Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

Equity Residential Common Shares of Beneficial Interest (EQR)

EQR moved a median of -0.08% 30 minutes after news, and -0.12% by the close. How EQR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 287 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

EQR’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.08%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any EQR news
45%
Moved up
Share of EQR news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.12%
Median to close
Where EQR typically settles by the closing bell
EQR median reaction to newsEQR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.04%, 30-min -0.08%, 60-min -0.10%, to close -0.12%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.04%30-min: -0.08%60-min: -0.10%to close: -0.12%-0.04%-0.08%-0.10%-0.12%-0.12%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
EQR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.04%46%287
30-min-0.08%45%287
60-min-0.10%43%287
to close-0.12%45%284
Where EQR reactions landvs 287 measured EQR reactions
EQRMiddle 50% · -0.40% to +0.31%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.08%Median -0.08%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of EQR reactions-0.40% to +0.31%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.08%
Measured reactions287
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Equity Residential Common Shares of Beneficial Interest news events land between -0.40% and +0.31% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How EQR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades32+0.03%53%0.00%
Analyst downgrades37+0.23%57%-0.06%
Coverage initiations18+0.35%61%-0.40%
Rating reiterations103-0.04%45%-0.06%
Price-target raises49-0.06%41%-0.14%
Price-target cuts46+0.03%57%+0.07%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how EQR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how EQR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when EQR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to EQR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ EQR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent EQR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Equity Residential and AvalonBay Communities Announce Shareholder Approvals for Merger to Create Vivmark ResidentialPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.92%+1.35%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Aug 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.92%+1.35%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.72%+2.04%
Equity Residential and AvalonBay Announce Vivmark Residential as Name of Combined CompanyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%-1.63%
Equity Residential Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.23%-1.04%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.23%-1.04%
Form EFFECT EQUITY RESIDENTIALSEC filing · Form EFFECTSEC EDGAR+0.40%-0.75%
Form S-4/A EQUITY RESIDENTIALSEC filing · Form S-4SEC EDGAR+0.13%+0.22%
Equity Residential Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%-0.74%
Form S-4 EQUITY RESIDENTIALSEC filing · Form S-4SEC EDGAR-0.18%+0.67%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Jun 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.17%+0.86%
Equity Residential Declares Second Quarter DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%+1.16%
Are TMHC, RAMP, EQR Obtaining Fair Deals for their Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-0.02%-0.66%
Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether EQR, AVB, GBTG, EVTV are Obtaining Fair Deals for their ShareholdersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.08%+0.37%
EQR Stock Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether Equity Residential is Obtaining a Fair Price for its ShareholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.37%-0.20%
Equity Residential Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.75%+1.76%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.75%+1.76%
Form ARS EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.01%-0.10%
Form DEF 14A EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Apr 14SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.01%-0.10%
Form DEFA14A EQUITY RESIDENTIALSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.01%-0.10%
Equity Residential Announces First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%+1.07%
Equity Residential Declares First Quarter DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.15%-2.26%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Feb 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%-0.13%
Equity Residential to Participate in Citi 2026 Global Property CEO ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%-0.13%
Equity Residential Reports Fourth Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.81%+3.97%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Feb 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.81%+3.97%
Equity Residential Reports 2025 Dividend Income Tax TreatmentPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.38%-0.47%
Equity Residential Announces Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.76%+1.75%
Equity Residential Declares Fourth Quarter DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%+0.08%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Dec 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.36%+0.52%
Equity Residential Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.62%-1.65%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Oct 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.62%-1.65%
Equity Residential Issues 2025 Corporate Responsibility ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.41%-0.47%
Equity Residential Announces Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.24%+0.40%
Equity Residential Declares Third Quarter DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.16%-0.72%
Equity Residential to Participate in Bank of America 2025 Global Real Estate ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+0.88%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Sep 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.18%+0.88%
Equity Residential Provides Operating UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.50%+1.60%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Sep 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.50%+1.60%
Equity Residential Reports Second Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.58%-0.88%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.58%-0.88%
Equity Residential Appoints Chris Carr to Board of TrusteesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%-0.37%
Equity Residential Announces Second Quarter 2025 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%+0.75%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: Jun 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.40%-0.33%
Equity Residential Announces Executive Management Team Leadership Transition PlansPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.56%+0.45%
Equity Residential Declares Second Quarter DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.37%-0.94%
Equity Residential to Participate in Nareit REITweek ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.01%+0.47%
Form 8-K EQUITY RESIDENTIAL For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.47%
Form S-3ASR EQUITY RESIDENTIALSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.39%+0.14%
Equity Residential Reports First Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.62%+1.23%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the EQR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else EQR is measured.

EQR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Equity Residential Common Shares of Beneficial Interest's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled EQR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 287 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 45% of EQR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does EQR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does EQR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗