Ticker reaction data

Asana, Inc. Class A (ASAN)

ASAN moved a median of -0.13% 30 minutes after news, and +0.14% by the close. How ASAN actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 405 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ASAN’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.13%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ASAN news
47%
Moved up
Share of ASAN news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.14%
Median to close
Where ASAN typically settles by the closing bell
ASAN median reaction to newsASAN median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.05%, 30-min -0.13%, 60-min -0.07%, to close +0.14%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.05%30-min: -0.13%60-min: -0.07%to close: +0.14%+0.05%-0.13%-0.07%+0.14%-0.13%0+0.14%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ASAN median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.05%53%405
30-min-0.13%47%405
60-min-0.07%47%405
to close+0.14%53%403
Where ASAN reactions landvs 405 measured ASAN reactions
ASANMiddle 50% · -1.00% to +1.15%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.13%Median -0.13%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of ASAN reactions-1.00% to +1.15%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.13%
Measured reactions405
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Asana, Inc. Class A news events land between -1.00% and +1.15% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ASAN reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades31-0.09%39%-2.07%
Analyst downgrades20+1.71%75%+1.94%
Coverage initiations17+2.25%100%+1.54%
Rating reiterations133-0.29%42%+0.23%
Price-target raises24+0.24%63%+0.46%
Price-target cuts44+0.10%52%+0.94%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ASAN ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ASAN usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ASAN moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ASAN's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ASAN Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ASAN events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Asana Announces Board AppointmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.35%-4.30%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: Sep 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.35%-4.30%
Asana to Present at Upcoming Investor EventsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.52%+0.69%
Asana Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.67%+1.38%
Form 10-Q Asana, Inc. For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.67%+1.38%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.67%+1.38%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: Aug 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.70%+2.40%
Asana to Announce Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results on Thursday, September 3, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+3.29%+4.91%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: Jul 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%+2.15%
Asana Achieves FedRAMP® Moderate Authorization for Asana GovPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.22%-1.77%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: Jun 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.54%-0.40%
Asana Unveils Operating System for Human-Agent TeamsPress releaseBusiness Wire-4.04%-2.77%
Asana to Present at Upcoming Investor EventsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.47%+1.91%
Asana Acquires StackAI, Adding Cross-System Execution for Human-Agent TeamsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%+2.80%
Asana Announces First Quarter Fiscal 2027 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%+2.80%
Form 10-Q Asana, Inc. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.34%+2.80%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.34%+2.80%
Asana to Announce First Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results on Thursday, May 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.44%+3.00%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: Apr 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.47%+0.00%
Form ARS Asana, Inc. For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.47%+0.00%
Form DEF 14A Asana, Inc. For: Jun 08SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.47%+0.00%
Form DEFA14A Asana, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.47%+0.00%
Form 10-K Asana, Inc. For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-3.28%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: Mar 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-3.28%
Form S-8 Asana, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.00%-3.28%
Asana Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+5.83%+3.33%
Asana to Appoint Aziz Megji to the Role of Chief Financial OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire+5.83%+3.33%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.83%+3.33%
Form 8-K/A Asana, Inc. For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.83%+3.33%
Asana to Present at Upcoming Investor EventsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.85%+3.69%
Asana Now Available in the AWS Middle East (UAE) Region to Support Enterprise and Government Customers with Local Data ResidencyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%-4.91%
Asana to Announce Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results on Monday, March 2, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-2.07%-4.44%
Asana Announces Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%+8.82%
Form 10-Q Asana, Inc. For: Oct 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.15%+8.82%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: Nov 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.15%+8.82%
Asana to Present at Upcoming Investor EventsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%+0.16%
Asana Launches Asana Gov, a Secure Platform for Delivering Mission-Critical ProgramsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.90%-2.93%
Asana to Announce Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results on Tuesday, December 2, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.33%-3.67%
Asana Announces New AI Teammates: Collaborative Agents That Deliver ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.21%+0.94%
Asana Appoints Arnab Bose as Chief Product OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%+1.87%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: Sep 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.22%-4.12%
Asana Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.17%-5.31%
Form 10-Q Asana, Inc. For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.17%-5.31%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.17%-5.31%
Asana to Present at Upcoming Investor EventsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.80%-1.56%
Asana to Announce Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results on Wednesday, September 3, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.77%+0.56%
Asana Achieves FedRAMP® ‘In Process’ Designation to Support Public Sector and Regulated IndustriesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.90%-1.06%
Asana Is Now Available in the New AWS Marketplace AI Agents and Tools StorefrontPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%-0.14%
Asana Names Dan Rogers as Chief Executive OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.35%+3.01%
Form 8-K Asana, Inc. For: Jun 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.35%+3.01%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ASAN section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ASAN is measured.

ASAN earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Asana, Inc. Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ASAN news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 405 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 47% of ASAN's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ASAN's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ASAN react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗