Tickets and Retail Rebound, Fiserv Data ShowsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.42%-0.90%
U.S. Veterans Magazine Unveils 2026 Top Veteran Employers in Special 250th Anniversary IssuePress releasePR Web+0.09%+1.87%
Form 11-K FISERV INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+1.72%+3.95%
Fiserv Announces Results of Tender Offers for Any and All of its Outstanding 5.150% Senior Notes due 2027 and 4.400% Senior Notes due 2049Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.23%+1.54%
Form CERT FISERV INCSEC filing · Form CERTSEC EDGAR+0.23%+1.54%
Fiserv Announces Pricing of Tender Offers for Any and All of its Outstanding 5.150% Senior Notes due 2027 and 4.400% Senior Notes due 2049Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.23%+1.54%
Form 8-A12B FISERV INCSEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR+0.23%+1.54%
Form 8-K FISERV INC For: Jun 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%+1.54%
NovelVox and Dialpad Expand Partnership to Power Agentic AI Across Healthcare and Financial ServicesPress releasePR Web-0.08%-1.15%
Form 8-K FISERV INC For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.74%-1.46%
Fiserv Announces Launch of Tender Offers for Any and All of its Outstanding 5.150% Senior Notes due 2027 and 4.400% Senior Notes due 2049Press releaseGlobeNewswire+1.15%+2.93%
Form 8-K FISERV INC For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.15%+2.93%
Fiserv Announces Leadership TransitionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.16%-2.22%
Form 8-K FISERV INC For: Jun 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.16%-2.22%
Small Business Sales Edge Upward in May as Foot Traffic Continues to Slow, Fiserv Data ShowsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.21%-1.64%
Fiserv Named 2026 Financial Services Product Partner of the Year by SnowflakePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.09%-0.79%
Fiserv and Cognition Partner to Modernize Banking Technology and Bring New Capabilities to Clients FasterPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.20%+0.65%
Form SD FISERV INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.20%+0.65%
Form 8-K FISERV INC For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.58%-1.80%
Fiserv to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.05%-0.04%
Form DEFA14A FISERV INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.60%+2.53%
Fiserv Forms Strategic Collaboration with OpenAI to Bring AI to How Fiserv Serves Financial InstitutionsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.02%+0.66%
Fiserv Launches agentOS: The Operating System for Agentic AI in BankingPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.02%+0.66%
Fiserv Leadership to Focus on Strategy, Execution Priorities and Financial Outlook at its 2026 Investor DayPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.02%+0.66%
Form DEFA14A FISERV INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.17%+3.25%
Fiserv and Bridgeport Partners Enter into Agreement to Form Joint Venture to Accelerate Growth Across ATM and Cash Services BusinessesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.02%+0.66%
Fiserv Expands Clover’s Restaurant Portfolio with New Fine Dining Solution, Clover Reserve Powered by TabitPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.06%+0.60%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the FI section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else FI is measured.

FI earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Energy names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
GULFMARK OFFSHORE INC (GLF)1,3650.00%49%
PDC Energy, Inc. (PDCE)1,334+0.05%53%
TOTAL SA (TOT)1,2660.00%48%
Whiting Petroleum Corporation (New) (WLL)1,237-0.04%47%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Energy names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Fiserv, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled FI news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,283 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of FI's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does FI's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does FI react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗