Ticker reaction data · Technology

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS)

CDNS moved a median of +0.05% 30 minutes after news, and +0.14% by the close. How CDNS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 598 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CDNS’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CDNS news
55%
Moved up
Share of CDNS news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.14%
Median to close
Where CDNS typically settles by the closing bell
CDNS median reaction to newsCDNS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.02%, 30-min +0.05%, 60-min +0.11%, to close +0.14%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.02%30-min: +0.05%60-min: +0.11%to close: +0.14%-0.02%+0.05%+0.11%+0.14%-0.02%0+0.14%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CDNS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.02%49%597
30-min+0.05%55%597
60-min+0.11%54%597
to close+0.14%54%593
Where CDNS reactions landvs 598 measured CDNS reactions
CDNSMiddle 50% · -0.51% to +0.66%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.05%Median +0.05%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of CDNS reactions-0.51% to +0.66%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.05%
Measured reactions598
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Cadence Design Systems, Inc. news events land between -0.51% and +0.66% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CDNS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades27+0.25%52%+0.14%
Analyst downgrades14+0.73%71%+0.41%
Coverage initiations40-0.14%35%-0.60%
Rating reiterations129+0.25%61%+0.66%
Price-target raises47+0.20%68%+0.39%
Price-target cuts10+0.29%70%+0.68%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CDNS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CDNS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CDNS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CDNS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CDNS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CDNS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Cadence Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.78%+1.24%
Cadence Collaborates With TSMC to Deliver Certified Tool Solutions and Industry-Leading, Silicon-Proven UALink IP on TSMC Advanced ProcessesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.25%-1.34%
Cadence Expands ChipStack AI Super Agent with a New Agent for RTL Generation and Early PPA OptimizationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.74%+1.44%
Cadence Tensilica IP Powers Analog Devices’ Next-Generation DSP ArchitecturePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.02%-1.14%
Cadence’s Anirudh Devgan to Present at Goldman Sachs Communacopia + Technology ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%-0.90%
Cadence Subsystem for PCIe 6.0 Architecture Achieves First-Pass PCI Express Specification CompliancePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.15%-5.48%
Cadence to Present at Deutsche Bank Technology ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.18%-0.60%
Form 10-Q CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.06%-4.65%
Cadence Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+5.83%+2.85%
Form 8-K CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS For: Jul 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.83%+2.85%
Rapidus and Cadence Partner on Agentic AI for Advanced SoC DesignPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%-1.94%
Cadence Introduces AuraStack AI Super Agent, the World’s First Agentic AI Platform for PCB and Advanced PackagingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%-0.60%
Cadence Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.33%-1.47%
Greg McIntyre Joins Phosio as Executive Vice President and Chief Strategy OfficerPress releasePR Web+0.04%-0.84%
Cadence Announces Collaboration with Intel Foundry to Accelerate Intel 14A Process Optimization for HPC and Mobile DesignsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.58%-1.42%
Cadence’s Richard Gu to Present at Nasdaq ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.24%-0.55%
Cadence Unveils Industry’s First Fully Autonomous Virtual Engineer for Chip Design, powered by NVIDIAPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.24%+5.14%
Form SD CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMSSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.11%+2.56%
Cadence and Samsung Foundry Deepen 2nm and 3D-IC Collaboration to Meet Surging AI Infrastructure and Physical AI DemandPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%-0.71%
Cadence’s Anirudh Devgan to Present at BofA ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.29%-1.46%
Form 8-K CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.41%-0.85%
Form 8-K/A CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS For: Nov 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.41%-0.85%
Aeva Adopts Cadence Tensilica Vision DSP to Advance Lidar Performance and EfficiencyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.91%+1.43%
Form 10-Q CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.20%+1.86%
Cadence Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.33%-1.41%
Form 8-K CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS For: Apr 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.33%-1.41%
Cadence Collaborates with TSMC to Accelerate Design of Next-Generation AI SiliconPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+0.88%
Cadence and Google Collaborate to Scale AI-Driven Chip Design with ChipStack AI Super Agent on Google CloudPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.76%+1.51%
Cadence and NVIDIA Expand Partnership to Reinvent Engineering for the Age of AI and Accelerated ComputingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.54%+1.29%
Cadence Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%+0.52%
Form ARS CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.48%-0.05%
Form DEF 14A CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS For: May 07SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.48%-0.05%
Form DEFA14A CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMSSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.48%-0.05%
Cadence and NVIDIA Unveil Accelerated Engineering Solutions Purpose-Built for Agentic AI Chip and System Design?Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.47%-0.05%
Form S-3ASR CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMSSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.33%+1.87%
Cadence’s Anirudh Devgan to Present at Morgan Stanley ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.69%-2.42%
Cadence Completes Acquisition of Hexagon’s Design and Engineering Business, Advancing Leadership in Physical AI and MultiphysicsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%-3.99%
Form 8-K CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS For: Feb 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%-3.99%
Form 10-K CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-2.22%-3.24%
Cadence Reports Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.63%+0.68%
Form 8-K CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS For: Feb 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.63%+0.68%
Cadence Unleashes ChipStack AI Super Agent, Pioneering a New Frontier in Chip Design and VerificationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.21%+1.65%
Cadence Unveils Tensilica HiFi iQ DSP Purpose-Built for Next-Generation Voice AI and Audio ApplicationsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%+2.23%
Cadence Delivers Enterprise-Level Reliability with Next-Gen Low-Power DRAM for AI Applications Featuring Microsoft RAIDDR ECC TechnologyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%-0.13%
Cadence Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 Financial Results WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.18%+1.96%
Cadence Launches Partner Ecosystem to Accelerate Chiplet Time to MarketPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.99%+4.46%
Cadence’s Anirudh Devgan to Present at Nasdaq Investor ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.73%+6.00%
Cadence to Present at UBS Global Technology and AI ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.63%-0.23%
Cadence Appoints Luc Van den hove to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%-1.91%
Form 8-K CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS For: Nov 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.18%-1.91%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CDNS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CDNS is measured.

CDNS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CDNS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 598 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 55% of CDNS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CDNS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CDNS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗