Ticker reaction data

Crescent Energy Company Class A (CRGY)

CRGY moved a median of -0.19% 30 minutes after news, and -0.22% by the close. How CRGY actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 306 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CRGY’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.19%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CRGY news
42%
Moved up
Share of CRGY news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.22%
Median to close
Where CRGY typically settles by the closing bell
CRGY median reaction to newsCRGY median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.16%, 30-min -0.19%, 60-min -0.17%, to close -0.22%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.16%30-min: -0.19%60-min: -0.17%to close: -0.22%-0.16%-0.19%-0.17%-0.22%-0.22%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CRGY median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.16%44%306
30-min-0.19%42%306
60-min-0.17%37%306
to close-0.22%44%305
Where CRGY reactions landvs 306 measured CRGY reactions
CRGYMiddle 50% · -1.51% to +0.84%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.19%Median -0.19%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of CRGY reactions-1.51% to +0.84%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.19%
Measured reactions306
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Crescent Energy Company Class A news events land between -1.51% and +0.84% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CRGY reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades18-0.16%39%-0.58%
Analyst downgrades15+0.98%67%+1.44%
Coverage initiations50-0.43%32%0.00%
Rating reiterations70+0.04%51%-0.14%
Price-target raises24+0.06%50%-0.13%
Price-target cuts16-0.35%25%-0.27%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CRGY ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CRGY usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CRGY moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CRGY's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CRGY Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CRGY events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Crescent Energy Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.24%+8.43%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Oct 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.24%+8.43%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Oct 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%-1.08%
Four Energy Deals in Four Days as Brent Holds Above $100Press releaseCanada Newswire-0.54%-2.62%
Crescent Energy Company Announces Pricing of Public Offering of Class A Common StockPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.54%-2.62%
Crescent Energy Company Announces Public Offering of Class A Common StockPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.76%-2.62%
Crescent Energy to Acquire Eagle Ford Assets from Devon Energy, Solidifying Crescent’s World-Class Position in the BasinPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.76%-2.62%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Oct 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.76%-2.62%
Form S-3ASR Crescent Energy CoSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-1.76%-2.62%
Crescent Energy Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.13%-2.25%
Form 10-Q Crescent Energy Co For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.13%-2.25%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.13%-2.25%
Crescent Energy Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%+0.42%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Jul 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.16%+0.42%
Form SD Crescent Energy CoSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.16%+0.42%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: May 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%-4.61%
Crescent Energy Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.56%-2.32%
Form 10-Q Crescent Energy Co For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.56%-2.32%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: May 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.56%-2.32%
Crescent Energy Schedules First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.75%+1.27%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Apr 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.75%+1.27%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Mar 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.42%
Form S-8 Crescent Energy CoSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.76%+0.93%
Crescent Energy Announces Pricing of Upsized $600 Million Private Placement of 2.75% Convertible Senior Notes Due 2031Press releaseBusiness Wire+2.80%+7.57%
Crescent Energy Announces Offering of $400 Million Private Placement of Convertible Senior Notes Due 2031Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.37%-3.52%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Mar 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.37%-3.52%
Crescent Energy Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+6.43%+11.32%
Form 10-K Crescent Energy Co For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+6.43%+11.32%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Feb 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+6.43%+11.32%
Crescent Energy Schedules Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+0.85%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Jan 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.85%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Jan 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.14%-5.83%
Crescent Energy Closes Transformative Acquisition of Vital EnergyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%-5.61%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Dec 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.47%-3.73%
Crescent Stockholders Overwhelmingly Approve Merger with Vital EnergyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%-5.61%
Results of Early Participation in Crescent Energy’s Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations for Vital Energy, Inc.’s 7.75% Senior Notes due 2029 and 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%-5.61%
Crescent Energy Provides Update on Successful Non-Core Divestiture Program with Over $900 Million Signed Year to DatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.15%-0.10%
Crescent Energy Announces Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations for Vital Energy, Inc.’s 7.75% Senior Notes due 2029 and 9.750% Senior Notes due 2030Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.12%-0.32%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Dec 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.12%-0.32%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Nov 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.59%+3.92%
Crescent Energy Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.42%-5.18%
Form 10-Q Crescent Energy Co For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.42%-5.18%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Nov 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.42%-5.18%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Oct 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.29%-0.94%
Crescent Energy Announces Updates to Revolving Credit Facility: Increased Borrowing Base, Extended Tenor and Early Synergy CapturePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.29%+0.12%
Form S-4/A Crescent Energy CoSEC filing · Form S-4SEC EDGAR-1.29%+0.12%
Crescent Energy Schedules Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.47%-0.22%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Oct 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.47%-0.22%
Form S-4 Crescent Energy CoSEC filing · Form S-4SEC EDGAR-0.53%+0.95%
Form 8-K Crescent Energy Co For: Sep 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.81%+0.92%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CRGY section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CRGY is measured.

CRGY earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Crescent Energy Company Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CRGY news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 306 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 42% of CRGY's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CRGY's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CRGY react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗