Ticker reaction data · Utilities

Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES)

ES moved a median of +0.04% 30 minutes after news, and -0.02% by the close. How ES actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 342 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ES’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ES news
52%
Moved up
Share of ES news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.02%
Median to close
Where ES typically settles by the closing bell
ES median reaction to newsES median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.04%, 60-min +0.03%, to close -0.02%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.04%60-min: +0.03%to close: -0.02%+0.02%+0.04%+0.03%-0.02%-0.02%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ES median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%50%341
30-min+0.04%52%342
60-min+0.03%51%342
to close-0.02%49%342
Where ES reactions landvs 342 measured ES reactions
ESMiddle 50% · -0.43% to +0.34%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.04%Median +0.04%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of ES reactions-0.43% to +0.34%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.04%
Measured reactions342
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Eversource Energy (D/B/A) news events land between -0.43% and +0.34% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ES reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades39-0.45%44%+0.28%
Analyst downgrades41+0.06%71%-0.20%
Coverage initiations12-1.42%33%-0.29%
Rating reiterations75+0.01%52%+0.12%
Price-target raises31-0.03%42%+0.11%
Price-target cuts29-0.10%45%-0.09%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ES ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ES usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ES moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ES's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ES Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ES events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Eversource Energy Schedules Third Quarter Earnings CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.56%+0.63%
Eversource and Dartmouth Engineering selected for U.S. Department of Energy SPARK Award to expand grid capacity and deliver customer benefits through grid-enhancing technologyPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.08%+0.08%
ISO New England selects Eversource’s joint transmission project as preferred long-term solution to enhance reliability and affordabilityPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.04%-0.04%
Eversource Energy Invites Public to Listen to Webcast of Wolfe Research ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.20%+0.03%
Eversource Energy Declares Common DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.60%-1.79%
Eversource Energy Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.59%-0.57%
Eversource named to TIME’s list of America’s Best Companies for 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%+0.11%
Eversource Energy Schedules Second Quarter Earnings CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.04%+0.89%
Form 8-K EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.24%-0.26%
Eversource Energy Completes the Sale of Aquarion Water CompanyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.24%-0.26%
Form 11-K EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.16%+0.89%
Form 8-K NSTAR ELECTRIC CO For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%+0.38%
Eversource Energy Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.71%-0.96%
Eversource Energy Schedules First Quarter Earnings CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%+0.74%
Form ARS EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.44%-0.25%
Form DEF 14A EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: May 06SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.44%-0.25%
Form DEFA14A EVERSOURCE ENERGYSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.44%-0.25%
Eversource Statement on Proposed Final Decision to Approve Aquarion SalePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.10%-0.87%
Form 8-K EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.05%+1.38%
Form POSASR EVERSOURCE ENERGYSEC filing · Form POSASRSEC EDGAR-0.55%-0.38%
Eversource Energy Reports Full-Year & Fourth Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.97%+2.75%
Eversource Energy Increases Common DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.54%-1.55%
Eversource Energy Schedules Fourth Quarter Earnings CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.40%-1.19%
Form 8-K EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: Dec 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.26%-0.30%
Eversource Energy Declares Common DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%+1.96%
Form 8-K EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: Nov 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%+0.98%
Eversource Statement on Next Steps Following Aquarion DecisionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+0.28%
Eversource Energy Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.30%-1.46%
Form 8-K EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: Oct 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.09%-0.27%
Form 8-K NSTAR ELECTRIC CO For: Oct 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.09%-0.27%
Eversource Energy Schedules Third Quarter Earnings CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.68%-1.08%
Eversource Energy Provides Update on Offshore Wind LiabilityPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.23%-0.30%
Form 8-K EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: Oct 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%-0.30%
Eversource Energy Declares Common DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.35%+1.41%
Eversource Energy Reports Second Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.84%-1.55%
Eversource Energy Schedules Second Quarter Earnings CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.53%+2.72%
Form 11-K EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%-0.78%
Form 8-K EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: May 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.49%+0.92%
Eversource Energy Reports First Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.48%+0.07%
Eversource Named One of America’s Climate Leaders for 2025 by USA TODAYPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%-0.63%
Eversource Energy Schedules Webcast to Discuss First Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%+1.22%
Eversource Receives VETS Indexes 3 Star Employer Award for 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%+1.00%
Form DEFR14A EVERSOURCE ENERGYSEC filing · Form DEFR14ASEC EDGAR-1.29%-6.76%
Form S-3ASR EVERSOURCE ENERGYSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-1.29%-6.76%
Addressing a Severe EV Charging Shortage, Town of Chatham, Rivermoor Energy, and Weston & Sampson Complete New Public Electric Vehicle Fast-Charging StationPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.05%-2.75%
Form ARS EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.26%
Form DEF 14A EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: May 01SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.26%
Form DEFA14A EVERSOURCE ENERGYSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.26%
Form PRE 14A EVERSOURCE ENERGY For: May 01SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR+0.30%+0.70%
Form 8-K NSTAR ELECTRIC CO For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.67%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ES section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ES is measured.

ES earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Utilities names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
AQUAVENTURE HOLDINGS LTD (WAAS)3650.00%50%
DTE Energy Company (DTE)357+0.02%54%
NiSource Inc (NI)335+0.07%56%
Northwest Natural Holding Company (NWN)325+0.02%51%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Utilities names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Eversource Energy (D/B/A)'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ES news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 342 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of ES's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ES's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ES react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗