Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

First Horizon Corporation (FHN)

FHN moved a median of 0.00% 30 minutes after news, and +0.03% by the close. How FHN actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 505 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

FHN’s median reaction, across the day.

0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any FHN news
49%
Moved up
Share of FHN news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.03%
Median to close
Where FHN typically settles by the closing bell
FHN median reaction to newsFHN median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.04%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min +0.03%, to close +0.03%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.04%30-min: +0.00%60-min: +0.03%to close: +0.03%+0.04%+0.00%+0.03%+0.03%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
FHN median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.04%54%504
30-min0.00%49%505
60-min+0.03%55%505
to close+0.03%50%504
Where FHN reactions landvs 505 measured FHN reactions
FHNMiddle 50% · -0.45% to +0.60%Zero: 0.00%Median: 0.00%Median 0.00%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of FHN reactions-0.45% to +0.60%
Median reaction (30-min)0.00%
Measured reactions505
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all First Horizon Corporation news events land between -0.45% and +0.60% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How FHN reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades39+0.14%54%-0.30%
Analyst downgrades28+0.64%71%+1.32%
Coverage initiations39+0.36%67%+0.20%
Rating reiterations117+0.07%59%-0.17%
Price-target raises46+0.02%52%-0.28%
Price-target cuts19+0.35%84%+0.03%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how FHN ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how FHN usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when FHN moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to FHN's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ FHN Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent FHN events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
First Horizon Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results and Announces Strategic Balance Sheet Changes to Support Earnings and GrowthPress releasePR Newswire+0.72%+2.33%
Form 8-K FIRST HORIZON CORP For: Oct 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.72%+2.33%
American Banker Names Hope Dmuchowski to 2026 Most Powerful Women in Banking™ ListPress releasePR Newswire-0.00%+0.02%
First Horizon's Chief Human Resources Officer Tanya Hart Honored by Leadership MemphisPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%+0.90%
First Horizon Corporation to Announce Third Quarter Financial Results on October 15, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.09%-1.16%
First Horizon Bank's Jimmy Dunn and Mary Lakey Receive 2026 New Orleans CityBusiness Leadership AwardsPress releasePR Newswire-0.54%-0.62%
First Horizon Bank Welcomes Jennifer Feske as Senior Commercial Portfolio ManagerPress releasePR Newswire-0.30%-1.53%
First Horizon Bankers Selected for Regional Leadership ProgramsPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%+0.57%
First Horizon Corporation to Participate in the Barclays 24th Annual Global Financial Services ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.04%-1.15%
First Horizon Executive Amy Perry Named Woman of Impact by the Mid-South Chapter of the American Heart AssociationPress releasePR Newswire-0.33%-1.14%
Coming Soon: First Horizon Bank to Open New Banking Center in Houston AreaPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%-0.45%
First Horizon Leader Keva Latham Named to Super Women in Business Class of 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.04%-0.69%
Harvey Authement, Jr. Joins First Horizon Bank As Banking Center Manager In HoumaPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%+0.06%
First Horizon Recognized on Memphis Business Journal's "Best Places to Work in Memphis" ListPress releasePR Newswire+0.43%—
First Horizon Bank Strengthens Commercial Banking Team in AcadianaPress releasePR Newswire-0.51%+0.43%
First Horizon Bank Promotes Michael Doerr to Senior Vice President, Senior Commercial Banking Sales ManagerPress releasePR Newswire-0.68%-3.26%
First Horizon Recognized With Two Newsweek Awards for Second Consecutive YearPress releasePR Newswire+0.94%+0.86%
First Horizon Announces Results of its 2026 Company-Run Stress TestPress releasePR Newswire-0.41%-1.77%
First Horizon Declares Cash Dividends on Common and Preferred StockPress releasePR Newswire-0.31%-0.39%
First Horizon Bank Expands Loan Syndications Team with Strategic HiresPress releasePR Newswire+0.04%-0.53%
First Horizon Bank and Charlotte Hornets to Distribute 10,000 Basketballs to Boys & Girls Clubs Across The Carolinas Through Bee-Ball For All Presented By First Horizon BankPress releasePR Newswire+0.04%-0.12%
First Horizon Hires Scott Serpico as Senior Vice President, Head of ProductPress releasePR Newswire-0.14%+0.16%
Lebron Womack Named Chattanooga Market President for First Horizon BankPress releasePR Newswire+0.18%+1.06%
Brown Named Central Arkansas President for First Horizon BankPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%-1.22%
Josh Newsom Joins First Horizon Bank in North Mississippi MarketPress releasePR Newswire-0.38%-0.63%
A Decade of Client-first Service in Music, Sports and Entertainment at First Horizon BankPress releasePR Newswire+0.08%+0.17%
Catherine Wood Promoted to Head of Commercial Banking Strategy for First Horizon BankPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%-0.48%
First Horizon Bank and United Way of Southeast Louisiana Announce Meghan Donelon is Appointed Executive Committee Board ChairPress releasePR Newswire+0.12%-0.15%
First Horizon Corporation Delivers Strong Second Quarter 2026 Results with Net Income Available to Common Shareholders of $260 Million, up 12% year-over-year and EPS of $0.54, up $0.09 from Second Quarter 2025Press releasePR Newswire+0.93%+0.56%
First Horizon Bank Recognized with Trailblazer Award by United Way of the Mid-SouthPress releasePR Newswire+0.14%-0.62%
Netterville Named Baton Rouge President for First Horizon BankPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%+0.84%
First Horizon Bank Donates Former Banking Center to United Way of Southeast Louisiana to Expand Community Impact Through Prosperity CenterPress releasePR Newswire-0.37%-0.19%
First Horizon Bank Strengthens Leadership in Cookeville and SpartaPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%-0.14%
First Horizon Congratulates Mohan Sankararaman on American Banker's "Most Innovative People in Finance" HonorPress releasePR Newswire+0.70%+1.21%
First Horizon Bank Names Jason Triplett Western NC Area President in the Mid-Atlantic RegionPress releasePR Newswire-0.42%-2.21%
First Horizon Bank's Daniel Maurin Joins Junior Achievement of Greater New Orleans Board of GovernorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.66%+1.17%
First Horizon Earns Recognition from the Dave Thomas Foundation for the 18th YearPress releasePR Newswire-0.49%-0.12%
Cleveland Market President of First Horizon Bank, Logan Young, Named Manager of Business Banking for East Tennessee RegionPress releasePR Newswire-0.24%+0.56%
First Horizon Bank Names Craig Bechtel Specialty Director and Group Head of Its Corporate Healthcare TeamPress releasePR Newswire+1.13%+0.36%
First Horizon Corporation to Announce Second Quarter Financial Results on July 15, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.08%-0.92%
First Horizon Expands Atlanta Leadership TeamPress releasePR Newswire-0.34%-1.53%
First Horizon Bank Recognized in CityBusiness Reader RankingsPress releasePR Newswire+0.36%-0.68%
First Horizon Banker Christopher Tusa Joins Habitat for Humanity STW Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%-0.06%
First Horizon Bank Welcomes Kevin Piker as Commercial Relationship ManagerPress releasePR Newswire+0.80%+1.19%
First Horizon Bank Welcomes Ray Cenolli as Retail Banking Executive for the Memphis MarketPress releasePR Newswire+0.21%+1.42%
First Horizon Recognized as Great Place to Work-Certified™ for the Seventh TimePress releasePR Newswire+0.17%+0.25%
First Horizon Corporation to Participate in the Morgan Stanley U.S. Financials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.25%+0.21%
First Horizon Bank and First Horizon Coliseum Announce New Shareable Fan ExperiencePress releasePR Newswire-0.04%+0.45%
First Horizon Bank Expands Financial Literacy Impact Through Its 2026 Teach Children to Save ProgramPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%-0.69%
First Horizon Bank Named a 2026 VETS Indexes EmployerPress releasePR Newswire-0.93%-0.93%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the FHN section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else FHN is measured.

FHN earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is First Horizon Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled FHN news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 505 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of FHN's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does FHN's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does FHN react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗