Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

Camden Property Trust (CPT)

CPT moved a median of +0.11% 30 minutes after news, and +0.02% by the close. How CPT actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 220 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CPT’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.11%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CPT news
62%
Moved up
Share of CPT news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.02%
Median to close
Where CPT typically settles by the closing bell
CPT median reaction to newsCPT median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.05%, 30-min +0.11%, 60-min +0.09%, to close +0.02%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.05%30-min: +0.11%60-min: +0.09%to close: +0.02%+0.05%+0.11%+0.09%+0.02%0+0.11%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CPT median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.05%61%220
30-min+0.11%62%220
60-min+0.09%56%220
to close+0.02%52%219
Where CPT reactions landvs 220 measured CPT reactions
CPTMiddle 50% · -0.12% to +0.36%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.11%Median +0.11%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of CPT reactions-0.12% to +0.36%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.11%
Measured reactions220
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Camden Property Trust news events land between -0.12% and +0.36% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CPT reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades35+0.06%51%-0.65%
Analyst downgrades46+0.23%57%+0.10%
Coverage initiations25-0.17%48%-0.49%
Rating reiterations131-0.02%44%-0.10%
Price-target raises47-0.10%43%-0.18%
Price-target cuts47+0.03%53%+0.15%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CPT ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CPT usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CPT moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CPT's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CPT Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CPT events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Camden Property Trust Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call DatesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.54%+0.86%
Camden Property Trust Announces Third Quarter 2026 DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.23%-1.44%
Camden Property Trust Announces Participation in Upcoming Real Estate Conferences and Provides Third Quarter 2026 Operating UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.22%-0.89%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.36%+0.14%
Form S-8 CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUSTSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.43%—
Camden Property Trust Announces D. Keith Oden’s Retirement From His Executive Position & the Completion of the Company’s Long Term Sucession PlanningPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%+1.23%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.11%+1.23%
Form 10-Q CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.48%
Camden Property Trust Announces Second Quarter 2026 Operating ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.59%-2.11%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.59%-2.11%
Camden Property Trust Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call DatesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.41%-2.58%
Camden Property Trust Announces Second Quarter 2026 DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.53%-1.00%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.01%-1.17%
Camden Property Trust Announces Participation in Nareit REITweek Conference and Provides Second Quarter 2026 Operating UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.70%+0.07%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: May 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%+0.26%
Form 10-Q CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.16%-0.75%
Camden Property Trust Announces First Quarter 2026 Operating ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.40%-0.05%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%+0.35%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.40%-0.05%
Form S-3ASR CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUSTSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.88%-0.21%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Apr 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%+0.98%
Form DEFA14A CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUSTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.21%+0.37%
Camden Property Trust Announces First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call DatesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+0.33%
Camden Property Trust Named One of Fortune’s 100 Best Companies to Work For®Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.40%+2.68%
Camden Property Trust Announces Promotions and Changes to Senior Leadership TeamPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%-0.10%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Mar 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%-0.10%
Form ARS CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.14%-0.10%
Form DEF 14A CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.14%-0.10%
Form DEFA14A CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUSTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.14%-0.10%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Mar 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%+0.00%
Camden Property Trust Announces Participation in Citi’s 2026 Global Property CEO Conference and Provides First Quarter 2026 Operating UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%+0.94%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Feb 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%-1.50%
Camden Property Trust Prices $600 Million 4.900% Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2036Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%-0.01%
Form 10-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.44%+0.52%
Camden Property Trust Announces Fourth Quarter 2025 Operating Results, 2026 Financial Outlook, and First Quarter 2026 DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.82%-0.47%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Feb 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.82%-0.47%
Camden Property Trust Announces Tax Characteristics of 2025 DistributionsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.62%-1.71%
Camden Property Trust Announces Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Release and Conference Call DatesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+0.03%
Camden Property Trust Announces Dual Listing on NYSE TexasPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%-0.37%
Form 8-A12B CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUSTSEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR+0.37%+0.13%
Form CERT CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUSTSEC filing · Form CERTSEC EDGAR-0.23%-0.34%
Camden Property Trust Announces Fourth Quarter 2025 DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.26%-0.94%
Form 10-Q CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.01%
Camden Property Trust Announces Third Quarter 2025 Operating ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.47%+2.29%
Form 8-K CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.47%+2.29%
Camden Property Trust Announces Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Release and Conference Call DatesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.24%-0.31%
Camden Property Trust Announces Third Quarter 2025 DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%-1.31%
Camden Property Trust Announces Participation in Upcoming Real Estate Conferences and Provides Third Quarter 2025 Operating UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.45%+0.39%
Form 10-Q CAMDEN PROPERTY TRUST For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.53%-1.93%
Camden Property Trust Announces Second Quarter 2025 Operating ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.80%-3.14%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CPT section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CPT is measured.

CPT earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
CareTrust REIT, Inc. (CTRE)226+0.23%62%
LTC Properties, Inc. (LTC)225+0.09%57%
EastGroup Properties, Inc. (EGP)220+0.01%51%
Green Brick Partners, Inc. (GRBK)218+0.23%56%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Camden Property Trust's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CPT news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 220 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 62% of CPT's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CPT's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CPT react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗