Ticker reaction data

Carrier Global Corporation (CARR)

CARR moved a median of -0.01% 30 minutes after news, and +0.08% by the close. How CARR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 451 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CARR’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CARR news
49%
Moved up
Share of CARR news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.08%
Median to close
Where CARR typically settles by the closing bell
CARR median reaction to newsCARR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.03%, 30-min -0.01%, 60-min +0.07%, to close +0.08%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.03%30-min: -0.01%60-min: +0.07%to close: +0.08%-0.03%-0.01%+0.07%+0.08%-0.03%0+0.08%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CARR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.03%46%451
30-min-0.01%49%451
60-min+0.07%55%451
to close+0.08%54%444
Where CARR reactions landvs 451 measured CARR reactions
CARRMiddle 50% · -0.50% to +0.48%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.01%Median -0.01%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of CARR reactions-0.50% to +0.48%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.01%
Measured reactions451
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Carrier Global Corporation news events land between -0.50% and +0.48% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CARR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades32-0.01%47%+0.33%
Analyst downgrades19+0.43%63%+0.70%
Coverage initiations21-0.02%38%+0.58%
Rating reiterations105+0.15%62%+0.03%
Price-target raises45-0.05%42%+0.07%
Price-target cuts57+0.01%51%-0.22%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CARR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CARR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CARR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CARR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CARR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CARR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Carrier Third Quarter 2026 Earnings AdvisoryPress releasePR Newswire-0.73%-0.91%
Carrier Board of Directors Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.05%+2.46%
Carrier to Present at Morgan Stanley's 14th Annual Laguna ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.91%+0.56%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Carrier Global Corporation (CARR) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.33%+0.00%
Sentinel Closes Sale of Spectrum Safety Solutions' Marioff UnitPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%+0.29%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Carrier Global Corporation (CARR) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.03%+0.34%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Carrier Global Corporation (CARR) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.04%-0.19%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Carrier Global Corporation (CARR) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.06%-0.02%
Carrier Global Corporation (CARR) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.02%-0.27%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Carrier Global Corporation (CARR) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.04%+0.10%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Carrier Global Corporation (CARR) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.03%—
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Carrier Global Corporation (CARR) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.09%-0.68%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Carrier Global Corporation (CARR) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.14%-2.14%
CARR Investors Have Opportunity to Join Carrier Global Corporation Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%+0.28%
Carrier Global Corporation (CARR) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.08%+0.08%
CARR Investors Have Opportunity to Join Carrier Global Corporation Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.66%+3.14%
Carrier Completes Sale of NORESCO to OPTERRA Energy ServicesPress releasePR Newswire+1.22%+1.10%
Carrier Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-3.13%-7.12%
Form 10-Q CARRIER GLOBAL Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.64%-1.79%
Form 8-K CARRIER GLOBAL Corp For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.13%-7.12%
Form IRANNOTICE CARRIER GLOBAL CorpSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR+0.33%-1.81%
Form S-3ASR CARRIER GLOBAL CorpSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-1.08%-3.81%
Carrier Announces Agreement to Sell NORESCO to OPTERRA Energy ServicesPress releasePR Newswire+0.64%+0.04%
Carrier Global Corporation Appoints Neil Barua to its Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire+0.64%+0.04%
Form 8-K CARRIER GLOBAL Corp For: Jul 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.64%+0.04%
Carrier Accelerates Intelligent Building Strategy with Acquisition of 75FPress releasePR Newswire+0.85%+1.50%
Carrier Second Quarter 2026 Earnings AdvisoryPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-1.27%
Carrier Completes Sale of Riello to Ariston GroupPress releasePR Newswire-1.10%-1.07%
Carrier Announces Leadership Transition for Its Climate Solutions Europe Segment; Thomas Donato Appointed PresidentPress releasePR Newswire+1.11%-2.32%
Carrier Board of Directors Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.13%-0.06%
Form SD CARRIER GLOBAL CorpSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.44%+3.27%
Carrier to Present at the Wells Fargo 16th Annual Global Industrials & Materials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.10%-1.56%
Updated Timing for Carrier's Presentation at the Wolfe Research 19th Annual Global Transportation & Industrials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.33%+0.11%
Carrier to Present at the Wolfe Research 19th Annual Global Transportation & Industrials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+1.51%+2.71%
Carrier Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.61%+4.61%
Form 10-Q CARRIER GLOBAL Corp For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.10%-0.07%
Form 8-K CARRIER GLOBAL Corp For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.61%+4.61%
Carrier Ventures Expands Investment in ZutaCore to Scale Liquid Cooling for AI Data CentersPress releasePR Newswire+0.69%-2.05%
Carrier Celebrates Earth Day with Major Milestone: 1 Million Trees Planted Toward Goal of 5 Million by 2030Press releasePR Newswire+0.14%-2.71%
Carrier Named One of America's Climate Leaders for Third Consecutive YearPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%+0.20%
Form 8-K CARRIER GLOBAL Corp For: Apr 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.84%+1.68%
Carrier Board of Directors Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.45%+0.90%
Carrier First Quarter 2026 Earnings AdvisoryPress releasePR Newswire-0.37%+2.01%
Carrier Ventures Invests in Heat Geek to Accelerate Heat Pump Adoption Across EuropePress releasePR Newswire+0.66%+1.44%
Carrier to Present at the 2026 J.P. Morgan Industrials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.96%-0.38%
Form ARS CARRIER GLOBAL Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.51%-0.36%
Form DEF 14A CARRIER GLOBAL Corp For: Apr 15SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.51%-0.36%
Form DEFA14A CARRIER GLOBAL CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.51%-0.36%
Carrier Introduces AquaEdge® 30CF Chiller to Enhance Data Center Reliability and UptimePress releasePR Newswire+0.33%+1.60%
Carrier to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire+0.67%+0.11%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CARR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CARR is measured.

CARR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Carrier Global Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CARR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 451 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of CARR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CARR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CARR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗