Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Barrick Mining Corporation Common Shares (B)

B moved a median of 0.00% 30 minutes after news, and +0.05% by the close. How B actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 316 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

B’s median reaction, across the day.

0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any B news
49%
Moved up
Share of B news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.05%
Median to close
Where B typically settles by the closing bell
B median reaction to newsB median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min -0.01%, to close +0.05%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.00%60-min: -0.01%to close: +0.05%+0.00%+0.00%-0.01%+0.05%-0.01%0+0.05%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
B median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%49%273
30-min0.00%49%274
60-min-0.01%46%274
to close+0.05%54%270
Where B reactions landvs 316 measured B reactions
BMiddle 50% · -0.54% to +0.45%Zero: 0.00%Median: 0.00%Median 0.00%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of B reactions-0.54% to +0.45%
Median reaction (30-min)0.00%
Measured reactions316
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Barrick Mining Corporation Common Shares news events land between -0.54% and +0.45% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How B reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades27+0.84%89%+0.38%
Analyst downgrades11-0.35%46%+0.11%
Coverage initiations19+0.01%63%0.00%
Rating reiterations64+0.06%56%+0.07%
Price-target raises22+0.10%68%+0.21%
Price-target cuts10+0.01%50%+0.22%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how B ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how B usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when B moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to B's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ B Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent B events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Barrick to Report Third Quarter 2026 Results on November 9Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.05%+0.86%
Barrick to Present at Mining Forum AmericasPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.22%+0.10%
Avathon Selected to Power an AI-Native Mining Operating Model for Barrick's North American BusinessPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.40%-0.19%
Gold Majors Are Returning Record Cash Instead of Building New MinesPress releasePR Newswire-0.25%-0.11%
Gold Supply Can’t Keep Pace with a Powerful New Wave of DemandPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.23%+0.44%
Barrick Appoints Sebastiaan Bock CEO, Rest of WorldPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.98%-1.83%
Barrick and Newmont Reach Agreement Regarding Nevada Gold Mines Joint VenturePress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.43%—
Barrick Declares Q2 DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.43%—
Barrick Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.43%—
Barrick Announces Senior Appointments to Corporate Affairs and Investor RelationsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.15%-0.03%
Barrick Announces Investment in Kingfisher MetalsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.03%+2.45%
Barrick to Report Second Quarter 2026 Results on August 10Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.52%-0.05%
Barrick Publishes 2025 Sustainability Report and Performance DataPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%+1.39%
Form SD BARRICK MINING CORPSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.23%+1.36%
Barrick Announces Election of DirectorsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.72%-2.75%
Barrick Board Authorizes $3.0 Billion Share RepurchasePress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.47%+4.44%
Barrick Declares Q1 DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.47%+4.44%
Barrick Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.47%+4.44%
Form 6-K BARRICK MINING CORP For: May 11SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.48%-0.82%
Barrick Advances IPO of North American Gold Assets, Announces Executive AppointmentsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.25%-1.28%
Barrick to Report First Quarter 2026 Results on May 11Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.02%+0.23%
Barrick Files 2026 Information Circular Ahead of Annual MeetingPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.77%-1.12%
Barrick Welcomes Ontario Court of Appeal’s Dismissal of Appeal Concerning North Mara Gold MinePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.16%-1.05%
Form 6-K BARRICK MINING CORP For: Apr 08SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.77%-1.12%
Barrick Provides an Update on Reko DiqPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.12%-1.20%
Record Gold Prices Reshape Opportunities for Emerging ProducersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.12%+0.84%
Barrick’s 2025 Annual Information Form and Other Documents Now AvailablePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.63%-0.49%
Form 6-K BARRICK MINING CORP For: Feb 27SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.63%-0.49%
Number of shares and votes in BioArctic AB (publ) as of February 27, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.01%+0.25%
Barrick Announces Leadership AppointmentsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.38%-0.88%
Barrick Announces Board AppointmentsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.07%-2.63%
Barrick Declares Increased Dividend and Announces New Dividend PolicyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.07%-2.63%
Barrick Reports Full Year and Fourth Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.07%-2.63%
Form 6-K BARRICK MINING CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.27%
From Permits to Pouring Gold: The Power of Being Production-ReadyPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.13%-0.66%
Barrick Announces Finance Leadership TransitionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.13%-0.66%
Cereno Scientific Announces First Peer-Reviewed Publication on HDAC Inhibitor CS014: Antithrombotic Efficacy Without Bleeding Risk Supports Broad Potential in Cardiopulmonary DiseasesPress releasePR Newswire-0.18%-0.10%
Barrick to Report Full Year and Fourth Quarter 2025 Results on February 5Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.83%+1.22%
Tier-One Territory: 5 Gold Stocks Operating in the Land of GiantsPress releasePR Newswire+0.54%+0.02%
Momentum Builds, Upside Appears as Mining Explorers Transition Toward Production, Unlock Major Hidden ValuePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.12%-2.53%
Barrick Completes Tongon TransactionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.06%-2.31%
Barrick Announces Evaluation of an Initial Public Offering of its North American Gold AssetsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.96%-0.33%
Barrick Announces Board ChangesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.73%+3.67%
Barrick Completes Hemlo TransactionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.11%+0.88%
Barrick Announces Resolution of its Disputes with MaliPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.46%+2.79%
Defiance ETFs Launches BU: The First 2X Leveraged ETF on Barrick Mining CorporationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.89%-1.49%
Barrick Increases Share Buyback ProgramPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.20%-0.77%
Barrick Raises Base Dividend 25% and Declares Enhanced Q3 DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.20%-0.77%
Barrick Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.20%-0.77%
Form 6-K BARRICK MINING CORP For: Nov 10SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.47%-0.47%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the B section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else B is measured.

B earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Hexcel Corporation (HXL)3180.00%50%
SURNA INC (SRNA)3170.00%47%
Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS)316-0.06%44%
Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK)315+0.14%54%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Barrick Mining Corporation Common Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled B news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 316 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of B's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does B's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does B react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗