Ticker reaction data

BioNTech SE - American Depositary Shares (BNTX)

BNTX moved a median of +0.01% 30 minutes after news, and +0.04% by the close. How BNTX actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 928 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

BNTX’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any BNTX news
51%
Moved up
Share of BNTX news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.04%
Median to close
Where BNTX typically settles by the closing bell
BNTX median reaction to newsBNTX median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.01%, 60-min -0.19%, to close +0.04%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.01%60-min: -0.19%to close: +0.04%+0.00%+0.01%-0.19%+0.04%-0.19%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
BNTX median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%47%925
30-min+0.01%51%925
60-min-0.19%43%925
to close+0.04%51%924
Where BNTX reactions landvs 928 measured BNTX reactions
BNTXMiddle 50% · -0.60% to +0.56%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.01%Median +0.01%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of BNTX reactions-0.60% to +0.56%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.01%
Measured reactions928
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all BioNTech SE - American Depositary Shares news events land between -0.60% and +0.56% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How BNTX reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades29+0.34%66%-0.22%
Analyst downgrades11-0.41%0%-1.20%
Coverage initiations25+0.19%56%-0.31%
Rating reiterations128-0.22%41%-0.14%
Price-target raises20-0.20%40%-0.18%
Price-target cuts32+0.07%56%+0.13%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how BNTX ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how BNTX usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when BNTX moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to BNTX's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ BNTX Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent BNTX events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Oct 13SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.56%-0.39%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Sep 18SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.56%+1.02%
BioNTech and OncoC4 Present Updated Data Showing Gotistobart Nearly Doubled Median Overall Survival versus Standard-of-Care Chemotherapy in Previously Treated Squamous Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer PatientsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.99%-3.09%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Sep 14SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-1.99%-3.09%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Aug 28SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-1.35%-0.26%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-1.35%-0.26%
Pfizer and BioNTech Receive U.S. FDA Approval for XFG-adapted COVID-19 VaccinePress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.35%-0.26%
BioNTech Highlights Late-Stage Lung Cancer Pipeline Momentum and First Global Data for Pumitamig/Elfetabart Drozuntecan Novel-Novel Combination at WCLC 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.24%+1.65%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Aug 20SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.24%+1.65%
BioNTech Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Corporate UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.44%+2.66%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.44%+2.66%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.44%+2.66%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-1.61%+1.36%
Form 20-F/A BioNTech SE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 20-FSEC EDGAR-0.27%-2.64%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.57%+0.79%
BioNTech to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Corporate Update on August 4, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.14%+0.04%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Jun 08SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.90%-2.56%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Jun 01SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-1.58%-5.46%
BioNTech to Showcase Progress Across Late-Stage Oncology Pipeline at the 2026 ASCO Annual MeetingPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.38%-0.43%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: May 22SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.38%-0.43%
BioNTech SE Shareholders Approve All Agenda Items at the Annual General Meeting 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.04%-0.19%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: May 15SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-1.04%-0.19%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: May 07SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.22%-3.10%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+2.06%-0.28%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: May 05SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+2.06%-0.28%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Apr 13SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.99%
BioNTech and DualityBio’s Antibody-Drug Conjugate Trastuzumab Pamirtecan Demonstrated Clinically Meaningful Efficacy in Patients with HER2-Expressing, Recurrent Endometrial CancerPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.51%+0.99%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Apr 02SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.41%+0.81%
Form 20-F/A BioNTech SE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 20-FSEC EDGAR-0.25%+4.00%
BioNTech Clinical Data at ELCC 2026 Highlight Potential of Differentiated Late-Stage Portfolio in Lung CancerPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.38%-0.38%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Mar 24SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.77%+0.88%
BioNTech Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results and Corporate UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.81%+1.30%
Form 20-F BioNTech SE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 20-FSEC EDGAR-0.81%+1.30%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Mar 10SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.81%+1.30%
Immuno-Oncology Investments Accelerate as Pipeline Catalysts Multiply in 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.23%-0.95%
BioNTech Announces Appointment of Kylie Jimenez to Management Board as Chief People OfficerPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.33%-1.08%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.33%-1.08%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Jan 13SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.59%-0.14%
BioNTech Provides Strategic Business Update and Outlines 2026 Areas of Focus at 44th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.11%+1.00%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Jan 12SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-1.11%+1.00%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Jan 06SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.02%+0.76%
BioNTech Closes Acquisition of CureVac N.V. Including Subsequent Offering Period to Strengthen its Unique Position in the mRNA FieldPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.36%-0.14%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Dec 18SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.27%+0.77%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Dec 09SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.09%-1.88%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Dec 06SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.22%-1.74%
BioNTech and OncoC4 Announce Clinically Meaningful Overall Survival Benefit for Selective Treg Modulator Gotistobart in Patients with Previously Treated Squamous Non-Small Cell Lung CancerPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.22%-1.74%
BioNTech Achieves Minimum Condition in CureVac Exchange OfferPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.68%+0.18%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Dec 03SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.43%-1.11%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Nov 26SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.83%
Form 6-K BioNTech SE For: Nov 12SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.15%+2.53%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the BNTX section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else BNTX is measured.

BNTX earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is BioNTech SE - American Depositary Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled BNTX news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 928 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of BNTX's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does BNTX's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does BNTX react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗