Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL)

CSL moved a median of +0.05% 30 minutes after news, and +0.15% by the close. How CSL actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 417 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CSL’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CSL news
54%
Moved up
Share of CSL news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.15%
Median to close
Where CSL typically settles by the closing bell
CSL median reaction to newsCSL median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.05%, 30-min +0.05%, 60-min +0.06%, to close +0.15%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.05%30-min: +0.05%60-min: +0.06%to close: +0.15%+0.05%+0.05%+0.06%+0.15%0+0.15%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CSL median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.05%55%416
30-min+0.05%54%417
60-min+0.06%54%417
to close+0.15%59%417
Where CSL reactions landvs 417 measured CSL reactions
CSLMiddle 50% · -0.40% to +0.41%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.05%Median +0.05%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of CSL reactions-0.40% to +0.41%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.05%
Measured reactions417
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Carlisle Companies Incorporated news events land between -0.40% and +0.41% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CSL reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades10+0.12%80%+0.50%
Analyst downgrades11+1.49%91%+0.52%
Coverage initiations18-0.61%0%-0.59%
Rating reiterations41+0.06%56%-0.34%
Price-target raises15+0.10%67%-0.10%
Price-target cuts13+0.15%62%-0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CSL ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CSL usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CSL moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CSL's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CSL Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CSL events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Carlisle Companies to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Results on October 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.61%+1.48%
Form 8-K CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Sep 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.21%+0.77%
Carlisle Companies Increases Dividend for 50th Consecutive YearPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.46%+0.62%
Carlisle Launches "Made with America" Video Celebrating America's 250th AnniversaryPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-0.19%
Carlisle Companies Publishes 2025 Corporate Sustainability ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.95%-1.84%
Form 10-Q CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.26%+1.73%
Carlisle Companies Reports Second Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.57%-1.31%
Form 8-K CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.57%-1.31%
Carlisle Companies to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Results on July 29, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.56%+3.56%
Form SD CARLISLE COMPANIES INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.18%+0.15%
Carlisle Companies Announces Fourth Employee Stock Option Grant Since 2009Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.65%-0.13%
Form 8-K CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.65%-0.13%
Carlisle Companies Declares Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.00%-3.06%
Form 10-Q CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.35%-0.26%
Carlisle Companies Reports First Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.41%-1.98%
Form 8-K CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.41%-1.98%
Carlisle Companies to Announce First Quarter 2026 Results on April 23, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.24%-1.02%
Carlisle Companies Publishes 2025 Annual ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.30%-1.02%
Form ARS CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.23%+1.68%
Form DEF 14A CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.23%+1.68%
Form DEFA14A CARLISLE COMPANIES INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.23%+1.68%
Form 10-K CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.15%-0.44%
Carlisle Companies Reports Fourth Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.00%+4.04%
Form 8-K CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Feb 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.00%+4.04%
Carlisle Companies Declares Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.58%-0.54%
Carlisle Companies to Announce Fourth Quarter 2025 Results on February 3, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%+1.65%
Carlisle Companies Earns “Most Honored Company” Designation from Extel All-America Executive Team Rankings for the Third Straight YearPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%-0.44%
Carlisle Companies Celebrates 65 Years of Trading on the New York Stock ExchangePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.32%+1.19%
Carlisle Companies Announces Leadership AppointmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%-0.26%
Form 8-K CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Nov 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.74%+0.58%
Carlisle Companies Declares Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.74%+0.58%
Form 10-Q CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.04%
Carlisle Companies Reports Third Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.08%+0.55%
Form 8-K CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Oct 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.08%+0.55%
Carlisle Companies to Announce Third Quarter 2025 Results on October 29, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.54%-4.17%
Carlisle Companies Announces September 2025 Events with the Financial CommunityPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.53%-1.63%
Form 8-K CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%+0.25%
Carlisle Companies Authorizes Repurchase of an Additional 7.5 Million SharesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.23%+2.64%
Form 8-K CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Aug 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.31%+0.04%
Carlisle Companies Announces Pricing of Senior Notes OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%-0.47%
Carlisle Companies Publishes 2024 Corporate Sustainability ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%-0.47%
Carlisle Companies Announces a 10% Dividend Increase, its 49th Consecutive Annual IncreasePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+2.40%
Form 10-Q CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.57%-2.34%
Carlisle Companies Reports Second Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.50%-3.61%
Form 8-K CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.50%-3.61%
Carlisle Companies to Announce Second Quarter 2025 Results on July 30, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%+2.31%
Carlisle Companies Completes Purchase of Bonded LogicPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.26%-0.10%
Form SD CARLISLE COMPANIES INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.24%+0.48%
Carlisle Companies Announces Leadership AppointmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.39%+0.38%
Form 8-K CARLISLE COMPANIES INC For: May 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.39%+0.38%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CSL section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CSL is measured.

CSL earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Robert Half International Inc. (RHI)420-0.02%48%
AAR Corp. (AIR)418-0.02%49%
GOLAR LONG PARTNERS (GMLP)417-0.03%45%
ROLLS ROYCE HLDGS S/ADR (RYCEY)4150.00%47%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Carlisle Companies Incorporated's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CSL news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 417 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 54% of CSL's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CSL's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CSL react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗