Ticker reaction data · Technology

ASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares (ASML)

ASML moved a median of +0.01% 30 minutes after news, and -0.03% by the close. How ASML actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 842 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ASML’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ASML news
51%
Moved up
Share of ASML news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.03%
Median to close
Where ASML typically settles by the closing bell
ASML median reaction to newsASML median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.07%, 30-min +0.01%, 60-min +0.11%, to close -0.03%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.07%30-min: +0.01%60-min: +0.11%to close: -0.03%-0.07%+0.01%+0.11%-0.03%-0.07%0+0.11%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ASML median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.07%39%836
30-min+0.01%51%836
60-min+0.11%56%836
to close-0.03%48%840
Where ASML reactions landvs 842 measured ASML reactions
ASMLMiddle 50% · -0.43% to +0.45%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.01%Median +0.01%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of ASML reactions-0.43% to +0.45%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.01%
Measured reactions842
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all ASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares news events land between -0.43% and +0.45% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ASML reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades51-0.30%37%-0.23%
Analyst downgrades28-0.27%46%+0.05%
Coverage initiations14+0.07%50%+1.07%
Rating reiterations144-0.06%47%+0.06%
Price-target raises18+0.12%61%+0.39%
Price-target cuts13+0.20%54%+0.18%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ASML ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ASML usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ASML moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ASML's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ASML Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ASML events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form S-8 POS ASML HOLDING NVSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.04%+2.71%
ASML reports €11.7 billion total net sales and €5.0 billion net income in Q3 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+2.28%-1.69%
Form 6-K ASML HOLDING NV For: Sep 27SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+2.28%-1.69%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.89%-1.87%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.14%+0.27%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.38%+1.31%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.10%+1.09%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.53%-1.15%
ASML and TSMC Announce Initiative to Pioneer Industry Transition to Large-Format Photomasks for High NA EUVPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.72%-0.64%
ASML begins construction of new Eindhoven campus, strengthening its presence in the Brainport regionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.72%-0.64%
Samsung Electronics and ASML Expand Strategic Collaboration for Next-Generation Semiconductor ManufacturingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%-0.64%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.72%-0.64%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.23%-0.57%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.72%-1.24%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.59%—
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.85%+2.09%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.78%-4.85%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.61%-2.40%
ASML reports €9.3 billion total net sales and €2.9 billion net income in Q2 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-2.84%-0.54%
Form 6-K ASML HOLDING NV For: Jun 28SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-2.84%-0.54%
High NA EUV reaches new readiness milestone with first high-volume Logic productPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.84%-0.54%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.00%-2.65%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.11%-0.14%
The Most In-Demand Commodity in the $3 Trillion AI BuildoutPress releaseCanada Newswire-1.25%-3.95%
Why Smart Money Is Pivoting From Tech Chips to Power InfrastructurePress releaseCanada Newswire-0.63%-0.76%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.66%-1.40%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.75%-0.12%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.12%+1.09%
Form SD ASML HOLDING NVSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.44%-2.58%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.08%+2.12%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.18%-0.66%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.66%-3.03%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.31%+0.45%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.49%-1.11%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.01%-0.31%
ASML discloses 2026 AGM resultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.04%-2.18%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.08%+0.93%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.41%+2.34%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.06%+0.92%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.34%-5.00%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire——
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.23%-0.18%
Form 6-K ASML HOLDING NV For: Mar 09SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.62%+0.18%
ASML publishes agenda Annual General Meeting 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.43%+5.79%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.43%+5.79%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.93%+0.35%
ASML publishes 2025 Annual ReportsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.11%+0.30%
Form 20-F ASML HOLDING NV For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 20-FSEC EDGAR+0.11%+0.30%
Form 6-K ASML HOLDING NV For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.11%+0.30%
ASML reports transactions under its current share buyback programPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.60%+0.95%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ASML section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ASML is measured.

ASML earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is ASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ASML news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 842 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of ASML's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ASML's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ASML react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗