Ticker reaction data · Utilities

Bloom Energy Corporation Class A (BE)

BE moved a median of +0.04% 30 minutes after news, and -0.19% by the close. How BE actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,009 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

BE’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any BE news
51%
Moved up
Share of BE news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.19%
Median to close
Where BE typically settles by the closing bell
BE median reaction to newsBE median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.07%, 30-min +0.04%, 60-min -0.03%, to close -0.19%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.07%30-min: +0.04%60-min: -0.03%to close: -0.19%+0.07%+0.04%-0.03%-0.19%-0.19%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
BE median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.07%54%993
30-min+0.04%51%993
60-min-0.03%48%993
to close-0.19%48%972
Where BE reactions landvs 1,009 measured BE reactions
BEMiddle 50% · -0.99% to +1.42%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.04%Median +0.04%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of BE reactions-0.99% to +1.42%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.04%
Measured reactions1,009
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Bloom Energy Corporation Class A news events land between -0.99% and +1.42% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How BE reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades43+0.41%56%-0.41%
Analyst downgrades37-0.33%43%+3.79%
Coverage initiations38+0.90%58%+0.61%
Rating reiterations180+0.26%54%+0.22%
Price-target raises55-0.02%49%+0.83%
Price-target cuts36+0.13%53%+0.42%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how BE ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how BE usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when BE moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to BE's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ BE Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent BE events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Bloom Energy Honors Gainesville Firefighters Who Prepare for the Moments That MatterPress releaseBusiness Wire——
Bloom Energy Supports Central Texas First Responders Ahead of Florida-Texas MatchupPress releaseBusiness Wire——
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.25%+2.98%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.23%+1.33%
Bloom Energy to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on October 22, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-2.54%-4.97%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.88%+2.16%
BE DEADLINE - FINAL REMINDER: Bronstein, Gewirtz and Grossman, LLC Reminds Shareholders of Bloom Energy Corporation to Contact the Firm Today!Press releaseACCESS Newswire-0.05%-0.64%
Bloom Energy Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - BEPress releasePR Newswire-3.67%-6.95%
Powering Community Resilience, Bloom Energy Supports First Responders in State College during ESPN College Campus TourPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%-0.99%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.46%+7.89%
Kaplan Fox Reminds Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) Investors to Protect Their Rights Before the Deadline on September 28, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%-0.47%
Bloom Energy Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - BEPress releasePR Newswire-0.15%+1.30%
Bloom Energy Honors Louisville First Responders During ESPN College Football Campus TourPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.21%-0.47%
Kaplan Fox Urges Investors of Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) to Seek a Leadership Role Before September 28, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.04%-2.20%
Bloom Energy’s 800V DC-Native Power Can Cut Billions from AI Data Center Costs, Reduce Power Use, and Eliminate Need for TransformersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.69%+1.71%
Kaplan Fox Encourages Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) Investors Seeking Recovery to Contact the Firm Before September 28, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.69%+1.71%
Bloom Energy Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - BEPress releasePR Newswire+1.57%+3.28%
Bloom Energy Hits the Road with ESPN College Football Campus Tour to Bring the Power Conversation to Communities NationwidePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+0.11%
Newsweek Names Bloom Energy to World’s Most Trustworthy Companies List in 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+2.02%-0.77%
Bloom Energy Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - BEPress releasePR Newswire+2.45%+4.39%
Bloom Energy Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - BEPress releasePR Newswire-2.58%+7.68%
Kaplan Fox Reminds Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) Investors to Seek a Leadership Role Before Deadline on September 28, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.74%-1.24%
Bloom Energy Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - BEPress releasePR Newswire-0.14%-2.61%
Bloom Energy Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - BEPress releasePR Newswire-2.22%+5.90%
Kaplan Fox Encourages Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) Investors to Contact the Firm Before the Deadline on September 28, 2026 for a Leadership RolePress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.22%+5.90%
Important Notice to Long-Term Shareholders of Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE); Primoris Services Corporation (NYSE: PRIM); Roblox Corporation (NYSE: RBLX); and Symbotic Inc. (NASDAQ: SYM): Grabar Law Office is Investigating Claims on Your BehalfPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.78%-0.67%
Bloom Energy Introduces Power Connect, Cutting Onsite Power Installation Time by Over 40%Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.35%-2.21%
Kaplan Fox Encourages Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) Investors to Contact the Firm Before the Deadline on September 28, 2026 for a Leadership RolePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.21%-1.09%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releasePR Newswire-1.35%-3.27%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.26%-0.77%
Important Notice to Long-Term Shareholders of Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE); Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: CCOI); Insulet Corporation (NASDAQ: PODD); and Primoris Services Corporation (NYSE: PRIM): Grabar Law Office is InvestigatingPress releaseGlobeNewswire+4.44%+1.19%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releasePR Newswire+0.70%-1.53%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.70%-1.53%
Kaplan Fox Reminds Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) Investors with Significant Losses to Seek a Leadership Role Before Deadline on September 28, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.19%+2.09%
Bloom Energy Continues to Set the Standard for AI Onsite Power with Expanded MiTAC PartnershipPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.00%-7.75%
Shareholders who lost money in shares of Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE: BE) should contact Wolf Haldenstein ImmediatelyPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.88%-0.63%
Bloom Energy Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - BEPress releasePR Newswire+0.58%+10.83%
Bloom Energy Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights – BEPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.58%+10.83%
Form 10-Q/A Bloom Energy Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.35%-10.76%
Bloom Energy Reports Record Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Raises Full Year 2026 GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.35%-10.76%
Form 10-Q Bloom Energy Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.35%-10.76%
Form 8-K Bloom Energy Corp For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%-10.76%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.30%-7.80%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.11%-1.05%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.26%-4.13%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.23%+2.21%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.80%-0.17%
Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.36%+3.22%
Industrial Development Funding and Oaktree Announce $1.7 Billion Project Investment in Bloom Energy Fuel Cells for Nebius AI Infrastructure Build-OutPress releasePR Newswire-1.26%-9.72%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.48%+2.26%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the BE section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else BE is measured.

BE earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Utilities names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
SCANA (SCG)1,056+0.04%55%
AQUA AMERICA (WTR)1,0410.00%49%
American Water Works Company, Inc. (AWK)1,002-0.01%49%
South Jersey Industries, Inc. (SJI)932-0.02%48%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Utilities names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Bloom Energy Corporation Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled BE news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,009 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of BE's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does BE's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does BE react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗