Ticker reaction data

Doximity, Inc. Class A (DOCS)

DOCS moved a median of +0.12% 30 minutes after news, and +0.14% by the close. How DOCS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 885 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

DOCS’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.12%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any DOCS news
53%
Moved up
Share of DOCS news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.14%
Median to close
Where DOCS typically settles by the closing bell
DOCS median reaction to newsDOCS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.12%, 60-min +0.08%, to close +0.14%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.12%60-min: +0.08%to close: +0.14%+0.00%+0.12%+0.08%+0.14%0+0.14%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
DOCS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%47%865
30-min+0.12%53%865
60-min+0.08%53%865
to close+0.14%54%864
Where DOCS reactions landvs 885 measured DOCS reactions
DOCSMiddle 50% · -0.47% to +0.78%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.12%Median +0.12%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of DOCS reactions-0.47% to +0.78%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.12%
Measured reactions885
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Doximity, Inc. Class A news events land between -0.47% and +0.78% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How DOCS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades67-0.08%48%-0.44%
Analyst downgrades48-1.39%38%-0.99%
Coverage initiations25+0.05%52%-0.42%
Rating reiterations117-0.11%44%+0.24%
Price-target raises40+0.11%60%+0.12%
Price-target cuts28-0.27%32%+0.18%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how DOCS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how DOCS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when DOCS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to DOCS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ DOCS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent DOCS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Doximity to Release Fiscal 2027 Second Quarter Results on November 5, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-3.13%
Doximity and U.S. News & World Report Extend Partnership to Connect Patients with Hospitals and DoctorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%-0.42%
Doximity, Inc. Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - DOCSPress releasePR Newswire+0.57%-2.48%
Doximity, Inc. Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - DOCSPress releasePR Newswire+1.00%+2.04%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of acquired Doximity, Inc. (NYSE: DOCS) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.34%+6.10%
Important Notice to Long-Term Shareholders of Doximity, Inc. (NYSE: DOCS); GoDaddy Inc. (NYSE: GDDY); Planet Fitness, Inc. (NYSE: PLNT); and PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation (NASDAQ: PRCT): Grabar Law Office is Investigating Claims on Your BehalfPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.90%+0.61%
Important Notice to Long-Term Shareholders of Doximity, Inc. (NYSE: DOCS); GoDaddy Inc. (NYSE: GDDY); Planet Fitness, Inc. (NYSE: PLNT); and PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation (NASDAQ: PRCT): Grabar Law Office is Investigating Claims on Your BehalfPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.15%-1.62%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of acquired Doximity, Inc. (NYSE: DOCS) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.55%-1.62%
Doximity Named Leading Clinical AI Benchmark in Fireworks’ Cross-Industry IndexPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.49%-0.26%
Doximity, Inc. Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights – DOCSPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.41%-2.06%
Form 8-K Doximity, Inc. For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.12%+1.50%
Overworked Doctors Bet on AI to Boost Their PayPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.45%-0.84%
Doximity Announces Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-5.01%-29.94%
Form 10-Q Doximity, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-5.01%-29.94%
Form 8-K Doximity, Inc. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.01%-29.94%
Doximity to Release Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Results on August 6, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.96%-2.00%
Doximity Outranks OpenEvidence, Frontier Models in Independent Stanford-Harvard Study of Clinical AI SafetyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+0.14%
Form ARS Doximity, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.18%-0.18%
Form DEF 14A Doximity, Inc. For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.07%-0.29%
Form DEFA14A Doximity, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.27%
Did Doximity Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.92%+5.59%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.24%-1.67%
Did Five Below, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.05%+0.51%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.12%+1.03%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.50%-1.51%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-3.07%+3.35%
Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.82%+1.49%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.60%-1.71%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.41%-0.81%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.10%+3.21%
Doximity to Present at the William Blair 46th Annual Growth Stock ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.40%+3.32%
Form 10-K Doximity, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-3.02%+4.69%
Form S-8 Doximity, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-3.02%+4.69%
Doximity Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.35%-0.99%
Doximity Partners with Aledade to Bring Clinical AI to Value-Based Care SettingsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.35%-0.99%
Form 8-K Doximity, Inc. For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.35%-0.99%
Doximity to Release Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results on May 13, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.49%+2.08%
Form 8-K Doximity, Inc. For: Apr 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.15%+3.79%
Doximity Study Finds Physicians Rapidly Adopting AI, But Accuracy Concerns PersistPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.58%+1.01%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages Doximity Inc. Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.16%+1.10%
Doximity Announces Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%+10.92%
Doximity Ranked #1 Best in KLAS Telehealth Video Platform for Fifth Consecutive YearPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%+10.92%
Form 10-Q Doximity, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.08%+10.92%
Form 8-K Doximity, Inc. For: Feb 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%+10.92%
Doximity to Release Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter Results on February 5, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.18%-0.27%
Form 8-K Doximity, Inc. For: Dec 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%-0.58%
HALPER SADEH LLC ENCOURAGES DOXIMITY INC. SHAREHOLDERS TO CONTACT THE FIRM TO DISCUSS THEIR RIGHTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%-0.34%
Doximity Announces Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.75%-3.98%
Form 10-Q Doximity, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.75%-3.98%
Form 8-K Doximity, Inc. For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.75%-3.98%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the DOCS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else DOCS is measured.

DOCS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Doximity, Inc. Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled DOCS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 885 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 53% of DOCS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does DOCS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does DOCS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗