Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC)

DOC moved a median of -0.04% 30 minutes after news, and -0.24% by the close. How DOC actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 458 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

DOC’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any DOC news
48%
Moved up
Share of DOC news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.24%
Median to close
Where DOC typically settles by the closing bell
DOC median reaction to newsDOC median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.06%, 30-min -0.04%, 60-min +0.01%, to close -0.24%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.06%30-min: -0.04%60-min: +0.01%to close: -0.24%+0.06%-0.04%+0.01%-0.24%-0.24%0+0.06%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
DOC median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.06%56%456
30-min-0.04%48%456
60-min+0.01%50%456
to close-0.24%41%455
Where DOC reactions landvs 458 measured DOC reactions
DOCMiddle 50% · -0.56% to +0.46%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.04%Median -0.04%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of DOC reactions-0.56% to +0.46%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.04%
Measured reactions458
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Healthpeak Properties, Inc. news events land between -0.56% and +0.46% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How DOC reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades36-0.30%28%-0.11%
Analyst downgrades35+0.33%60%+0.14%
Coverage initiations35-0.04%40%-0.40%
Rating reiterations69-0.08%45%-0.15%
Price-target raises23+0.03%52%-0.33%
Price-target cuts21-0.18%33%+0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how DOC ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how DOC usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when DOC moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to DOC's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ DOC Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent DOC events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Healthpeak Properties Announces Dates of Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release, Conference Call, and WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.26%-0.41%
Healthpeak Properties Declares Monthly Common Stock Cash Dividends for the Fourth Quarter of 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.26%-0.41%
Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (NYSE: DOC) President and CEO Scott Brinker Interviewed by Advisor AccessPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.10%+0.10%
Form 10-Q HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.93%-4.00%
Form 8-K HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.95%
Healthpeak Properties Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results and Increases Full Year 2026 Earnings GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-0.95%
Healthpeak Properties and Brookfield Form a $2.1 Billion Strategic Joint VenturePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.42%-0.62%
Healthpeak Properties Declares Monthly Common Stock Cash Dividends for the Third Quarter of 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.46%-0.28%
Healthpeak Properties Publishes Its 15th Annual Corporate Impact ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%+0.96%
Healthpeak Properties Announces Dates of Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release, Conference Call, and WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%-1.81%
Form 10-Q HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.87%+0.82%
Form 8-K HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.62%+13.04%
Healthpeak Properties Raises 2026 Earnings Guidance Following Completion of the Janus Living IPO, Accretive Capital Allocation, and Strong First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+5.62%+13.04%
Form 8-K HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.18%+1.23%
Healthpeak Properties Announces Dates of First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release, Conference Call, and WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.30%+0.60%
Healthpeak Properties Declares Monthly Common Stock Cash Dividends for the Second Quarter of 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.02%+1.38%
Form 8-K HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Mar 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.26%-2.17%
Healthpeak Properties and Janus Living Announce Closing of Janus Living Initial Public OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.26%-2.17%
Healthpeak Properties Closes New $400 Million Delayed-Draw Term Loan FacilityPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.26%-2.17%
Healthpeak Properties and Janus Living Announce Pricing of Upsized $840 Million Janus Living Initial Public OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-3.18%
Healthpeak Properties and Janus Living Announce Launch of Janus Living Initial Public OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.17%+1.28%
Form ARS HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.64%-1.16%
Form DEF 14A HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.64%-1.16%
Form DEFA14A HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.64%-1.16%
Form 8-K HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Feb 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.09%+0.91%
Healthpeak Properties, Inc. Announces Public Filing of Registration Statement with the SEC for Janus Living, Inc.Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.92%+0.86%
Form 10-K HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.00%+1.64%
Form 8-K HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Feb 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.58%-0.30%
Healthpeak Properties Provides Strategic Initiatives Update and Reports Fourth Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.58%-0.30%
Healthpeak Advances AI-Enabled Operating Platform, Naming Omkar Joshi Head of Enterprise InnovationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-0.78%
Healthpeak Properties Announces Tax Treatment of 2025 DistributionsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.26%+2.83%
Healthpeak Properties Announces $925 Million of Transaction ActivityPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.80%+0.06%
Healthpeak Properties Announces Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Release Date and Conference Call DetailsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.80%+0.06%
Healthpeak Properties Announces Confidential Submission of Draft Registration Statement by Janus Living, Inc.Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.83%+1.56%
Healthpeak Properties Announces the Formation of a Pure-Play, RIDEA-Structured Publicly Traded Senior Housing REITPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.83%+1.56%
Healthpeak Properties Declares Monthly Common Stock Cash Dividends for the First Quarter of 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.52%+0.92%
Healthpeak Properties Publishes Updated Investor PresentationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%-1.53%
Form 10-Q HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.05%+1.65%
Form 8-K HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Oct 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.29%+0.21%
Healthpeak Properties Provides Strategic Initiatives Update and Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.29%+0.21%
Healthpeak Properties Declares Monthly Common Stock Cash Dividends for the Fourth Quarter of 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.47%-0.57%
Healthpeak Properties Announces Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Release Date and Conference Call DetailsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.70%+1.72%
Healthpeak Properties Publishes Its 14th Annual Corporate Impact ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.44%+1.27%
Healthpeak Strengthens Life Science Leadership with Addition of Denis Sullivan as Managing Director of Lab Investments & San Diego Market Lead and Promotion of Mike Dorris as Head of West Coast Development & ConstructionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.46%+1.88%
Form 8-K HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Aug 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.32%+1.52%
Form 8-K HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%-0.06%
Form 8-K HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.18%+1.24%
Healthpeak Prices Offering of $500 Million of 4.750% Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2033Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.52%-2.32%
Form 10-Q HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.26%-2.10%
Form 8-K HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, For: Jul 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.57%-3.83%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the DOC section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else DOC is measured.

DOC earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Uniti Group Inc. (UNIT)465-0.25%44%
Four Corners Property Trust, Inc. (FCPT)4630.00%50%
RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. Class A (RMAX)458-0.10%48%
TIER REIT INC (TIER)446+0.05%53%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled DOC news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 458 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 48% of DOC's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does DOC's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does DOC react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗