Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

Columbia Banking System, Inc. (COLB)

COLB moved a median of +0.04% 30 minutes after news, and +0.03% by the close. How COLB actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 440 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

COLB’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any COLB news
52%
Moved up
Share of COLB news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.03%
Median to close
Where COLB typically settles by the closing bell
COLB median reaction to newsCOLB median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.04%, 60-min +0.02%, to close +0.03%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.04%60-min: +0.02%to close: +0.03%+0.00%+0.04%+0.02%+0.03%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
COLB median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%48%439
30-min+0.04%52%439
60-min+0.02%50%439
to close+0.03%51%439
Where COLB reactions landvs 440 measured COLB reactions
COLBMiddle 50% · -0.47% to +0.67%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.04%Median +0.04%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of COLB reactions-0.47% to +0.67%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.04%
Measured reactions440
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Columbia Banking System, Inc. news events land between -0.47% and +0.67% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How COLB reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades36-0.05%44%-0.18%
Analyst downgrades25+1.36%72%-1.94%
Coverage initiations22-0.43%41%-0.68%
Rating reiterations107+0.03%51%-0.08%
Price-target raises41-0.05%44%-0.06%
Price-target cuts36-0.06%42%-0.13%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how COLB ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how COLB usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when COLB moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to COLB's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ COLB Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent COLB events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Columbia Banking System Named the Top Performing Large U.S. Bank in Bank Director's 2026 RankingBanking StudyPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+1.18%
Columbia Banking System Announces Date of Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire+0.56%-0.35%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.25%+1.09%
KBRA Assigns Rating to $250 Million Subordinated Notes Issued by Columbia BankPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-0.53%
Columbia Bank Names Chris Orr to Lead Trust Sales and Strategic Partnerships for Columbia Private TrustPress releasePR Newswire+0.05%-0.53%
Columbia Banking System Announces Pricing of Subordinated NotesPress releasePR Newswire+0.84%+0.70%
Columbia Banking System to Present at the Barclays Global Financial Services ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.63%-1.75%
Columbia Banking System Announces $0.37 Per Common Share DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.22%+0.71%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Aug 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.34%-1.07%
Columbia Bank Continues Colorado Expansion with First Commercial Office and Retail Branch in Colorado SpringsPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%-0.64%
Form 10-Q COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.66%-1.82%
Columbia Banking System Appoints Simone Lagomarsino to its Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.82%-0.73%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.82%-0.73%
COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, INC. REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+0.23%+0.35%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%+0.35%
Columbia Bank and ForgiveCo Partner to Erase $5 Million in Medical Debt for Southern California VeteransPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%-0.09%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.48%+1.15%
Columbia Banking System Announces Date of Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.63%+0.41%
2026 COLUMBIA BANK BUSINESS BAROMETER: U.S. Small and Midsize Businesses Poised for Growth, Waiting to Make Significant MovesPress releasePR Newswire+0.70%+1.55%
Form 11-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.22%+0.09%
Form 11-K/A COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.81%-2.37%
Columbia Banking System Announces $0.37 Per Common Share DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.96%-1.20%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%+0.14%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: May 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.07%+0.26%
Form 10-Q COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.40%+0.33%
Columbia Bank Launches Franchise Banking TeamPress releasePR Newswire-0.03%-0.34%
COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, INC. REPORTS FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+2.05%+0.58%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.05%+0.58%
Columbia Bank Receives 2026 Best Bank Honors from Crisil Coalition GreenwichPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%-0.45%
Columbia Banking System Announces Date of First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.18%+0.70%
Form 11-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.98%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.18%+0.11%
Form ARS COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.98%
Form DEF 14A COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: May 14SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.98%
Form DEFA14A COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.98%
Form 10-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.10%-3.79%
Columbia Banking System to Present at the RBC Capital Markets ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.26%+1.89%
Columbia Banking System Announces $0.37 Per Common Share DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.42%+1.25%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Feb 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.16%-0.13%
COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, INC. REPORTS FOURTH QUARTER 2025 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-3.35%-6.84%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Jan 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.35%-6.84%
Clint Stein Elected Chair of Columbia Banking System Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.03%-0.44%
Columbia Banking System Announces Date of Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.41%-1.10%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.24%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Nov 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.65%+3.27%
Columbia Banking System Announces Increase to Common Share DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.64%+0.82%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Nov 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.07%
Form 10-Q COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.28%-0.60%
HOLDCO ASSET MANAGEMENT RELEASES PRESENTATION TO COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, INC.Press releasePR Newswire+0.28%-0.60%
Form 8-K COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, For: Oct 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.34%-0.11%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the COLB section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else COLB is measured.

COLB earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Columbia Banking System, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled COLB news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 440 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of COLB's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does COLB's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does COLB react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗