Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

Arvinas, Inc. (ARVN)

ARVN moved a median of -0.26% 30 minutes after news, and -0.12% by the close. How ARVN actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 442 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ARVN’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.26%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ARVN news
42%
Moved up
Share of ARVN news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.12%
Median to close
Where ARVN typically settles by the closing bell
ARVN median reaction to newsARVN median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.04%, 30-min -0.26%, 60-min -0.16%, to close -0.12%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.04%30-min: -0.26%60-min: -0.16%to close: -0.12%+0.04%-0.26%-0.16%-0.12%-0.26%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ARVN median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.04%51%439
30-min-0.26%42%441
60-min-0.16%45%441
to close-0.12%49%442
Where ARVN reactions landvs 442 measured ARVN reactions
ARVNMiddle 50% · -1.47% to +0.78%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.26%Median -0.26%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of ARVN reactions-1.47% to +0.78%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.26%
Measured reactions442
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Arvinas, Inc. news events land between -1.47% and +0.78% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ARVN reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades24-1.82%29%-1.37%
Analyst downgrades33-0.57%42%+3.07%
Coverage initiations10+1.04%60%+1.13%
Rating reiterations120-0.07%46%-0.17%
Price-target raises10+0.57%70%+0.88%
Price-target cuts35-0.14%43%+0.35%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ARVN ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ARVN usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ARVN moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ARVN's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ARVN Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ARVN events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Arvinas Shares Novel Oculomotor and Biomarker Data from Phase 1 Clinical Trial of ARV-102 in Patients with Parkinson’s DiseasePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.14%+2.76%
Arvinas to Present Novel Biomarker Data from the Phase 1 Clinical Trial for ARV-102, a PROTAC LRRK2 Degrader, at the 2026 International Congress of Parkinson’s Disease and Movement Disorders®Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.33%-1.33%
Arvinas Announces Inducement Grant Under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4)Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.80%+2.45%
Arvinas Announces First Patient Dosed in Phase 1/2 Clinical Trial of ARV-6723, the Company’s First Immuno-Oncology CandidatePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.73%-0.40%
Form S-8 ARVINAS, INC.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.40%+0.13%
Arvinas to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.54%+0.86%
Arvinas Announces Inducement Grant Under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4)Press releaseGlobeNewswire+3.13%+3.34%
Form S-8 ARVINAS, INC.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.88%+1.53%
Arvinas Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Corporate UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire+8.58%+6.51%
Form 10-Q ARVINAS, INC. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.23%-4.76%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+8.58%+6.51%
Arvinas to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 4, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.61%-0.48%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: Jun 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.37%-1.60%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: Jun 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.69%+6.68%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.67%+2.95%
Arvinas Joins The Michael J. Fox Foundation’s LITE and PPMI Programs to Advance New Therapies Targeting LRRK2 for Parkinson’s DiseasePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.32%-1.15%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: Jun 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.38%-2.28%
Arvinas to Present at Jefferies Global Healthcare ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.22%-4.77%
Arvinas Employees Give Back During Company-wide Impact DayPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%-1.35%
Arvinas and Pfizer Enter into a Transaction with Rigel Pharmaceuticals for the Exclusive Global Rights of VEPPANU (vepdegestrant)Press releaseGlobeNewswire-5.33%-2.65%
Arvinas Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Corporate UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire-5.33%-2.65%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: May 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.33%-2.65%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.33%-2.65%
Form 10-Q ARVINAS, INC. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-5.33%-2.65%
Arvinas to Report First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on May 12, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.37%-1.76%
Arvinas Announces FDA Approval of VEPPANU (vepdegestrant) for the Treatment of ESR1m, ER+/HER2- Advanced Breast CancerPress releaseGlobeNewswire—+2.34%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: May 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR—+2.34%
Form ARS ARVINAS, INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.70%-2.00%
Form DEF 14A ARVINAS, INC. For: Jun 24SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.66%-1.01%
Form DEFA14A ARVINAS, INC.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.66%-1.01%
Arvinas Announces Positive Phase 1 Data for ARV-102 Showing Greater Than 50% LRRK2 Degradation in the CSF of Patients with Parkinson’s Disease Treated for 28 DaysPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.82%-7.95%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: Mar 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.82%-7.95%
Arvinas to Present Phase 1 Data for ARV-102, a PROTAC LRRK2 Degrader, in Oral Session at the 2026 International Conference on Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s Diseases and Related Neurological DisordersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.29%-1.89%
Arvinas Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results and Provides Corporate UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.32%+9.18%
Form 10-K ARVINAS, INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.00%+2.43%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: Feb 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.32%+9.18%
Form S-8 ARVINAS, INC.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+1.00%+2.43%
Arvinas to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.13%+3.97%
Arvinas to Report Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results on February 24, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.61%-1.04%
Arvinas Announces Appointment of Randy Teel, Ph.D., as President, Chief Executive Officer, and DirectorPress releaseGlobeNewswire-4.56%-6.96%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: Feb 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.56%-6.96%
PROTAC Market Shows Accelerated Growth During the Forecast Period (2025-2034) Amid Rising Targeted Therapy Demand | DelveInsightPress releasePR Newswire-1.20%-2.24%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: Dec 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.46%+2.46%
Arvinas Presents Preclinical Data Supporting Mechanistic Synergies and Enhanced Antitumor Activity with the Combination of ARV-393 and Glofitamab at the 2025 American Society of Hematology Annual Meeting and ExpositionPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.46%+2.46%
Arvinas to Present at Piper Sandler 37th Annual Healthcare ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.25%+3.41%
Arvinas Announces Data Presentations from the Vepdegestrant (ARV-471) Clinical Development Program at the 2025 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium (SABCS)Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.52%+1.47%
Arvinas Reports Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results and Provides Corporate UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.43%+1.49%
Form 10-Q ARVINAS, INC. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.93%+2.99%
Form 8-K ARVINAS, INC. For: Nov 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.43%+1.49%
Arvinas to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.58%-4.14%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ARVN section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ARVN is measured.

ARVN earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
ROCHE HOLDING LTD S/ADR (RHHBY)449+0.03%52%
CareDx, Inc. (CDNA)443-0.11%47%
Jaguar Health, Inc. (JAGX)442-0.38%41%
BOVIE MEDICAL (BVX)4410.00%46%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Arvinas, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ARVN news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 442 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 42% of ARVN's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ARVN's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ARVN react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗