Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

Citigroup, Inc. (C)

C moved a median of +0.06% 30 minutes after news, and +0.09% by the close. How C actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 2,000+ labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

C’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.06%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any C news
58%
Moved up
Share of C news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.09%
Median to close
Where C typically settles by the closing bell
C median reaction to newsC median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.06%, 60-min +0.03%, to close +0.09%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.06%60-min: +0.03%to close: +0.09%+0.00%+0.06%+0.03%+0.09%0+0.09%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
C median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%49%1,986
30-min+0.06%58%1,988
60-min+0.03%55%1,988
to close+0.09%56%1,956
Where C reactions landvs 2,000+ measured C reactions
CMiddle 50% · -0.17% to +0.40%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.06%Median +0.06%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of C reactions-0.17% to +0.40%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.06%
Measured reactions2,000+
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Citigroup, Inc. news events land between -0.17% and +0.40% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How C reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades37+0.06%51%+0.30%
Analyst downgrades16-0.01%50%+0.04%
Coverage initiations10+0.52%60%-0.27%
Rating reiterations172-0.01%49%+0.05%
Price-target raises73+0.03%52%+0.27%
Price-target cuts27-0.09%48%+0.26%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how C ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how C usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when C moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to C's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ C Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent C events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Citigroup Reports Third Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%-5.30%
Form 8-K CITIGROUP INC For: Oct 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%-3.58%
Citi Becomes First Bank to Launch Multi-Market Instant Payments on the Swift Payments SchemePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.30%-0.39%
Citi Investor Services Reimagines Market Guide Platform, Harnessing AI to Deliver Timely Intelligence for Decision MakersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.21%-0.41%
Citi and Coinbase Expand Collaboration to Connect Digital and Fiat Payments for Corporations and ConsumersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.05%-1.51%
Citi® Token Services Expands Global Footprint Into Japan and UAEPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%-0.96%
Citi Launches Premium Boost – Transforming How Clients Are Rewarded for Their Banking RelationshipPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.58%-0.11%
Form 8-K CITIGROUP INC For: Sep 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.16%+1.27%
Citi Unveils Citi Commerce Media to Deliver More Personalized Experiences for Customers and BrandsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%+0.53%
Citigroup Announces €1.5 Billion Redemption of 0.500% Fixed Rate / Floating Rate Notes Due 2027Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%+0.53%
Citi Wealth’s 2026 Global Family Office Report Reveals Clients Are Shifting Their Focus Towards Public Equities While Becoming More Deliberate and Resilient Amid UncertaintyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%-1.39%
Citi Institute Supply Chain Financing Report: Liquidity Takes Center Stage as Supply Chain Disruption Becomes NormPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.12%-2.38%
Citi Raises Base RatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.01%-0.57%
Crosspoint Capital Partners Adds Former Citi Chief Cloud Officer Clark Smith to Operating TeamPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.74%-1.41%
Citi’s Services Business Pioneers Live Transactions on Swift’s Ledger, Collaborating with FAB and OCBC to Redefine Always-On Global PaymentsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%+0.06%
Citi Appointed as Depositary Bank for Agilyx ASA's ADR ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.56%+0.08%
Citi Unveils Custody+: A Suite of Near- and Real-time Custody Solutions to Meet Always-On Industry DemandPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.73%+0.58%
Citi Participates in Financing for Japan-U.S. Strategic Investment InitiativePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.22%+0.58%
Citi Expands Customer Engagement and Commerce Media Capabilities With Addition of KardPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.22%+0.58%
Citi Investor Services Wins US$380 Billion Middle Office Mandate from Aegon Asset ManagementPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.63%+0.33%
Form 10-Q CITIGROUP INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.05%+1.81%
American Airlines and Citi Elevate Premium Travel With Enhanced Citi / AAdvantage Executive World Legend MastercardPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.63%+1.71%
Form 13F-HR CITIGROUP INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.05%+1.43%
Citi and Mastercard Expand The Curated Table Series for Fall 2026 with Premium Dining ExperiencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+0.31%
Citi Is Now Live With a Trade Digitization Solution Integrating Supply Chain SolutionsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.38%+0.22%
Citigroup Declares Common Stock DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-0.56%
Citi Impact Fund Commits to Investing $25 Million in Companies Bringing Innovation to Housing Access and AffordabilityPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.74%-2.12%
Citigroup Announces Full Redemption of Series T Preferred StockPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%+0.87%
Citigroup Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.80%-3.08%
Form 8-K CITIGROUP INC For: Jul 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.15%-6.54%
The Siam Commercial Bank Collaborates With Citi to Pioneer 24/7 USD Clearing for Near Real-Time Cross-Border Payments With Citi Token ServicesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.49%+0.38%
Citi advised StepStone Group on landmark $3.3 billion Structured Solutions VehiclePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%-1.58%
Citi Appointed as Depositary Bank for Vicore Pharma Holding AB’s ADR ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.60%+1.31%
Citi Becomes Clearing Member of London Precious Metals Clearing LimitedPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.60%+1.31%
Citibank Announces $1.5 Billion Redemption of 4.929% Notes Due 2026 and $1 Billion Redemption of Floating Rate Notes Due 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.80%-1.43%
Form 11-K CITIGROUP INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.45%-0.77%
Citi and CREATE-Research Report: Innovation in Asset Management Pivots to ‘Operational Alpha’Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-2.92%
Citigroup Announces $2.75 Billion Redemption of 1.462% Fixed Rate / Floating Rate Notes Due 2027 and $400 Million Redemption of Floating Rate Notes Due 2027Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.59%-2.24%
Form 8-K CITIGROUP INC For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.81%-0.91%
Citi and HPS Investment Partners, a part of BlackRock, Announce €15 Billion Private Capital Program to Expand Direct Lending in EMEAPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%-0.67%
Form 13F-HR CITIGROUP INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.37%-0.98%
Form 10-Q CITIGROUP INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.81%-3.51%
Citi Announces 2026 Investor DayPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.30%+0.84%
Citi Announces Early Tender Results of Offers to Purchase Three Series of Outstanding Citigroup Inc. NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.68%-2.48%
Citi Announces Increasing the Waterfall Cap and Pricing Terms of Offers to Purchase Three Series of Outstanding Citigroup Inc. NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.30%+0.84%
Form DEFA14A CITIGROUP INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.89%-0.39%
Citi Singapore receives dual award recognition from FinanceAsia and ForbesPress releasePR Newswire+1.18%+1.18%
Citi Announces Offers to Purchase Three Series of Outstanding Citigroup Inc. NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.35%-0.43%
Citi Wealth and Advyzon Announce Strategic Agreement to Deliver a Global Unified Managed Account Program for ClientsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.83%-1.37%
Citi Appointed as Depositary Bank for Rightmove Plc’s ADR ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.49%-1.64%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the C section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else C is measured.

C earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Bank Of Montreal (BMO)2,000++0.02%52%
Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 Ordinary Shares (BNS)2,000++0.01%51%
CIT Group Inc (DEL) (CIT)2,000+0.00%49%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CM)2,000+0.00%49%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Citigroup, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled C news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 2,000+ events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 58% of C's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does C's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does C react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗