Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

Equinix, Inc. (EQIX)

EQIX moved a median of +0.00% 30 minutes after news, and -0.01% by the close. How EQIX actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,451 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

EQIX’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any EQIX news
50%
Moved up
Share of EQIX news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.01%
Median to close
Where EQIX typically settles by the closing bell
EQIX median reaction to newsEQIX median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.02%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min -0.06%, to close -0.01%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.02%30-min: +0.00%60-min: -0.06%to close: -0.01%-0.02%+0.00%-0.06%-0.01%-0.06%0+0.00%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
EQIX median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.02%45%1,439
30-min+0.00%50%1,446
60-min-0.06%48%1,446
to close-0.01%50%1,442
Where EQIX reactions landvs 1,451 measured EQIX reactions
EQIXMiddle 50% · -0.42% to +0.41%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.00%Median +0.00%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of EQIX reactions-0.42% to +0.41%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.00%
Measured reactions1,451
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Equinix, Inc. news events land between -0.42% and +0.41% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How EQIX reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades40+0.10%55%+0.41%
Analyst downgrades25-0.14%28%-0.48%
Coverage initiations40-0.10%43%+0.36%
Rating reiterations151+0.03%53%+0.04%
Price-target raises53+0.02%55%-0.06%
Price-target cuts27-0.06%44%+0.13%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how EQIX ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how EQIX usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when EQIX moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to EQIX's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ EQIX Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent EQIX events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
MEDIA ALERT: Equinix Sets Conference Call for Third-Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.13%+0.56%
Energized Power Capacity Is Shaping the Next Phase of AI InfrastructurePress releaseCanada Newswire+0.32%+0.70%
Equinix Names DD Dasgupta as Chief Marketing OfficerPress releasePR Newswire-0.65%-2.14%
MEDIA ALERT: Equinix to Speak at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire+1.22%+0.09%
CPP Investments and Equinix Complete atNorth Acquisition to Support Growth of Leading Nordic Data Center PlatformPress releasePR Newswire-0.97%+0.08%
Equinix Accelerates AI Inference for Enterprises with NVIDIA and Together AIPress releasePR Newswire-0.97%+0.08%
Equinix Unveils Equinix Fabric One, Redefining How Enterprises Connect Across AI, Cloud and Networking InfrastructurePress releasePR Newswire-0.97%+0.08%
Diraq to Deploy a Quantum Computer Inside an Equinix Data CenterPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.88%-1.22%
Equinix Commits Additional $50 Million to the Equinix Foundation, Doubling Its Investment in Communities WorldwidePress releasePR Newswire+0.88%-0.93%
Equinix Welcomes Governor Abbott's Standards for Responsible Data Center Growth in TexasPress releasePR Newswire-0.34%-0.99%
Equinix Partners with Central Georgia Electric Membership Corporation to Protect RatepayersPress releasePR Newswire-0.38%-0.92%
Form 8-K EQUINIX INC For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.26%-1.59%
All Nippon Airways Builds Cloud Network Hub with EquinixPress releasePR Newswire-1.04%-0.07%
MEDIA ALERT: Equinix to Speak at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire-1.30%+1.45%
Equinix Declares Quarterly Dividend on Its Common StockPress releasePR Newswire-1.90%-2.87%
Equinix Reports Second-Quarter Results, Raises 2026 Guidance and Long-Term OutlookPress releasePR Newswire-1.90%-2.87%
Form 10-Q EQUINIX INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.90%-2.87%
Form 8-K EQUINIX INC For: Jul 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.90%-2.87%
Form 8-K EQUINIX INC For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.90%-2.87%
Equinix Appoints Two Leaders to Executive TeamPress releasePR Newswire-1.31%-1.01%
Form 8-K EQUINIX INC For: Jul 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.11%-0.09%
MEDIA ALERT: Equinix Sets Conference Call for Second-Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.67%-1.36%
Carahsoft Named 2025 Equinix AMER Distributor of the Year Partner Award WinnerPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.01%-1.05%
Arizona and Kansas City Data Centers Now Live: Opus Interactive Expands Tier III+ National FootprintPress releasePR Web+0.57%+1.35%
Equinix Collaborates with Cisco and NVIDIA to Deploy Secure AI Factories Across Global Data Center FootprintPress releasePR Newswire+0.57%+1.35%
Did Equinix, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-0.08%-0.02%
MEDIA ALERT: Equinix to Speak at Upcoming Investor ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.05%+1.42%
Form 8-K EQUINIX INC For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.22%
Equinix Puts Enterprises in Control of Data Sovereignty Across Hybrid Multicloud EnvironmentsPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%+0.22%
New Agentic AI Bundle Unifies Private Infrastructure, AI Compute and Autonomous Intelligence in a Fully Managed PlatformPress releasePR Web+0.02%-0.01%
Form 8-K EQUINIX INC For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.02%-0.01%
Form 8-K EQUINIX INC For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.86%-0.03%
Equinix Declares Quarterly Dividend on Its Common StockPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+2.83%
Equinix Reports First-Quarter Results and Raises Full-Year Financial OutlookPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+2.83%
Form 10-Q EQUINIX INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.20%+2.83%
Form 8-K EQUINIX INC For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.20%+2.83%
SpinLaunch Selects Equinix to Deploy Global Ground Infrastructure for Meridian Space ConstellationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.83%+0.95%
Equinix Accelerates Enterprise AI Workloads with Launch of Fabric IntelligencePress releasePR Newswire-0.47%-0.64%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Equinix, Inc. (EQIX) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.09%+0.08%
Did Equinix, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.05%-0.12%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Equinix, Inc. (EQIX) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.05%+0.05%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Equinix, Inc. (EQIX) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.06%+1.67%
Form ARS EQUINIX INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.06%+1.67%
Form DEF 14A EQUINIX INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.06%+1.67%
Form DEFA14A EQUINIX INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.06%+1.67%
MEDIA ALERT: Equinix Sets Conference Call for First-Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.15%+1.47%
Equinix, Inc. (EQIX) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.29%+1.61%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Equinix, Inc. (EQIX) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.03%-0.46%
Equinix Expands Investments in Global Data Center Workforce DevelopmentPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%-0.03%
Equinix, Inc. (EQIX) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.01%+0.12%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the EQIX section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else EQIX is measured.

EQIX earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Realogy Holdings Corp. (RLGY)2,000+0.00%50%
CyrusOne Inc (CONE)1,496-0.03%48%
Corporate Office Properties Trust (OFC)1,3890.00%49%
DGA Core Plus Absolute Return ETF (HF)1,343-0.03%46%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Equinix, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled EQIX news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,451 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of EQIX's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does EQIX's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does EQIX react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗