Ticker reaction data

Coterra Energy Inc. (CTRA)

CTRA moved a median of -0.06% 30 minutes after news, and -0.26% by the close. How CTRA actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 251 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CTRA’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.06%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CTRA news
47%
Moved up
Share of CTRA news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.26%
Median to close
Where CTRA typically settles by the closing bell
CTRA median reaction to newsCTRA median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.06%, 60-min -0.23%, to close -0.26%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.06%60-min: -0.23%to close: -0.26%+0.00%-0.06%-0.23%-0.26%-0.26%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CTRA median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%49%247
30-min-0.06%47%248
60-min-0.23%45%248
to close-0.26%43%248
Where CTRA reactions landvs 251 measured CTRA reactions
CTRAMiddle 50% · -0.74% to +0.74%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.06%Median -0.06%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of CTRA reactions-0.74% to +0.74%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.06%
Measured reactions251
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Coterra Energy Inc. news events land between -0.74% and +0.74% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CTRA reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades38+0.05%53%+0.20%
Analyst downgrades17-0.27%47%-0.10%
Coverage initiations10+0.21%80%+0.92%
Rating reiterations116-0.01%49%+0.08%
Price-target raises66-0.09%36%+0.09%
Price-target cuts50+0.03%50%+0.09%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CTRA ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CTRA usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CTRA moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CTRA's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CTRA Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CTRA events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 10-Q Coterra Energy Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: May 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.31%-0.28%
Veeva Systems Set to Join S&P 500Press releasePR Newswire-0.14%-0.34%
Form 10-K/A Coterra Energy Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.23%+0.06%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Apr 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.23%+0.06%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Apr 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.64%+0.52%
Form DEFM14A Coterra Energy Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFM14ASEC EDGAR+0.55%-3.20%
Form 10-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.31%-0.69%
Coterra Energy Reports 2025 Results, Provides 2026 Guidance, and Announces Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.85%-0.36%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.85%-0.36%
CTRA Alert: Monsey Firm of Wohl & Fruchter Investigating Fairness of the Proposed Sale of Coterra Energy to Devon EnergyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.05%+5.24%
CTRA Stock Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether the Sale of Coterra Energy Inc. is Fair to ShareholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.00%-0.14%
Devon Energy and Coterra Energy to Combine, Creating a Premier Shale OperatorPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.00%-0.14%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.00%-0.14%
Halper Sadeh LLC Reminds Shareholders of CTRA, PKST, CLBK of the Firm’s InvestigationsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.05%+5.24%
KIMMERIDGE COMMENTS ON PROPOSED MERGER OF COTERRA AND DEVONPress releasePR Newswire+1.05%+5.24%
Coterra Energy Schedules Fourth-Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results Conference Call for Friday, February 27, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.93%+2.81%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Jan 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.39%+1.94%
Coterra Energy to Participate at Upcoming Goldman Sachs ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%-2.41%
Form 10-Q Coterra Energy Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.25%-0.19%
Kimmeridge Releases Letter to the Board of Coterra Energy Outlining Urgent Steps to Restore Governance and Unlock Shareholder ValuePress releasePR Newswire+1.55%+5.51%
Coterra Energy Reports Third-Quarter 2025 Results, Announces Quarterly Dividend, and Provides Fourth-Quarter and Full Year 2025 Guidance UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.55%+5.51%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Nov 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.55%+5.51%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Oct 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-1.02%
Coterra Energy Schedules Third-Quarter 2025 Results Conference Call for Tuesday, November 4, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.34%-1.46%
Form SD Coterra Energy Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.42%+0.93%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Sep 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.43%+0.95%
Coterra Energy to Participate at Upcoming Barclays ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%+0.29%
Form 10-Q Coterra Energy Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.33%-1.02%
Coterra Energy Reports Second-Quarter 2025 Results, Announces Quarterly Dividend, and Provides Guidance UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire-2.75%-0.86%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.75%-0.86%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.52%+2.48%
Coterra Energy Schedules Second-Quarter 2025 Results Conference Call for Tuesday, August 5, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.48%+0.12%
Coterra Energy to Participate at Upcoming J.P. Morgan ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%-0.37%
Form 10-Q Coterra Energy Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.39%-2.17%
Coterra Energy Reports First-Quarter 2025 Results, Announces Quarterly Dividend, and Provides Guidance UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire-3.15%-6.14%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.15%-6.14%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.15%-6.14%
Coterra Energy Schedules First-Quarter 2025 Results Conference Call for Tuesday, May 6, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%-4.91%
Form ARS Coterra Energy Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.19%-0.69%
Form DEF 14A Coterra Energy Inc. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.19%-0.69%
Form DEFA14A Coterra Energy Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.19%-0.69%
Coterra Energy Announces Planned Executive RetirementsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.94%+1.91%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Mar 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.94%+1.91%
Form 10-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.68%-3.10%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Feb 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.17%+3.32%
Coterra Energy Reports 2024 Results, Provides 2025 Guidance and Updated Three-Year Outlook, and Announces Dividend IncreasePress releaseBusiness Wire+2.17%+3.32%
Dan O. Dinges and Robert S. Boswell to Retire from Coterra Energy Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.17%+3.32%
Form 8-K Coterra Energy Inc. For: Feb 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.17%+3.32%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CTRA section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CTRA is measured.

CTRA earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Coterra Energy Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CTRA news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 251 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 47% of CTRA's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CTRA's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CTRA react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗