Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Cintas Corporation (CTAS)

CTAS moved a median of +0.04% 30 minutes after news, and +0.12% by the close. How CTAS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 322 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CTAS’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CTAS news
52%
Moved up
Share of CTAS news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.12%
Median to close
Where CTAS typically settles by the closing bell
CTAS median reaction to newsCTAS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.02%, 30-min +0.04%, 60-min +0.05%, to close +0.12%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.02%30-min: +0.04%60-min: +0.05%to close: +0.12%-0.02%+0.04%+0.05%+0.12%-0.02%0+0.12%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CTAS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.02%45%318
30-min+0.04%52%322
60-min+0.05%52%322
to close+0.12%56%318
Where CTAS reactions landvs 322 measured CTAS reactions
CTASMiddle 50% · -0.27% to +0.36%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.04%Median +0.04%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of CTAS reactions-0.27% to +0.36%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.04%
Measured reactions322
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Cintas Corporation news events land between -0.27% and +0.36% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CTAS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades32+0.18%84%+0.42%
Analyst downgrades21+0.10%67%-0.04%
Coverage initiations17+0.08%59%-0.16%
Rating reiterations87+0.08%61%0.00%
Price-target raises39-0.07%46%-0.19%
Price-target cuts17+0.42%82%+0.41%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CTAS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CTAS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CTAS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CTAS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CTAS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CTAS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 10-Q CINTAS CORP For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.18%+1.67%
Form 8-K CINTAS CORP For: Oct 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.49%+0.41%
Cintas Corporation Announces Fiscal 2027 First Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%-2.40%
Form 8-K CINTAS CORP For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%-2.40%
Form ARS CINTAS CORP For: May 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+1.09%+0.95%
Form DEF 14A CINTAS CORP For: Oct 27SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+1.09%+0.95%
Form DEFA14A CINTAS CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+1.09%+0.95%
Cintas Corporation Announces Webcast for First Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+0.44%
Form PRE 14A CINTAS CORP For: Oct 27SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR-0.14%-0.41%
Form 8-K CINTAS CORP For: Aug 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.05%-0.64%
Cintas Earns Place on U.S. News & World Report’s List of 2026-2027 Best Companies to Work ForPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.17%—
Form 8-K CINTAS CORP For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.77%+0.19%
Form 10-K CINTAS CORP For: May 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.28%
Cintas Corporation Announces Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%-0.27%
Cintas Corporation Announces Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter and Full Year ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.24%+2.28%
Form 8-K CINTAS CORP For: Jul 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.24%+2.28%
Cintas Named to Selling Power Magazine’s 60 Best Companies to Sell For 2026 ListPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%+0.80%
Cintas Recognized as One of TIME America’s Best Companies 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%-0.04%
Cintas Corporation Announces Webcast for Fourth Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%-0.91%
Form 11-K CINTAS CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.01%-0.54%
Newsweek Names Cintas One of America's Greatest WorkplacesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.73%+1.09%
Form 8-K CINTAS CORP For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.25%-3.08%
Cintas Moves Up 15 Spots on the Fortune 500 ListPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.18%+0.35%
Cintas Earns Spot on Forbes America’s Best Employers for New Grads 2026 ListPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%+1.26%
Cintas Earns Newsweek’s Most Trustworthy Companies in America 2026 AwardPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.26%+2.35%
Form SD CINTAS CORPSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.06%-0.16%
Form POS EX CINTAS CORPSEC filing · Form POSSEC EDGAR-0.56%-1.38%
Form EFFECT CINTAS CORPSEC filing · Form EFFECTSEC EDGAR+1.29%+0.77%
Form S-4 CINTAS CORPSEC filing · Form S-4SEC EDGAR+0.07%-0.70%
Cintas Corporation Announces Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%+0.54%
Form 10-Q CINTAS CORP For: Feb 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.01%+1.76%
Form 8-K CINTAS CORP For: Mar 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.85%-0.18%
Cintas Earns Newsweek’s America’s Greatest Workplaces for Entry Level 2026 AwardPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.28%-4.32%
Cintas Corporation Announces Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.23%-3.98%
Form 8-K CINTAS CORP For: Mar 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.23%-3.98%
Cintas Location in Midland Certified as MVPP Star WorksitePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%-1.53%
Cintas to Acquire UniFirst in $5.5 Billion Transaction That Expands Service Capabilities, Enhances Workday Solutions and Advances Industry InnovationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.50%+1.59%
Form 8-K CINTAS CORP For: Mar 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.50%+1.59%
FORTUNE Names Cintas to its 2026 World’s Most Admired Companies ListPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.23%-1.52%
Forbes Recognizes Cintas as One of America’s Best Large Employers 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.17%+2.06%
The Wall Street Journal Recognizes Cintas as One of the Best-Managed Companies of 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.24%+0.33%
Cintas Earns Spot on Newsweek’s America’s Greatest Workplaces for Culture, Belonging & Community 2026 ListPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%+0.46%
Cintas Corporation Announces Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%+0.10%
Forbes Names Cintas to 2026 America’s Best-in-State Companies ListPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.48%+2.31%
Form 10-Q CINTAS CORP For: Nov 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.03%-0.94%
Cintas Proposes to Acquire UniFirst for $275.00 Per Share in CashPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.74%+2.88%
Form 8-K CINTAS CORP For: Dec 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%-0.27%
Cintas Corporation Announces Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.87%+0.31%
Form 8-K CINTAS CORP For: Dec 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.87%+0.31%
Cintas Recognized as One of America’s Best Companies by ForbesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+0.81%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CTAS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CTAS is measured.

CTAS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Cintas Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CTAS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 322 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of CTAS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CTAS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CTAS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗