Ticker reaction data · Energy

EOG Resources, Inc. (EOG)

EOG moved a median of -0.05% 30 minutes after news, and +0.03% by the close. How EOG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 443 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

EOG’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any EOG news
46%
Moved up
Share of EOG news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.03%
Median to close
Where EOG typically settles by the closing bell
EOG median reaction to newsEOG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.02%, 30-min -0.05%, 60-min -0.16%, to close +0.03%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.02%30-min: -0.05%60-min: -0.16%to close: +0.03%-0.02%-0.05%-0.16%+0.03%-0.16%0+0.03%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
EOG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.02%47%443
30-min-0.05%46%443
60-min-0.16%40%443
to close+0.03%51%442
Where EOG reactions landvs 443 measured EOG reactions
EOGMiddle 50% · -0.40% to +0.26%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.05%Median -0.05%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of EOG reactions-0.40% to +0.26%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.05%
Measured reactions443
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all EOG Resources, Inc. news events land between -0.40% and +0.26% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How EOG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades25-0.23%44%-0.16%
Analyst downgrades54+0.04%59%+0.16%
Coverage initiations25-0.03%48%+0.38%
Rating reiterations192-0.00%49%+0.02%
Price-target raises84-0.09%38%+0.02%
Price-target cuts87-0.07%41%-0.09%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how EOG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how EOG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when EOG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to EOG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ EOG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent EOG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Oct 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.67%-0.08%
Form SD EOG RESOURCES INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.48%+1.23%
EOG Resources Announces Ann Janssen's Retirement and Jeff Hibbard as Next CFOPress releasePR Newswire-0.52%-0.36%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Sep 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.52%-0.36%
EOG Resources Schedules Conference Call and Webcast of Third Quarter 2026 Results for November 6, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.74%+0.50%
EOG Resources to Present at Upcoming ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.25%+1.06%
EOG Resources Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-2.56%-6.46%
Form 10-Q EOG RESOURCES INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.56%-6.46%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.56%-6.46%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Jul 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.01%-0.33%
EOG Resources Schedules Conference Call and Webcast of Second Quarter 2026 Results for August 5, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.46%+1.76%
EOG Resources to Present at Upcoming ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.37%+0.44%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.36%+0.76%
EOG Resources to Present at Upcoming ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.60%+0.58%
EOG Resources Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.46%-0.96%
Form 10-Q EOG RESOURCES INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.46%-0.96%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.46%-0.96%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Apr 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.41%+0.87%
Form ARS EOG RESOURCES INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.76%
Form DEF 14A EOG RESOURCES INC For: May 20SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.76%
Form DEFA14A EOG RESOURCES INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.76%
EOG Resources Schedules Conference Call and Webcast of First Quarter 2026 Results for May 6, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.06%+0.91%
EOG Resources Reports Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results; Announces 2026 Capital PlanPress releasePR Newswire-1.32%-2.19%
Form 10-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.32%-2.19%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Feb 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.32%-2.19%
EOG Resources to Present at Upcoming ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+1.17%+0.30%
EOG Resources Schedules Conference Call and Webcast of Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results for February 25, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.88%+1.94%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Jan 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.56%+1.80%
EOG Resources to Present at Upcoming ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.91%+2.81%
EOG Resources Appoints John D. Chandler to Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.14%-1.20%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Dec 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%-1.20%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Dec 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.91%-0.56%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Nov 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.07%-0.13%
EOG Resources Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-2.06%-0.77%
Form 10-Q EOG RESOURCES INC For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.06%-0.77%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.06%-0.77%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Oct 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.17%+0.46%
Form SD EOG RESOURCES INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.05%+0.06%
EOG Resources Schedules Conference Call and Webcast of Third Quarter 2025 Results for November 7, 2025Press releasePR Newswire+0.39%+0.59%
EOG Resources to Present at Upcoming ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.25%+1.74%
EOG Resources Reports Second Quarter 2025 Results and Updates 2025 GuidancePress releasePR Newswire+0.06%-0.01%
Form 10-Q EOG RESOURCES INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.06%-0.01%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Aug 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%-0.01%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Aug 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.97%+0.93%
EOG Resources to Present at Upcoming ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.15%-0.22%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Jul 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.56%+0.49%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Jul 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.03%-0.26%
EOG Resources Schedules Conference Call and Webcast of Second Quarter 2025 Results for August 8, 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.18%-0.35%
Form 8-K EOG RESOURCES INC For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%-4.14%
EOG Resources to Present at Upcoming ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.66%+0.81%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the EOG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else EOG is measured.

EOG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Energy names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Flotek Industries, Inc. (FTK)4520.00%48%
Extraction Oil & Gas, Inc. (XOG)448-0.06%47%
DCP Midstream, LP Common Units (DCP)441+0.02%51%
EQT Corporation (EQT)441+0.13%55%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Energy names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is EOG Resources, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled EOG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 443 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 46% of EOG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does EOG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does EOG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗