Ticker reaction data · Industrials

CSX Corporation (CSX)

CSX moved a median of +0.07% 30 minutes after news, and 0.00% by the close. How CSX actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 566 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CSX’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CSX news
59%
Moved up
Share of CSX news events that rose at 30 minutes
0.00%
Median to close
Where CSX typically settles by the closing bell
CSX median reaction to newsCSX median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.03%, 30-min +0.07%, 60-min +0.00%, to close +0.00%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.03%30-min: +0.07%60-min: +0.00%to close: +0.00%+0.03%+0.07%+0.00%+0.00%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CSX median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.03%55%560
30-min+0.07%59%562
60-min0.00%50%563
to close0.00%50%564
Where CSX reactions landvs 566 measured CSX reactions
CSXMiddle 50% · -0.18% to +0.41%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.07%Median +0.07%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of CSX reactions-0.18% to +0.41%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.07%
Measured reactions566
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all CSX Corporation news events land between -0.18% and +0.41% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CSX reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades33-0.07%39%-0.28%
Analyst downgrades29+0.10%62%+0.52%
Coverage initiations16+0.32%69%+0.02%
Rating reiterations182+0.03%51%+0.01%
Price-target raises79+0.04%51%+0.17%
Price-target cuts58+0.03%52%-0.13%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CSX ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CSX usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CSX moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CSX's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CSX Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CSX events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Outside GC Adds Seven Partners in Q3, Deepening AI Governance, Privacy, and Global OperationsPress releasePR Web+0.03%-0.07%
Form 8-K CSX CORP For: Oct 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.27%-0.13%
CSX Announces Retirement of Chief Operating Officer Mike CoryPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.15%+0.95%
CSX Corporation Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.02%+0.04%
CSX Corp. Announces Date for Third Quarter Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.18%+0.71%
CSX Honors 55 Customers for Chemical Safety ExcellencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.66%+0.45%
CSX Corp. Announces Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.57%+1.46%
Form 10-Q CSX CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.57%+1.46%
Form 8-K CSX CORP For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.57%+1.46%
CSX Corporation Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.26%-1.42%
CSX Corp. Announces Date for Second Quarter Earnings Release and Earnings CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.91%+1.47%
Form 11-K CSX CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.00%
CSX Unveils Commemorative Locomotives Marking America’s 250th AnniversaryPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.12%+0.12%
Form 8-K CSX CORP For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%+3.20%
CSX Corporation Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.47%+0.04%
CSX, CPKC upgrade Southeast Mexico Express with dedicated train, faster transit timesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.42%+1.29%
CSX Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer to Address Bank of America Industrials, Transportation & Airlines Key Leaders ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.29%+0.45%
Revised Filing Does Not Address Competitive Balance Issues Created By UP-NS MergerPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.12%-0.59%
CSX Corp. Announces First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.43%+1.85%
Form 10-Q CSX CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.43%+1.85%
Form 8-K CSX CORP For: Apr 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.43%+1.85%
Form ARS CSX CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.01%+2.34%
Form DEF 14A CSX CORP For: May 12SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR—-0.60%
Form DEFA14A CSX CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.01%
CSX Corp. Announces Date for First Quarter Earnings Release and Earnings CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire——
CSX Adds 21 Rail Served Properties Across 10 States to CSX Select Site ProgramPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.08%+0.48%
CSX Senior Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer to Address J.P. Morgan Industrials ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.45%+1.04%
CSX Corporation Announces Increase to Quarterly DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.01%+0.06%
CSX President and Chief Executive Officer to Address Barclays Industrial Select ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.27%-2.09%
Form 10-K CSX CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.34%+1.31%
CSX Announces $670M Locomotive Fleet Upgrade with WabtecPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.18%+0.99%
CSX Announces Leadership Changes to its Executive TeamPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.57%+2.03%
CSX Corp. Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.19%-0.89%
Form 8-K CSX CORP For: Jan 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.19%-0.89%
CSX Corp. Announces Date for Fourth Quarter Earnings Release and Earnings CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.22%-0.06%
Rolling Out Relief: Operation Homefront and CSX Ease Transportation and Housing Burden for Military Families Across 26 StatesPress releasePR Web-0.20%-0.41%
CSX Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer to Address UBS Global Industrials and Transportation ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.29%+1.31%
FIRST RESPONDERS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION AND CSX BRING TOY EXPRESS TO 70 COMMUNITIES IN 12 STATES THIS HOLIDAYPress releasePR Newswire+0.29%+1.31%
Greenberg Traurig Expands National SALT Practice with Addition of Atlanta Shareholder Nicki N. HowardPress releasePR Web+0.91%-0.06%
Westgate Super Site Receives CSX Select Site Platinum DesignationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.11%+0.63%
CSX Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer to Address Baird Global Industrial ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.29%+0.36%
CSX Announces New Leadership AppointmentsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.14%-0.23%
Form 8-K CSX CORP For: Oct 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%-0.23%
Form 8-K CSX CORP For: Oct 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%+1.40%
Form 8-K CSX CORP For: Oct 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.20%-0.95%
CSX Corp. Announces Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.39%-0.81%
Form 10-Q CSX CORP For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.39%-0.81%
Form 8-K CSX CORP For: Oct 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.39%-0.81%
CSX Corporation Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.69%+0.14%
CSX Celebrates Reopening of Blue Ridge SubdivisionPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.18%+1.12%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CSX section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CSX is measured.

CSX earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
HyreCar Inc. (HYRE)569-0.12%44%
United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS)567-0.06%46%
EXPERIAN PLC S/ADR (EXPGY)556+0.02%54%
MILACRON HOLDINGS CORP (MCRN)555-0.04%46%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is CSX Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CSX news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 566 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 59% of CSX's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CSX's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CSX react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗