Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited Common Shares (CP)

CP moved a median of -0.07% 30 minutes after news, and -0.09% by the close. How CP actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 384 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CP’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CP news
44%
Moved up
Share of CP news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.09%
Median to close
Where CP typically settles by the closing bell
CP median reaction to newsCP median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min -0.07%, 60-min -0.01%, to close -0.09%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: -0.07%60-min: -0.01%to close: -0.09%-0.01%-0.07%-0.01%-0.09%-0.09%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CP median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%47%382
30-min-0.07%44%384
60-min-0.01%49%384
to close-0.09%46%384
Where CP reactions landvs 384 measured CP reactions
CPMiddle 50% · -0.54% to +0.30%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.07%Median -0.07%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of CP reactions-0.54% to +0.30%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.07%
Measured reactions384
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited Common Shares news events land between -0.54% and +0.30% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CP reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades27+0.31%59%-0.51%
Analyst downgrades29+0.04%52%+0.65%
Coverage initiations11+0.18%64%-0.28%
Rating reiterations91+0.01%51%+0.03%
Price-target raises29-0.05%48%-0.24%
Price-target cuts41+0.18%68%+0.10%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CP ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CP usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CP moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CP's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CP Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CP events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
CPKC Holiday Train begins 182-stop journey of music and giving Nov. 19Press releaseCanada Newswire+0.14%+0.42%
CPKC sets new September and quarterly grain records in Canada, U.S.Press releaseCanada Newswire+0.13%+1.09%
CPKC reaches tentative collective agreement with BLETPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.06%-0.47%
CPKC to report third-quarter 2026 earnings results on October 28Press releaseCanada Newswire-0.29%-0.40%
Form 8-K CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Sep 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.56%-2.14%
CPKC announces C$1.8 billion debt offeringPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.35%+0.23%
Rail Safety Week 2026: CPKC encourages safe behaviour at crossings and around tracksPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.43%-0.84%
CPKC begins new Canadian crop year with August monthly grain recordPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.35%+1.60%
CPKC President and CEO Keith Creel to address the Morgan Stanley 14th Annual Laguna ConferencePress releaseCanada Newswire-0.07%+1.12%
Record $4.95 million raised for heart health in Alberta as Miyu Yamashita wins CPKC Women's OpenPress releaseCanada Newswire-1.18%-1.51%
CPKC and IBEW agree to binding arbitration ending strikePress releaseCanada Newswire-1.18%-1.51%
CPKC ends 2025-2026 crop year setting annual Canadian grain recordPress releasePR Newswire-1.09%+1.04%
Form 10-Q CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.35%-3.39%
Form 8-K CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.01%-0.51%
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited declares dividendPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.01%+0.63%
CPKC Announces Retirement of Board Chair Isabelle Courville; Vice-Chair Gordon Trafton Appointed Chair of the BoardPress releaseCanada Newswire+1.35%-3.39%
CPKC reports strong Q2 results, poised for accelerated growth in second half of 2026Press releaseCanada Newswire+1.35%-3.39%
Form 8-K CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.35%-3.39%
Form 8-K CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Jul 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.43%+0.64%
CPKC sets new June monthly grain recordsPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.07%+0.02%
CPKC to report second-quarter 2026 earnings results on July 29Press releaseCanada Newswire+0.12%-0.08%
Form 11-K CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.89%+0.35%
CPKC sets new May monthly grain recordPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.50%-1.01%
CPKC to maintain rail operations across Canada during IBEW strikePress releaseCanada Newswire+0.52%-0.02%
CPKC executives to present at Wells Fargo Industrials & Materials ConferencePress releaseCanada Newswire+0.03%+2.34%
CPKC receives 72-hour strike notice from IBEWPress releaseCanada Newswire-1.14%+0.32%
CPKC CEO Keith Creel statement on UP-NS merger application refilingPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%-1.08%
CPKC President and CEO Keith Creel to address 2026 Wolfe Research Global Transportation & Industrials ConferencePress releaseCanada Newswire+0.04%+0.73%
CPKC EVP and CMO John Brooks to address the RBC Capital Markets Canadian Industrials Conference on May 19Press releaseCanada Newswire-0.07%-1.30%
CPKC, CSX upgrade Southeast Mexico Express with dedicated train, faster transit timesPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.06%+1.51%
CPKC sets new April monthly grain recordsPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.29%+0.18%
CPKC executives to address the Bank of America Industrials, Transportation and Airlines Key Leaders Conference on May 13Press releaseCanada Newswire-0.68%+1.20%
Form 10-Q CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.69%+1.48%
Form 8-K CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.22%-0.91%
CPKC announces results of director electionsPress releaseCanada Newswire—-0.89%
CPKC reports first quarter results, demonstrating resilient performancePress releaseCanada Newswire-0.69%+1.48%
Form 8-K CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.69%+1.48%
Form 8-K CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.69%+1.48%
CPKC increases dividend by 17.5 percentPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.46%-2.51%
CPKC reaches tentative long-term hourly collective agreements with SMART-TD and BLETPress releaseCanada Newswire+1.85%+1.24%
Form 10-K/A CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%+1.00%
CPKC to report first-quarter 2026 earnings results on April 29Press releaseCanada Newswire+0.18%-0.01%
CPKC announces filing of proxy circularPress releasePR Newswire+0.51%-0.20%
Form 8-K CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Mar 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%-0.20%
CPKC publishes update on low carbon transition strategyPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.25%+0.19%
CPKC certifies 14 new Site Ready locations across North AmericaPress releasePR Newswire-0.26%-0.17%
Form 8-K CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Mar 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.39%+2.18%
Form 8-K CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS For: Mar 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.20%-0.94%
Form SUPPL CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSASSEC filing · Form SUPPLSEC EDGAR-0.85%-1.64%
CPKC announces US $1.2 billion debt offeringPress releasePR Newswire-0.20%-0.94%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CP section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CP is measured.

CP earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Forrester Research, Inc. (FORR)3860.00%44%
Argan, Inc. (AGX)3850.00%50%
Granite Construction Incorporated (GVA)384+0.01%50%
AMERICAN ELECTRIC TECH (AETI)3830.00%47%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited Common Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CP news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 384 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 44% of CP's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CP's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CP react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗