Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

eBay Inc. (EBAY)

EBAY moved a median of +0.14% 30 minutes after news, and +0.07% by the close. How EBAY actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 656 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

EBAY’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.14%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any EBAY news
57%
Moved up
Share of EBAY news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.07%
Median to close
Where EBAY typically settles by the closing bell
EBAY median reaction to newsEBAY median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.09%, 30-min +0.14%, 60-min +0.20%, to close +0.07%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.09%30-min: +0.14%60-min: +0.20%to close: +0.07%+0.09%+0.14%+0.20%+0.07%0+0.20%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
EBAY median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.09%58%654
30-min+0.14%57%654
60-min+0.20%55%654
to close+0.07%54%652
Where EBAY reactions landvs 656 measured EBAY reactions
EBAYMiddle 50% · -0.38% to +0.71%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.14%Median +0.14%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of EBAY reactions-0.38% to +0.71%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.14%
Measured reactions656
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all eBay Inc. news events land between -0.38% and +0.71% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How EBAY reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades46+0.14%54%+0.09%
Analyst downgrades32+0.04%50%+0.18%
Coverage initiations32+0.59%78%+0.29%
Rating reiterations252+0.00%50%-0.24%
Price-target raises130+0.17%61%+0.01%
Price-target cuts36-0.05%42%+0.02%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how EBAY ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how EBAY usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when EBAY moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to EBAY's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ EBAY Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent EBAY events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
eBay Recommerce Report: Secondhand Shopping Rises Worldwide as Consumers Seek Value and Stretch BudgetsPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%-0.15%
eBay Announces American Fashion Retrospective and AuctionPress releasePR Newswire+1.53%+1.97%
Form 10-Q EBAY INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.91%+0.37%
eBay Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.46%-1.66%
Form 8-K EBAY INC For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.46%-1.66%
eBay Completes Acquisition of DepopPress releasePR Newswire-0.36%-0.30%
Scalli Murphy Law Announces Landmark Resolution in eBay Cyberstalking LitigationPress releasePR Web+0.80%+2.60%
Form 8-K EBAY INC For: Jun 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.26%-1.47%
Form DEFA14A EBAY INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.58%-0.70%
Form DEFA14A EBAY INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.28%+0.40%
Form DEFA14A EBAY INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.73%+3.20%
eBay Rejects Unsolicited Proposal from GameStopPress releasePR Newswire-0.48%+2.91%
Form 8-K EBAY INC For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.48%+2.91%
eBay Launches Authenticity Guarantee for Trading Cards in the UKPress releasePR Newswire-0.65%+1.19%
Form 8-K EBAY INC For: May 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.65%+1.19%
eBay Confirms Receipt of Unsolicited Proposal from GameStopPress releasePR Newswire+1.28%+0.41%
Form ARS EBAY INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.73%+1.72%
Form DEF 14A EBAY INC For: Jun 17SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.73%+1.72%
Form DEFA14A EBAY INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.73%+1.72%
eBay Inc. Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-3.47%+3.41%
Form 10-Q EBAY INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-3.47%+3.41%
Form 8-K EBAY INC For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.47%+3.41%
eBay Launches 'The NYC Edit,' Revealing What New York's Most 'In-the-Know' Tastemakers Are Selling and BuyingPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%-0.77%
Form 8-K EBAY INC For: Mar 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.49%-0.26%
eBay Canada Appoints eBay Veteran Ashley Lawrence as General ManagerPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.07%-0.72%
Form 10-K EBAY INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.72%+3.84%
Form S-3ASR EBAY INCSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+1.72%+3.84%
eBay Inc. Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.45%-0.59%
eBay to Acquire Depop from EtsyPress releasePR Newswire-1.45%-0.59%
Form 8-K EBAY INC For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.45%-0.59%
eBay Live Launches in Canada, Bringing Real-Time, Community-Driven Shopping NationwidePress releaseCanada Newswire-0.88%-4.07%
RevolutionParts Named Top eBay Partner in New OEM Parts Sales, Joins 2026 eBay Partner Advisory BoardPress releasePR Web-0.25%+0.10%
eBay celebrates Global Entrepreneurial Excellence at Exporter of the Year 2025 in HanoiPress releasePR Newswire-0.47%-0.47%
Leandra Medine Cohen Sells Her Closet on eBayPress releasePR Newswire+0.55%+2.38%
Nearly Nine in Ten Consumers Plan to Maintain or Increase Spending on Pre-loved Goods, Signaling Sustained Momentum for the Circular EconomyPress releasePR Newswire+0.19%-0.26%
Form 8-K EBAY INC For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.71%+3.67%
Form 8-K EBAY INC For: Oct 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%+2.62%
Emma Chamberlain and eBay Auction 100 Iconic Designer Pieces from Her Collection, from Gucci to Miu MiuPress releasePR Newswire-0.66%-1.60%
Form 10-Q EBAY INC For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.06%-1.44%
eBay Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.66%-1.60%
Form 8-K EBAY INC For: Oct 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.66%-1.60%
eBay Canada Celebrates Outstanding Small Businesses with the 2025 Entrepreneur of the Year AwardsPress releaseCanada Newswire+1.14%-3.49%
eBay Puts Circular Fashion on Runways Around the WorldPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%-0.65%
eBay Celebrates 30 Years of Creating Economic Opportunity for All as it Reinvents the Future of EcommercePress releasePR Newswire-0.55%+1.08%
eBay to make exporting simple for Canadians with eBay International ShippingPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.06%-0.93%
eBay Launches Free Returns for Vehicle Parts & AccessoriesPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%—
Form 10-Q EBAY INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.96%+2.87%
Form S-8 EBAY INCSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.96%+2.87%
eBay Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.38%+3.59%
Form 8-K EBAY INC For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.38%+3.59%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the EBAY section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else EBAY is measured.

EBAY earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Marriott International - Class A (MAR)662+0.06%55%
PCM (PCMI)6570.00%43%
KINGFISHER PLC S/ADR (KGFHY)6550.00%43%
TOWN SPORTS INTL HOLDINGS (CLUB)6540.00%45%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is eBay Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled EBAY news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 656 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 57% of EBAY's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does EBAY's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does EBAY react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗