Ticker reaction data

Dell Technologies Inc. Class C (DELL)

DELL moved a median of -0.20% 30 minutes after news, and -0.08% by the close. How DELL actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,226 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

DELL’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.20%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any DELL news
47%
Moved up
Share of DELL news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.08%
Median to close
Where DELL typically settles by the closing bell
DELL median reaction to newsDELL median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.05%, 30-min -0.20%, 60-min -0.05%, to close -0.08%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.05%30-min: -0.20%60-min: -0.05%to close: -0.08%+0.05%-0.20%-0.05%-0.08%-0.20%0+0.05%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
DELL median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.05%52%1,220
30-min-0.20%47%1,221
60-min-0.05%48%1,221
to close-0.08%48%1,217
Where DELL reactions landvs 1,226 measured DELL reactions
DELLMiddle 50% · -1.04% to +0.98%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.20%Median -0.20%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of DELL reactions-1.04% to +0.98%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.20%
Measured reactions1,226
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Dell Technologies Inc. Class C news events land between -1.04% and +0.98% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How DELL reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades35+1.14%83%+1.74%
Analyst downgrades19-1.11%32%-1.49%
Coverage initiations39-0.06%46%+0.47%
Rating reiterations210+0.13%57%+0.78%
Price-target raises115-0.26%45%+0.02%
Price-target cuts33+0.36%67%+0.72%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how DELL ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how DELL usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when DELL moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to DELL's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ DELL Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent DELL events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Clearway Technology Distribution Achieves Dell Outlet Platinum Status, Adds VergeOS Infrastructure Software for VARsPress releasePR Web-0.41%-0.23%
Dell Technologies Drives the Agentic AI Era with New Windows PCs and WorkstationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.01%-0.56%
Dell Technologies Turns Enterprise Data Into Trusted Context for AI AgentsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.37%+2.04%
Dell Technologies Introduces XPS Googlebook: The First XPS Laptop Built for Gemini IntelligencePress releaseBusiness Wire-2.65%-2.42%
Dell InnovateFest 2026 Champions Inclusive and Independent Living for Persons with Disabilities Through AI and Cloud-Native InnovationPress releasePR Newswire-1.76%-4.61%
Form 8-K Dell Technologies Inc. For: Sep 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.25%+1.86%
Form 8-K Dell Technologies Inc. For: Sep 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.51%+8.73%
Latest Dell Technologies Research Reveals that AI Ambition Outpaces Readiness Across SingaporePress releasePR Newswire+2.36%-0.97%
Form 10-Q Dell Technologies Inc. For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.36%-0.97%
Meet the Dell 14S: An Affordable Laptop Built for Students, College and Everyday LifePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.01%+6.77%
Dell Technologies Delivers Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.01%+6.77%
Form 8-K Dell Technologies Inc. For: Sep 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.01%+6.77%
Dell Technologies to Present at Investor Conferences in SeptemberPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.48%+2.43%
Dell Technologies to Hold Conference Call Sept. 1 to Discuss Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.99%-6.51%
Team Liquid and Alienware Extend Esports' Longest-Running PartnershipPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%+0.33%
Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station Selects Dell Technologies to Build a Secure AI Platform for National ResearchPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%-0.11%
Form 8-K Dell Technologies Inc. For: Jul 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.13%+4.36%
Form 8-K Dell Technologies Inc. For: Jun 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.19%+1.73%
The Dell AI Factory with NVIDIA Advances Supercomputing-Class Infrastructure Powering the Next Generation of HPC and AIPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.43%-0.54%
Form 8-K Dell Technologies Inc. For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%-3.59%
Dell Technologies Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.46%+1.78%
Form 8-K Dell Technologies Inc. For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.46%+1.78%
Form 8-K Dell Technologies Inc. For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.42%-0.23%
Form 8-K Dell Technologies Inc. For: Jun 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.89%+6.36%
Form 10-Q Dell Technologies Inc. For: May 01SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.94%-2.53%
Form SD Dell Technologies Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+5.39%+7.87%
Dell Technologies Delivers First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.28%+0.22%
Form 8-K Dell Technologies Inc. For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%+0.22%
Dell Technologies to Present at Investor Conference in JunePress releaseBusiness Wire+4.46%+10.43%
Dell Technologies Reimagines the Modern Data Center for the AI EraPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.43%-0.73%
Dell Technologies Rewrites the Rules of Storage Modernization and Performance with Dell PowerStore ElitePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.43%-0.73%
Dell Technologies Closes the Gap Between AI Ambition and AI OutcomesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%-0.30%
Dell Technologies Delivers Production-Ready Agentic AI from Deskside to Data CenterPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%-0.30%
Form ARS Dell Technologies Inc. For: Jan 30SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.67%-2.69%
Form DEF 14A Dell Technologies Inc. For: Jun 25SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.67%-2.69%
Form DEFA14A Dell Technologies Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.67%-2.69%
Dell Technologies to Hold Conference Call May 28 to Discuss First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.23%-0.45%
Dell Technologies Board Unanimously Recommends Redomestication to TexasPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.87%+0.15%
Form DEFA14A Dell Technologies Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-1.87%+0.15%
Form PRE 14A Dell Technologies Inc. For: Jun 25SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR-1.87%+0.15%
Trust3 AI and Dell Technologies Partner to Deliver Secure, Governed AI-Ready Data Lakehouse InfrastructurePress releasePR Newswire-1.37%+0.10%
Form 8-K Dell Technologies Inc. For: Apr 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.16%+2.93%
Dell Technologies to Present at Bank of America’s View From the Top CEO SeriesPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.50%+2.04%
Dell Reimagines Commercial PCs with New Sleek and Powerful DesignsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.21%+3.38%
Dell Technologies Expands Cybersecurity and Resilience for the AI Era and Emerging Quantum RisksPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%+0.92%
Dell AI Data Platform with NVIDIA Supercharges Enterprise AI with Breakthrough Data Orchestration and Storage InnovationsPress releasePR Newswire-1.07%-1.28%
Dell AI Factory with NVIDIA Delivers Proven Path to Enterprise AI ROIPress releasePR Newswire-1.07%-1.28%
Dell Technologies First to Ship NVIDIA GB300 Desktop for Autonomous AI Agents with NVIDIA NemoClaw and NVIDIA OpenShellPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.07%-1.28%
Form 10-K Dell Technologies Inc. For: Jan 30SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.07%-1.28%
Team Liquid Unveils New Rainbow Six Siege Roster and Debuts as Team Liquid AlienwarePress releaseBusiness Wire—-0.20%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the DELL section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else DELL is measured.

DELL earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Dell Technologies Inc. Class C's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled DELL news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,226 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 47% of DELL's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does DELL's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does DELL react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗