Ticker reaction data

Expand Energy Corporation (EXE)

EXE moved a median of -0.10% 30 minutes after news, and +0.01% by the close. How EXE actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 64 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

EXE’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.10%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any EXE news
41%
Moved up
Share of EXE news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.01%
Median to close
Where EXE typically settles by the closing bell
EXE median reaction to newsEXE median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.03%, 30-min -0.10%, 60-min -0.23%, to close +0.01%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.03%30-min: -0.10%60-min: -0.23%to close: +0.01%+0.03%-0.10%-0.23%+0.01%-0.23%0+0.03%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
EXE median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.03%52%64
30-min-0.10%41%64
60-min-0.23%42%64
to close+0.01%50%64
Where EXE reactions landvs 64 measured EXE reactions
EXEMiddle 50% · -0.51% to +0.58%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.10%Median -0.10%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of EXE reactions-0.51% to +0.58%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.10%
Measured reactions64
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Expand Energy Corporation news events land between -0.51% and +0.58% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How EXE reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades27+0.08%52%-0.59%
Analyst downgrades18-0.51%28%-0.94%
Coverage initiations28+0.28%64%+0.63%
Rating reiterations115-0.01%50%+0.06%
Price-target raises42-0.02%45%-0.24%
Price-target cuts22-0.04%41%+0.03%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how EXE ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how EXE usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when EXE moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to EXE's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ EXE Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent EXE events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Expand Energy Provides 2026 Third Quarter Earnings Conference Call InformationPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.31%-0.93%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Oct 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%-1.19%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Oct 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%-0.60%
Expand Energy Selects Thoughtworks to Scale AI Across the EnterprisePress releasePR Newswire-0.48%+1.97%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Sep 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.93%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Sep 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.22%-4.79%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Sep 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%+0.27%
Expand Energy Corporation Announces Pricing of Senior Notes OfferingPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.22%-4.79%
Form SD EXPAND ENERGY CorpSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.92%-1.74%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Jul 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.76%+0.12%
Expand Energy Corporation Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.34%+0.99%
Form 10-Q EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.34%+0.99%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.34%+0.99%
Expand Energy Corporation to Acquire Twin Eagle, Creating North America’s Leading Integrated Natural Gas CompanyPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.93%-1.49%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Jul 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.93%-1.49%
Expand Energy Provides 2026 Second Quarter Earnings Conference Call InformationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.58%+0.22%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Jun 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.27%-0.44%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%-1.71%
Expand Energy Corporation Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.38%+2.84%
Form 10-Q EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.38%+2.84%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.38%+2.84%
Form ARS EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.79%+0.55%
Form DEF 14A EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.79%+0.55%
Form DEFA14A EXPAND ENERGY CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.79%+0.55%
Expand Energy Provides 2026 First Quarter Earnings Conference Call InformationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.48%+1.36%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Apr 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.18%-1.77%
Expand Energy Corporation Appoints Marcel Teunissen Chief Financial OfficerPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.08%+0.67%
Form 8-K EXPAND ENERGY Corp For: Apr 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.08%+0.67%
Expand Energy and Evolution Well Services Announce New Strategic Partnership to Drive Operational Excellence and Stewardship through Electric Frac TechnologyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%+0.29%
Expand Energy Corporation Reports Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results, Issues 2026 OutlookPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.43%-4.46%
Expand Energy Announces Headquarters Relocation to Houston and Appointment of Michael Wichterich as Interim CEOPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.27%-0.24%
Expand Energy Provides 2025 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Earnings Conference Call InformationPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.26%+0.42%
Expand Energy Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.59%-2.85%
Expand Energy Provides 2025 Third Quarter Earnings Conference Call InformationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.35%-4.59%
Expand Energy Corporation Reports Second Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.14%+4.21%
Expand Energy Provides 2025 Second Quarter Earnings Conference Call InformationPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.25%-0.09%
Expand Energy Corporation Reports First Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.87%-0.36%
Expand Energy Provides 2025 First Quarter Earnings Conference Call InformationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.23%+0.19%
Expand Energy Corporation Reports Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2024 Results, Issues 2025 OutlookPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.86%-3.83%
Expand Energy Corporation Appoints Dan Turco Executive Vice President, Marketing & CommercialPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.14%+0.74%
Expand Energy Provides 2024 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Earnings Conference Call InformationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.91%-0.85%
Expand Energy Corporation Announces Expiration and Results of Tender Offer for 5.500% Senior Notes due 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.68%+0.34%
Expand Energy Corporation Announces Pricing Terms of Cash Tender Offer for its 5.500% Senior Notes due 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.05%+0.37%
Expand Energy Corporation Amends Expiration Date for Tender Offer for 5.500% Senior Notes due 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.69%+0.97%
Expand Energy Corporation Announces Pricing of Senior Notes OfferingPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.02%-0.57%
Expand Energy Corporation Announces Tender Offer for 5.500% Senior Notes due 2026 and Redemption of 8.375% Senior Notes due 2028Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.47%+1.82%
Expand Energy Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2024 Results, Provides Preliminary 2025 Capital and Operating Plan and Announces Enhanced Capital Return FrameworkPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.17%+1.37%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the EXE section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else EXE is measured.

EXE earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Expand Energy Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled EXE news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 64 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 41% of EXE's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does EXE's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does EXE react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗