Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

Danaher Corporation (DHR)

DHR moved a median of +0.04% 30 minutes after news, and +0.06% by the close. How DHR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 632 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

DHR’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any DHR news
52%
Moved up
Share of DHR news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.06%
Median to close
Where DHR typically settles by the closing bell
DHR median reaction to newsDHR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.04%, 30-min +0.04%, 60-min +0.11%, to close +0.06%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.04%30-min: +0.04%60-min: +0.11%to close: +0.06%-0.04%+0.04%+0.11%+0.06%-0.04%0+0.11%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
DHR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.04%48%630
30-min+0.04%52%631
60-min+0.11%56%631
to close+0.06%53%619
Where DHR reactions landvs 632 measured DHR reactions
DHRMiddle 50% · -0.38% to +0.56%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.04%Median +0.04%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of DHR reactions-0.38% to +0.56%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.04%
Measured reactions632
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Danaher Corporation news events land between -0.38% and +0.56% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How DHR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades37-0.15%43%+0.27%
Analyst downgrades22+0.18%68%-0.17%
Coverage initiations42+0.24%64%+0.01%
Rating reiterations117+0.03%53%-0.12%
Price-target raises44-0.07%41%-0.31%
Price-target cuts60-0.21%40%-0.28%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how DHR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how DHR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when DHR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to DHR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ DHR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent DHR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Beckman Coulter Diagnostics Names Catherine Jennings as PresidentPress releasePR Newswire+0.59%—
Danaher Collaborates with NVIDIA to Advance Autonomous SciencePress releasePR Newswire+0.59%—
Form 8-K DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: Oct 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%+0.27%
Danaher Announces Appointments of Daniel Comas and Robert Hershberg to Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%+0.27%
Danaher Accelerates Life Sciences Research with New AI-powered Autonomous LabPress releasePR Newswire-0.98%+0.33%
Julie Sawyer Montgomery Assumes Role as Danaher President and Chief Executive OfficerPress releasePR Newswire-1.26%-4.61%
Cepheid Receives FDA Clearance for Xpert® Respiratory Panel to Aid in the Diagnosis of Respiratory Tract InfectionPress releasePR Newswire+0.65%-0.04%
Danaher Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire+0.40%+0.13%
Integrated DNA Technologies and Aldevron Launch New Cas9 mRNA Solutions to Accelerate Path from Gene Editing Research to DevelopmentPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.42%-0.63%
Danaher Announces Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.42%-0.63%
WHO Grants Emergency Use Listing for Cepheid's Xpert® Hemorrhagic Fever Panel Test to Support Ebola Outbreak Response in the DRCPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%+1.07%
Integrated DNA Technologies Defines the Next Era of DNA Synthesis: Full-Spectrum Capabilities for Speed, Complexity and ScalePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.37%+2.76%
Molecular Devices and HeartBeat.bio Help Researchers Identify Cardiac Safety Risks Earlier with New Human Cardiac Organoid SolutionPress releasePR Web+1.42%—
Danaher Appoints Julie Sawyer Montgomery as President and Chief Executive OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%-1.59%
Form 8-K DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%-1.59%
Beckman Coulter Diagnostics Launches Fully Automated Urinalysis System to Meet Rising Testing VolumesPress releasePR Newswire+1.53%+4.62%
Cepheid to Unveil Third-Generation GeneXpert® System at ADLM 2026, Advancing Molecular Diagnostic CapabilitiesPress releasePR Newswire-0.48%+0.38%
Danaher Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.53%+6.39%
Form 10-Q DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: Jun 26SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.53%+6.39%
Form 8-K DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.53%+6.39%
Audax Private Equity and Linden Capital Partners Agree to Sell StatLab Medical Products to Leica BiosystemsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.81%+0.40%
Did Danaher Corporation Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-1.02%-0.86%
Danaher Foundation Commits $1 Million to Ebola Outbreak Relief Efforts in Central AfricaPress releasePR Newswire-1.00%-1.37%
Danaher Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.20%-1.00%
Masimo Receives FDA 510(k) Clearance for AI-Enabled Opioid-Induced Respiratory Depression (OIRD) Detection on Radius VSM® to Help Identify Respiratory Risk SoonerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.78%+1.16%
Form 11-K DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.08%-1.01%
Danaher Completes Acquisition of Masimo CorporationPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%-1.73%
Form S-8 DANAHER CORP /DE/SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.72%+1.84%
Form 8-K DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.37%+2.17%
SCIEX Advances the ZenoTOF Line With Platform-Wide Expansions in Software, Integrations, and Key CollaborationsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%-0.67%
SCIEX Launches the novus V55 System With SCIEX OS 5.0 Software and AI Enablement ToolsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%-0.67%
Form SD DANAHER CORP /DE/SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.25%-0.18%
Form 8-K DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.77%-2.18%
Danaher to Present at Bank of America Securities Healthcare ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.18%-0.03%
Danaher Announces Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-1.24%-1.02%
Form CERT DANAHER CORP /DE/SEC filing · Form CERTSEC EDGAR-0.22%-0.53%
Form 8-A12B DANAHER CORP /DE/SEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR-0.48%+0.08%
Form 8-K DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: Apr 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.48%+0.08%
Danaher Announces Pricing of Euro-Denominated Senior Notes OfferingPress releasePR Newswire-1.26%-0.95%
Danaher Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.51%-1.51%
Form 10-Q DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: Mar 27SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.51%-1.51%
Form 8-K DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: Apr 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.51%-1.51%
Form 8-K DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: Apr 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.42%+0.09%
Beckman Coulter Diagnostics Earns CE Mark for New Assay Delivering Bacterial vs. Viral Infection Results in Approximately 20 MinutesPress releasePR Newswire+0.09%+3.82%
Did Danaher Corporation Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-0.19%-1.43%
Form ARS DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.14%-2.41%
Form DEF 14A DANAHER CORP /DE/ For: May 05SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.14%-2.41%
Form DEFA14A DANAHER CORP /DE/SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.14%-2.41%
Danaher Schedules First Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.92%-1.78%
Did Danaher Corporation Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-0.33%-0.65%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the DHR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else DHR is measured.

DHR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Incyte Corporation (INCY)633+0.05%53%
BIOSPECIFICS TECHNOLOGIES (BSTC)6320.00%43%
Hanger, Inc. (HNGR)6290.00%46%
Kadmon Holdings, Inc. (KDMN)6280.00%46%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Danaher Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled DHR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 632 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of DHR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does DHR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does DHR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗