Ticker reaction data · Technology

CyberArk Software Ltd. - Ordinary Shares (CYBR)

CYBR moved a median of -0.04% 30 minutes after news, and +0.14% by the close. How CYBR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 337 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CYBR’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CYBR news
48%
Moved up
Share of CYBR news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.14%
Median to close
Where CYBR typically settles by the closing bell
CYBR median reaction to newsCYBR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.05%, 30-min -0.04%, 60-min +0.10%, to close +0.14%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.05%30-min: -0.04%60-min: +0.10%to close: +0.14%-0.05%-0.04%+0.10%+0.14%-0.05%0+0.14%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CYBR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.05%45%317
30-min-0.04%48%318
60-min+0.10%54%318
to close+0.14%53%315
Where CYBR reactions landvs 337 measured CYBR reactions
CYBRMiddle 50% · -1.20% to +0.57%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.04%Median -0.04%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of CYBR reactions-1.20% to +0.57%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.04%
Measured reactions337
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all CyberArk Software Ltd. - Ordinary Shares news events land between -1.20% and +0.57% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CYBR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades11+0.99%82%+1.55%
Analyst downgrades48-0.60%42%-0.73%
Coverage initiations29+0.19%66%+0.09%
Rating reiterations190+0.01%51%+0.00%
Price-target raises88-0.02%47%+0.14%
Price-target cuts10-0.09%50%-1.54%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CYBR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CYBR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CYBR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CYBR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CYBR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CYBR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 15-12G CyberArk Software Ltd.SEC filing · Form 15-12GSEC EDGAR——
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR——
Form POSASR CyberArk Software Ltd.SEC filing · Form POSASRSEC EDGAR——
Form S-8 POS CyberArk Software Ltd.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR——
CyberArk Announces 2025 Global Partner of the Year Award RecipientsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%-0.40%
CyberArk Announces Record Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.39%+1.27%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Feb 04SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.39%+1.27%
Cyber Security Stocks Gain as $190 Billion Move to Zero Trust Replaces Old SystemsPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%+1.65%
New Research Shows That Legacy PKI Puts Digital Identities at Risk, With 56% of Organizations Experiencing Services DisruptionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%-1.12%
New Study: Only 1% of Organizations Have Fully Adopted Just-in-Time Privileged Access as AI-Driven Identities Rapidly IncreasePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.34%-1.28%
CyberArk Named a Leader in IDC MarketScape: Worldwide Integrated Solutions for Identity Security 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+0.26%
CyberArk Unveils Free Tool and Powerful TLS Certificate Scan to Help Organizations Tackle Soaring Labor Costs and Disruptive System OutagesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%-0.38%
CyberArk Announces Strong Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%+0.78%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.20%+0.78%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages TGNA, MTSR, CYBR Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releasePR Newswire-0.05%-0.20%
CyberArk Introduces First Identity Security Solution Purpose-Built to Protect AI Agents with Privilege ControlsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%-0.44%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.43%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages GES, MTSR, TGNA, CYBR Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releasePR Newswire+0.21%-0.76%
CyberArk Named a Leader in the 2025 Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Privileged Access ManagementPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%-1.14%
CyberArk Expands Machine Identity Security Portfolio with Advanced Discovery and Context Capabilities, Enabling Enhanced Visibility and ControlPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.01%-1.05%
CyberArk Is a Proud Participant in the Microsoft Security Store Partner EcosystemPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+0.14%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.64%+0.03%
CyberArk Names Omer Grossman Chief Trust Officer and Head of CYBR Unit; Appoints Ariel Pisetzky as CIOPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%+0.35%
CyberArk Named Leader and Outperformer in GigaOm Radar for Enterprise Password ManagementPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.61%+1.36%
CyberArk Helps Optiv Transform Workforce Access, Applying Privilege Controls to Every IdentityPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%-0.33%
CyberArk Named an Overall Leader in 2025 KuppingerCole Leadership Compass for Identity FabricsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%—
CyberArk Achieves Cloud Service Provider Security Standard Certification From Dubai Electronic Security CenterPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.60%-1.00%
Securing Australia’s Critical Systems: CyberArk Completes IRAP Assessment at “Protected” Information Classification LevelPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.07%+2.39%
CyberArk Recognized as a Leader for Privileged Identity Management in Independent Analyst ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire—+0.10%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-2.16%-4.09%
CyberArk Announces Strong Second Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.40%+2.18%
CYBR Stock Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC Is Investigating Whether the Sale of CyberArk Software Ltd. Is Fair to ShareholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.35%+1.92%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.37%+2.21%
CyberArk Appoints Kathy Cullen-Cote as New Chief People OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-0.60%
CyberArk Announces Availability of Tools to Secure AI Agents in the New AWS Marketplace AI Agents and Tools CategoryPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%-0.58%
CyberArk To Announce Second Quarter 2025 Financial Results on August 7Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%+1.69%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Jun 25SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.41%+0.30%
Panasonic Information Systems Secures Access to Thousands of Servers with CyberArkPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.82%-1.31%
CyberArk for MSPs: Enhanced Console and New Program Enable MSPs to Build Differentiated, Converged Identity Security ServicesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.82%-0.43%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.82%-0.43%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Jun 10SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.82%-0.43%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.29%+2.76%
CyberArk Software Ltd. Announces Pricing of Upsized Private Offering of $1.1 billion of 0.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2030Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.29%+2.76%
CyberArk Software Ltd. Announces Proposed Private Offering of $750 million of 0.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2030Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.91%+0.95%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.91%+0.95%
Form 6-K/A CyberArk Software Ltd. For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.34%+0.14%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: May 20SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.80%+1.12%
CyberArk Announces Strong First Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.62%+2.41%
Form 6-K CyberArk Software Ltd. For: May 13SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.62%+2.41%
PDS Health Expands CyberArk Deployment to Automate Certificate Lifecycle Management at ScalePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.62%+2.41%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CYBR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CYBR is measured.

CYBR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Power Integrations, Inc. (POWI)338-0.09%39%
Angi Inc. - Class A (ANGI)337+0.17%54%
TELARIA INC (TLRA)3370.00%49%
MicroVision, Inc. (MVIS)335-0.86%41%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is CyberArk Software Ltd. - Ordinary Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CYBR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 337 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 48% of CYBR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CYBR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CYBR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗