Ticker reaction data · Technology

The Descartes Systems Group Inc. (DSGX)

DSGX moved a median of +0.07% 30 minutes after news, and +0.04% by the close. How DSGX actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 223 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

DSGX’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any DSGX news
54%
Moved up
Share of DSGX news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.04%
Median to close
Where DSGX typically settles by the closing bell
DSGX median reaction to newsDSGX median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.07%, 60-min +0.00%, to close +0.04%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.07%60-min: +0.00%to close: +0.04%+0.00%+0.07%+0.00%+0.04%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
DSGX median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%46%221
30-min+0.07%54%223
60-min0.00%49%223
to close+0.04%51%223
Where DSGX reactions landvs 223 measured DSGX reactions
DSGXMiddle 50% · -0.41% to +0.68%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.07%Median +0.07%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of DSGX reactions-0.41% to +0.68%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.07%
Measured reactions223
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all The Descartes Systems Group Inc. news events land between -0.41% and +0.68% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How DSGX reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades37+0.29%68%+0.69%
Analyst downgrades11+0.25%73%+1.02%
Coverage initiations15+0.20%67%-0.03%
Rating reiterations54+0.23%74%-0.24%
Price-target raises34+0.08%53%-0.65%
Price-target cuts19+0.08%53%-0.75%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how DSGX ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how DSGX usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when DSGX moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to DSGX's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ DSGX Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent DSGX events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
BetterInvesting™ Magazine Update on Descartes Systems Group and McDonald's Corp.Press releasePR Newswire-0.03%+2.01%
Descartes Expands AI Innovation with Agent that Helps Reduce Global Trade Data Research and Analysis Time by Up to 90%Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.07%-0.14%
Descartes’ 10th Annual Study Finds Transportation Technology Investment Has Increased Nearly 50% Over the Past DecadePress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.96%+1.18%
Form 6-K DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+2.07%+5.61%
Descartes Announces Fiscal 2027 Second Quarter Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.07%+5.61%
Descartes Acquires ExtensivPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.82%-0.10%
Form 6-K DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: Sep 01SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.86%-1.79%
Descartes Acquires TaiPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.99%-0.53%
Form 6-K DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: Aug 24SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.31%-0.24%
Descartes Introduces AI-Powered Image Document Management to Help Accelerate Customs Entry and Shipment ProcessingPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.33%-0.84%
ArrowXL Reduces Fleet Mileage in Home Delivery Operations by 13% with DescartesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.75%-1.02%
Descartes Introduces New AI-Powered Free Trade Intelligence (FTI) Solution to Help Reduce Trade CostsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.50%+2.80%
Descartes Sets Date to Announce Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.50%+2.80%
Forefront Global Logistics Building AI-enabled Digital Brokerage on Unified Descartes PlatformPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.20%+2.50%
Form F-10EF DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUPSEC filing · Form F-10EFSEC EDGAR+1.19%+5.81%
Descartes Acquires DrivinPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.85%+0.06%
Form 6-K DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: Jul 06SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.50%-2.66%
New AuditLog Capability from Descartes Helps Organizations Create Auditable, Transparent Carrier Selection Processes Amidst Rising Regulatory ScrutinyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.26%+0.54%
Form 6-K DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-2.23%-0.98%
Descartes Announces Results of Annual Meeting of ShareholdersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.23%-0.98%
New Castle Building Products Lowers Fuel Costs by Cutting 25,000 Fleet Miles Annually with Descartes SolutionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.07%-0.15%
Form 6-K DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.50%-1.80%
Descartes Announces Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.50%-1.80%
Form SD DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUPSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.19%-0.19%
Form 6-K DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: May 05SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.33%-1.18%
Descartes Sets Date to Announce First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.16%+0.89%
Descartes Acquires IdelicPress releaseGlobeNewswire-3.81%-3.74%
Form 6-K DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-3.81%-3.74%
ER2 Improves Ecommerce Fulfillment Nationwide with Descartes SolutionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.04%-1.50%
Descartes Announces Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter and Annual Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.74%+0.80%
Form 40-F DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form 40-FSEC EDGAR+0.74%+0.80%
Form 6-K DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: Mar 11SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.74%+0.80%
Vesta Freight Drives 18x Shipment Growth with Descartes’ Transportation Management Solution SuitePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.50%+0.29%
Descartes Showcases AI Innovations to Help Improve Supply Chain and Logistics OperationsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.66%+0.78%
Descartes Sets Date to Announce Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter and Year-End Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.25%-7.87%
Supergasbras Modernizes Complex Gas Distribution Operations with Descartes Routing SolutionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.44%+0.04%
Descartes Announces TSX Acceptance of Normal Course Issuer BidPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.99%-0.30%
Form 6-K DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: Jun 12SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR—-0.38%
Form 6-K DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: Jun 12SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%+4.21%
Descartes Announces Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.71%+7.21%
Estes Logistics Scales Dedicated Fleet Operations with Descartes Technology, Driving 15 Years of Growth and InnovationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%+1.97%
Descartes’ Study Finds 67% of Freight Forwarders and Customs Brokers View Technology as Fundamental to GrowthPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.30%-3.49%
Descartes Sets Date to Announce Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.22%-0.51%
ESPAS and Steinehelden Use Descartes’ Solution to Optimize Ecommerce Productivity by 500% While Supporting Special Needs of WorkersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.70%+0.49%
Third Party Logistics Provider CPGIO Uses Descartes’ Ecommerce Inventory and Order Management Solution to Achieve 5x GrowthPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%-0.20%
Crystal Art Gallery Increases Ecommerce Fulfillment 5x with Descartes Sellercloud™Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.19%+1.46%
Form 6-K DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+3.67%+7.26%
Descartes Announces Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.67%+7.26%
Golf Superstore Uses Descartes Sellercloud™ to Unify Omnichannel OperationsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.36%-2.26%
Descartes Named Top Provider of Cloud-based TMS Solutions and Top Fleet Management Provider in ARC Advisory Group’s Transportation Management Systems Global ReportPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.23%-1.54%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the DSGX section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else DSGX is measured.

DSGX earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Orion Energy Systems, Inc. (OESX)224-0.47%38%
QuinStreet, Inc. (QNST)224-0.27%44%
Inseego Corp. (INSG)222-0.18%46%
Pixelworks, Inc. (PXLW)2220.00%49%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is The Descartes Systems Group Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled DSGX news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 223 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 54% of DSGX's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does DSGX's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does DSGX react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗