Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

Bruker Corporation (BRKR)

BRKR moved a median of -0.10% 30 minutes after news, and +0.03% by the close. How BRKR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 395 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

BRKR’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.10%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any BRKR news
46%
Moved up
Share of BRKR news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.03%
Median to close
Where BRKR typically settles by the closing bell
BRKR median reaction to newsBRKR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.11%, 30-min -0.10%, 60-min -0.15%, to close +0.03%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.11%30-min: -0.10%60-min: -0.15%to close: +0.03%-0.11%-0.10%-0.15%+0.03%-0.15%0+0.03%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
BRKR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.11%46%395
30-min-0.10%46%395
60-min-0.15%45%395
to close+0.03%51%390
Where BRKR reactions landvs 395 measured BRKR reactions
BRKRMiddle 50% · -1.00% to +0.83%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.10%Median -0.10%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of BRKR reactions-1.00% to +0.83%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.10%
Measured reactions395
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Bruker Corporation news events land between -1.00% and +0.83% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How BRKR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades15+1.49%73%+0.19%
Analyst downgrades11+0.03%55%-0.65%
Coverage initiations28+0.86%71%-0.02%
Rating reiterations90-0.16%43%-0.12%
Price-target raises12+0.17%67%+0.44%
Price-target cuts30-0.16%43%-0.68%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how BRKR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how BRKR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when BRKR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to BRKR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ BRKR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent BRKR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Untargeted timsTOF Mass Spectrometry Enables Discovery and Mapping of Draft Atlas of the Human Plasma Proteome at Proteoform ResolutionPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.86%-6.45%
Bruker Advances Functional Proteomics with Novel timsUltra AIP and timsOmni Workflows for Drug Discovery & Development and Disease Biology ResearchPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%+0.10%
Bruker Receives Order for High-Field NMR Systems for Major Upgrade of Magnetic Resonance Research Infrastructure at UC BerkeleyPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.89%-0.76%
Bruker Corporation to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%+1.09%
BEST and Luvata Announce Collaboration Agreement for Supply of High-Performance RRP® Superconductors for Magnetic Confinement FusionPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.20%-1.38%
Form 8-K BRUKER CORP For: Aug 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.69%+0.77%
Bruker Announces Strategic Collaboration with Atinary Technologies to Advance Self-Driving LaboratoriesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.51%+1.48%
Bruker Announces Majority Investment in MIMETAS to Advance Human Physiology-Relevant Drug Discovery and DevelopmentPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.62%—
Form 10-Q BRUKER CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.21%-0.21%
Bruker Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.83%-7.11%
Form 8-K BRUKER CORP For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.83%-7.11%
Form 8-K BRUKER CORP For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.63%-2.81%
Bruker Announces Date and Time of Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.18%-0.66%
Bruker Expands Infection Detection Portfolio with Acquisition of Metagenomic mNGS DISQVER® Platform for Pathogenic Microorganisms in BloodPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.38%-2.64%
Form S-3ASR BRUKER CORPSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.27%+3.42%
Bruker Showcases Expanding Microbiology & Infection Diagnostics Portfolio at ASM Microbe 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.02%-6.03%
Bruker Launches new timsMRMS Mass Spectrometry Platform for Unique Ultra-Complex Mixture Applications in the Energy IndustryPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.59%+1.00%
Bruker Announces Major Strides in 4D Proteomics Performance, Further Advances In Intact and Top-Down Functional Proteoform Analysis, and Innovations in Hybrid Qual/Quant 4D Metabolomics – all to Enable Deeper Insights into Disease BiologyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.73%+1.85%
Form 8-K/A BRUKER CORP For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.73%+1.85%
Form SD BRUKER CORPSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.73%+1.85%
Champalimaud Foundation’s Neuroscience and Oncology Research Benefits from 18 Tesla Ultra-High Field MRIPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.87%+1.98%
Form 8-K BRUKER CORP For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%+1.33%
Form 8-K BRUKER CORP For: May 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.79%-0.37%
Form 10-Q BRUKER CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.88%-0.25%
Bruker Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.59%+1.03%
Form 8-K BRUKER CORP For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.59%+1.03%
Form 8-K BRUKER CORP For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.87%-4.99%
Bruker Announces Date and Time of First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%+0.25%
Bruker Expands Industry-Leading MALDI Biotyper® and IR Biotyper® Workflows for Microbial Identification and Outbreak ManagementPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+1.57%
Bruker Launches MyGenius PRO® High-Throughput Sample-to-Answer Molecular Diagnostics System at ESCMID 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+1.57%
Bruker Spatial Biology Showcases High Fidelity Spatial Data and Integrated Multi-platform Workflows for Unprecedented Multiomic Insights at AACR 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+1.57%
Bruker Unveils New NMR Products and Workflow Solutions at ENC 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.44%+4.30%
Form 8-K BRUKER CORP For: Apr 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.44%+4.30%
Form ARS BRUKER CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.44%+4.30%
Form DEF 14A BRUKER CORP For: May 21SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.44%+4.30%
Form DEFA14A BRUKER CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.44%+4.30%
Bruker Invests in Photothermal AFM-IR to Advance Semiconductor ResearchPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%+0.11%
Bruker Announces Appointment of Thierry Bernard to its Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.97%-1.50%
Form 8-K BRUKER CORP For: Apr 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.97%-1.50%
PreOmics GmbH and Biognosys AG Prevail in U.S. Patent ChallengePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%+1.01%
Form 10-K BRUKER CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.43%+1.50%
Form S-8 BRUKER CORPSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+1.43%+1.50%
Form S-8 POS BRUKER CORPSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+1.43%+1.50%
Bruker Accelerates the Future of Diagnostic and Prognostic Spatial Proteomics with the Launch of CellScape XRPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.33%-1.36%
Bruker Expands Collaboration with Noetik to Advance Tissue Foundational Models for Translational and Therapeutic ApplicationsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.72%+0.18%
Bruker Advances Functional Proteomics 2.0 with timsOmniTM Mass Spectrometry Proteoform Analysis for Deeper Insights into Disease BiologyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%+4.33%
Bruker Announces Major Advancements at AGBT to Enable Complete High-Fidelity Spatial Biology Across the Biological SpectrumPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%+4.33%
Form 8-K BRUKER CORP For: Feb 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.08%+4.33%
Bruker Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-5.47%-5.04%
Form 8-K BRUKER CORP For: Feb 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.47%-5.04%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the BRKR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else BRKR is measured.

BRKR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
PAIN THERAPEUTICS (PTIE)397-0.01%41%
UROVANT SCIENCES LTD COMMON (UROV)3970.00%49%
Neuronetics, Inc. (STIM)395-0.21%45%
Axogen, Inc. (AXGN)393-0.12%48%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Bruker Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled BRKR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 395 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 46% of BRKR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does BRKR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does BRKR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗