Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Boyd Gaming Corporation (BYD)

BYD moved a median of +0.14% 30 minutes after news, and +0.03% by the close. How BYD actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 348 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

BYD’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.14%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any BYD news
60%
Moved up
Share of BYD news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.03%
Median to close
Where BYD typically settles by the closing bell
BYD median reaction to newsBYD median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.10%, 30-min +0.14%, 60-min +0.09%, to close +0.03%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.10%30-min: +0.14%60-min: +0.09%to close: +0.03%+0.10%+0.14%+0.09%+0.03%0+0.14%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
BYD median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.10%62%347
30-min+0.14%60%347
60-min+0.09%55%347
to close+0.03%50%344
Where BYD reactions landvs 348 measured BYD reactions
BYDMiddle 50% · -0.23% to +0.64%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.14%Median +0.14%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of BYD reactions-0.23% to +0.64%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.14%
Measured reactions348
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Boyd Gaming Corporation news events land between -0.23% and +0.64% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How BYD reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades23+0.11%61%-0.11%
Analyst downgrades30+0.66%77%-0.13%
Coverage initiations24+0.90%96%+1.26%
Rating reiterations102+0.04%54%+0.03%
Price-target raises45+0.05%51%+0.28%
Price-target cuts23-0.14%39%-0.24%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how BYD ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how BYD usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when BYD moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to BYD's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ BYD Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent BYD events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
BOYD GAMING TO REPORT THIRD-QUARTER 2026 RESULTS, HOST CONFERENCE CALL AND WEBCAST ON OCTOBER 22Press releasePR Newswire-0.14%-0.85%
BOYD GAMING ANNOUNCES QUARTERLY DIVIDENDPress releasePR Newswire+0.23%+0.92%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Aug 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%+0.92%
Form 10-Q BOYD GAMING CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.31%-1.85%
BOYD GAMING REPORTS SECOND-QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+4.07%+1.97%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.07%+1.97%
Form 8-K/A BOYD GAMING CORP For: Jun 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%+0.07%
BOYD GAMING TO REPORT SECOND-QUARTER 2026 RESULTS, HOST CONFERENCE CALL AND WEBCAST ON JULY 23Press releasePR Newswire+0.26%-0.35%
BOYD GAMING APPOINTS STACIA ANDERSEN, GEORGE ROETH TO BOARD OF DIRECTORSPress releasePR Newswire+0.19%+1.64%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Jun 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.19%+1.64%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.15%-2.64%
BOYD GAMING ANNOUNCES QUARTERLY DIVIDENDPress releasePR Newswire-0.24%+0.05%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.24%+0.05%
Form 10-Q BOYD GAMING CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.02%-2.45%
BOYD GAMING REPORTS FIRST-QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+2.91%+3.89%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.91%+3.89%
BOYD GAMING TO REPORT FIRST-QUARTER 2026 RESULTS, HOST CONFERENCE CALL AND WEBCAST ON APRIL 23Press releasePR Newswire+0.12%+2.40%
Form ARS BOYD GAMING CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-1.29%-2.07%
Form DEF 14A BOYD GAMING CORP For: May 07SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-1.29%-2.07%
Form DEFA14A BOYD GAMING CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-1.29%-2.07%
BOYD GAMING TO SELL SAM'S TOWN SHREVEPORT TO BALLY'S CORPORATIONPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%+1.90%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Feb 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.82%-0.33%
Form 10-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-2.77%
BOYD GAMING INCREASES QUARTERLY DIVIDEND TO $0.20 PER SHAREPress releasePR Newswire+0.57%+0.78%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Feb 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.57%+0.78%
BOYD GAMING REPORTS FOURTH-QUARTER, FULL-YEAR 2025 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+2.33%+2.41%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Feb 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.33%+2.41%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Jan 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%-0.57%
Boyd Group Services Inc. Completes Acquisition of Joe Hudson's Collision CenterPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.01%-0.44%
BOYD GAMING TO REPORT FOURTH-QUARTER, FULL-YEAR 2025 RESULTS, HOST CONFERENCE CALL AND WEBCAST ON FEBRUARY 5Press releasePR Newswire+0.76%+2.79%
BOYD GAMING DONATES OVER $215,000 THROUGH 'TREES OF HOPE'Press releasePR Newswire+0.00%-0.13%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Dec 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.13%
BOYD GAMING ANNOUNCES QUARTERLY DIVIDENDPress releasePR Newswire-0.22%-0.52%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Dec 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.22%-0.52%
Form 10-Q BOYD GAMING CORP For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.40%+2.04%
Boyd Group Services Inc. Announces US$780 Million Bought Deal Initial Public Offering In The United StatesPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.35%+1.38%
BOYD GAMING REPORTS THIRD-QUARTER 2025 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-1.33%-5.04%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Oct 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.33%-5.04%
BOYD GAMING TO REPORT THIRD-QUARTER 2025 RESULTS, HOST CONFERENCE CALL AND WEBCAST ON OCTOBER 23Press releasePR Newswire+0.14%+1.06%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.18%-0.62%
BOYD GAMING ANNOUNCES QUARTERLY DIVIDENDPress releasePR Newswire-0.11%+0.46%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Aug 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.11%+0.46%
BOYD GAMING COMPLETES SALE OF FANDUEL INTERESTPress releasePR Newswire-0.57%-1.63%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.57%-1.63%
Form 10-Q BOYD GAMING CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.57%-1.63%
BOYD GAMING REPORTS SECOND-QUARTER 2025 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-1.66%+0.99%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Jul 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.66%+0.99%
Form 8-K BOYD GAMING CORP For: Jul 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.29%-0.34%
BOYD GAMING TO SELL FANDUEL INTEREST FOR $1.755 BILLIONPress releasePR Newswire-1.88%-4.74%
BOYD GAMING TO REPORT SECOND-QUARTER 2025 RESULTS, HOST CONFERENCE CALL AND WEBCAST ON JULY 24Press releasePR Newswire+1.48%+2.81%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the BYD section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else BYD is measured.

BYD earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Boyd Gaming Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled BYD news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 348 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 60% of BYD's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does BYD's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does BYD react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗