Ticker reaction data · Basic Materials

Builders FirstSource, Inc. (BLDR)

BLDR moved a median of -0.20% 30 minutes after news, and -0.32% by the close. How BLDR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 393 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

BLDR’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.20%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any BLDR news
45%
Moved up
Share of BLDR news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.32%
Median to close
Where BLDR typically settles by the closing bell
BLDR median reaction to newsBLDR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.04%, 30-min -0.20%, 60-min -0.10%, to close -0.32%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.04%30-min: -0.20%60-min: -0.10%to close: -0.32%+0.04%-0.20%-0.10%-0.32%-0.32%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
BLDR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.04%53%393
30-min-0.20%45%393
60-min-0.10%44%393
to close-0.32%41%392
Where BLDR reactions landvs 393 measured BLDR reactions
BLDRMiddle 50% · -0.94% to +0.64%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.20%Median -0.20%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of BLDR reactions-0.94% to +0.64%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.20%
Measured reactions393
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Builders FirstSource, Inc. news events land between -0.94% and +0.64% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How BLDR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades37+0.43%70%-0.62%
Analyst downgrades46-0.34%44%+0.54%
Coverage initiations340.00%47%+0.13%
Rating reiterations125-0.04%48%+0.14%
Price-target raises23+0.23%61%-0.16%
Price-target cuts72+0.04%53%-0.43%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how BLDR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how BLDR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when BLDR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to BLDR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ BLDR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent BLDR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Builders FirstSource to Host Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call and WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.37%+0.83%
Builders FirstSource to Host 2026 Investor DayPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.27%+1.54%
Builders FirstSource and Digs Announce Strategic Partnership to Deliver the Next Generation of AI-Powered HomebuildingPress releasePR Newswire-1.60%-3.07%
Form 8-K Builders FirstSource, For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%—
Builders FirstSource Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.69%-0.59%
Form 10-Q Builders FirstSource, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.41%-2.16%
Form 8-K Builders FirstSource, For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.69%-0.59%
Form 15-12G QXO Insulation, LLCSEC filing · Form 15-12GSEC EDGAR-0.35%-0.24%
Builders FirstSource to Host Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call and WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.45%-0.71%
Form 8-K Builders FirstSource, For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.12%+0.80%
Form SD Builders FirstSource,SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.26%
Form S-8 Builders FirstSource,SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.09%+1.79%
Builders FirstSource Announces COO and CHRO Succession PlanPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.59%-3.78%
Form 8-K Builders FirstSource, For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.59%-3.78%
Builders FirstSource Announces $500 Million Share Repurchase AuthorizationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.79%-6.40%
Builders FirstSource Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.79%-6.40%
Form 10-Q Builders FirstSource, For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.14%-2.24%
Form 8-K Builders FirstSource, For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.79%-6.40%
Alena Brenner Appointed Builders FirstSource Chief Legal OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.62%-3.21%
Builders FirstSource to Host First Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call and WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%+2.96%
Form ARS Builders FirstSource, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.57%+4.23%
Form DEF 14A Builders FirstSource, For: Apr 02SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.57%+4.23%
Form DEFA14A Builders FirstSource,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.57%+4.23%
Builders FirstSource Reports Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results; Provides 2026 Financial OutlookPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.30%+1.43%
Form 10-K Builders FirstSource, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.22%-1.60%
Form 8-K Builders FirstSource, For: Feb 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.30%+1.43%
Builders FirstSource to Host Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results Conference Call and WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.92%-1.33%
Builders FirstSource Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.88%-7.09%
Form 10-Q Builders FirstSource, For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.32%-6.41%
Form 8-K Builders FirstSource, For: Oct 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.88%-7.09%
Builders FirstSource to Host Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results Conference Call and WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.41%-1.07%
Builders FirstSource Charity Event Raises $1.6 Million for Blood Cancer UnitedPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%+0.15%
Builders FirstSource Announces Two Acquisitions in Turnkey Millwork SolutionsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%+1.41%
Builders FirstSource Announces Dual Listing on NYSE TexasPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.26%-2.77%
Form 8-A12B Builders FirstSource,SEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR+1.26%-2.77%
Form CERT Builders FirstSource,SEC filing · Form CERTSEC EDGAR+1.26%-2.77%
Builders FirstSource Reports Second Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.64%+3.49%
Form 10-Q Builders FirstSource, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.58%+4.66%
Form 8-K Builders FirstSource, For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.64%+3.49%
Builders FirstSource to Host Second Quarter 2025 Financial Results Conference Call and WebcastPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.22%+1.98%
Gayatri Narayan Joins Builders FirstSource as President, Technology and Digital SolutionsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.80%+2.66%
Form SD Builders FirstSource,SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-1.08%-1.27%
Form 8-K Builders FirstSource, For: May 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.82%-3.42%
Form 8-K Builders FirstSource, For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.95%+1.66%
Form 8-K Builders FirstSource, For: May 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.29%-1.25%
Builders FirstSource Launches Offering of $500 Million of Senior Notes due 2035Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%-0.86%
Builders FirstSource Prices Offering of $750 Million of Senior Notes due 2035Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.06%-2.39%
Form 8-K Builders FirstSource, For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%-0.86%
Builders FirstSource Announces $500 Million Share Repurchase AuthorizationPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.02%-3.54%
Builders FirstSource Reports First Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.02%-3.54%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the BLDR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else BLDR is measured.

BLDR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Basic Materials names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Basic Materials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled BLDR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 393 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 45% of BLDR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does BLDR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does BLDR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗