Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

Axis Capital Holdings Limited (AXS)

AXS moved a median of -0.18% 30 minutes after news, and -0.29% by the close. How AXS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 291 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

AXS’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.18%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any AXS news
40%
Moved up
Share of AXS news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.29%
Median to close
Where AXS typically settles by the closing bell
AXS median reaction to newsAXS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.04%, 30-min -0.18%, 60-min -0.04%, to close -0.29%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.04%30-min: -0.18%60-min: -0.04%to close: -0.29%+0.04%-0.18%-0.04%-0.29%-0.29%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
AXS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.04%53%291
30-min-0.18%40%291
60-min-0.04%50%291
to close-0.29%44%291
Where AXS reactions landvs 291 measured AXS reactions
AXSMiddle 50% · -0.58% to +0.58%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.18%Median -0.18%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of AXS reactions-0.58% to +0.58%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.18%
Measured reactions291
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Axis Capital Holdings Limited news events land between -0.58% and +0.58% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How AXS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades19-0.14%42%+0.13%
Analyst downgrades13+0.01%54%-0.72%
Coverage initiations12+0.74%100%+1.55%
Rating reiterations78+0.02%51%-0.25%
Price-target raises33-0.08%46%-0.17%
Price-target cuts13+0.15%69%+0.20%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how AXS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how AXS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when AXS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to AXS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ AXS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent AXS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
AXIS Agrees to Acquire Renewal Rights to DUAL North America's Excess Liability BusinessPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%-0.38%
Form 10-Q AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+3.28%+0.75%
Form 13F-HR AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+3.28%+0.75%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.28%+0.75%
Form IRANNOTICE AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGSSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR+3.28%+0.75%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Jun 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.09%+0.71%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.91%-1.01%
Form DEFA14A AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGSSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.05%-1.76%
Form 10-Q AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+3.14%+3.98%
Form 13F-HR AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+3.14%+3.98%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.14%+3.98%
Form IRANNOTICE AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGSSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR+3.14%+3.98%
Form ARS AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.39%+1.39%
Form DEF 14A AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: May 14SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.39%+1.39%
Form DEFA14A AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGSSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.39%+1.39%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Mar 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.88%+1.89%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Mar 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.17%-1.14%
Form 10-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.07%-0.45%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Feb 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+1.51%
Form IRANNOTICE AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGSSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR+0.07%-0.45%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Feb 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.18%-0.86%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Jan 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%-0.43%
Form 13F-HR AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR-1.29%-3.47%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.29%-3.47%
AXIS Capital Declares Quarterly DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.19%-1.51%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Nov 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.35%-1.60%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Nov 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.15%+0.78%
Form S-3ASR AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGSSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.27%+0.51%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Nov 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.13%+1.33%
AXIS Capital Reports Third Quarter Net Income Available to Common Shareholders of $294 Million, or $3.74 Per Diluted Common Share and Operating Income of $255 Million, or $3.25 Per Diluted Common SharePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.34%+3.68%
Form 10-Q AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.34%+3.68%
Form 13F-HR AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+1.34%+3.68%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Oct 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.34%+3.68%
Form IRANNOTICE AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGSSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR+1.34%+3.68%
AXIS Capital to Release Third Quarter Financial Results on October 29, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.18%+0.57%
AXIS Capital Declares Quarterly Dividends and Announces New Share Repurchase AuthorizationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%+0.15%
AXIS Capital to Present at the 2025 KBW Insurance ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+0.37%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Aug 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%+1.44%
AXIS Announces Chief Financial Officer TransitionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%-0.71%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Aug 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.07%-0.71%
AXIS Launches AXIS Capacity SolutionsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%+1.02%
AXIS Capital Reports Second Quarter Net Income Available to Common Shareholders of $216 Million, or $2.72 Per Diluted Common Share and Operating Income of $261 Million, or $3.29 Per Diluted Common SharePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.77%-4.03%
Form 10-Q AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.77%-4.03%
Form 13F-HR AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR-0.77%-4.03%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.77%-4.03%
Form IRANNOTICE AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGSSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR-0.77%-4.03%
AXIS Capital to Release Second Quarter Financial Results on July 29, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.81%-3.80%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: May 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.09%-1.12%
AXIS Capital Declares Quarterly DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.52%+1.20%
Form 8-K AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.38%-1.60%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the AXS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else AXS is measured.

AXS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Axis Capital Holdings Limited's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled AXS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 291 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 40% of AXS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does AXS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does AXS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗