Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

argenx SE - American Depositary Shares (ARGX)

ARGX moved a median of -0.02% 30 minutes after news, and -0.09% by the close. How ARGX actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 249 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ARGX’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ARGX news
48%
Moved up
Share of ARGX news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.09%
Median to close
Where ARGX typically settles by the closing bell
ARGX median reaction to newsARGX median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.02%, 30-min -0.02%, 60-min -0.09%, to close -0.09%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.02%30-min: -0.02%60-min: -0.09%to close: -0.09%-0.02%-0.02%-0.09%-0.09%-0.09%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ARGX median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.02%47%248
30-min-0.02%48%249
60-min-0.09%45%249
to close-0.09%48%244
Where ARGX reactions landvs 249 measured ARGX reactions
ARGXMiddle 50% · -0.55% to +0.50%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.02%Median -0.02%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of ARGX reactions-0.55% to +0.50%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.02%
Measured reactions249
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all argenx SE - American Depositary Shares news events land between -0.55% and +0.50% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ARGX reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades38-0.23%45%0.00%
Analyst downgrades29-0.10%41%-0.15%
Coverage initiations12+0.27%75%-0.07%
Rating reiterations204-0.00%50%+0.02%
Price-target raises89-0.02%48%+0.14%
Price-target cuts24+0.04%54%-0.14%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ARGX ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ARGX usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ARGX moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ARGX's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ARGX Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ARGX events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
argenx to Report Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Business Update on October 22, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire——
ARGX Investors with $100,000 in Losses Have Opportunity to Join argenx SE Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.53%-1.77%
argenx Announces Positive Topline Results from Phase 2 Study of FB102 in Celiac DiseasePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.28%-1.47%
argenx Provides Update on Phase 3 UNITY Study of Efgartigimod SC in Sjögren's DiseasePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.28%-1.47%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Oct 08SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.28%-1.47%
argenx Presents New Data at AANEM and MGFA Scientific Session Showcasing Earlier and Sustained Treatment in MG and CIDP with VYVGART and Progress Across its Neuromuscular PipelinePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.23%+0.58%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Sep 29SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%+0.58%
argenx announces results of Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders and appointment of Thomas M. Brakel and Khurem Farooq as Non-Executive DirectorsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.03%-1.13%
argenx to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.12%-0.47%
argenx Completes Acquisition of Forte Biosciences, Inc.Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.32%+0.52%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.02%-2.66%
argenx Announces Positive Topline Results from Phase 3 ALKIVIA Trial of Efgartigimod in Autoimmune MyositisPress releaseGlobeNewswire+4.36%+6.72%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Aug 17SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+4.36%+6.72%
argenx Announces Commencement of Tender Offer to Acquire Forte Biosciences, Inc.Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.48%-0.04%
argenx announces Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders on September 17, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.59%+0.51%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.59%+0.51%
argenx to Acquire Forte Biosciences, Inc., Adding First-in-Class anti-CD122 Antibody, FB102, to its Immunology PipelinePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.29%-2.86%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Jul 27SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.29%-2.86%
argenx Reports Half Year 2026 Financial Results and Provides Second Quarter Business UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.63%+5.42%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.63%+5.42%
argenx to Report Half Year 2026 Financial Results and Second Quarter Business Update on July 23, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.56%-0.42%
argenx to Host Autoimmune Myositis R&D WebinarPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.12%-7.04%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Jun 23SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%-7.04%
argenx Presents New Efgartigimod Data Showing Long-Term Sustained Patient Benefit in Myositis and Sjogren’s Disease at EULAR 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.49%+1.75%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.49%+1.75%
argenx to Host Myositis R&D Webinar on June 23, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.72%+2.13%
argenx to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.06%+0.41%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: May 08SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.95%+0.15%
argenx Announces U.S. FDA Approval Expanding VYVGART and VYVGART Hytrulo for Use in All Adult Patients Living with gMGPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.95%+0.15%
argenx Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire-3.15%-6.35%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-3.15%-6.35%
argenx Announces Results of Annual General Meeting and Board of Directors’ Appointment of Karen Massey as Chief Executive OfficerPress releaseGlobeNewswire-3.15%-6.35%
argenx to Present at BofA Securities 2026 Health Care ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-3.15%-6.35%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: May 06SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-3.15%-6.35%
argenx to Report First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Business Update on May 7, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.22%-0.14%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Apr 20SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.53%-1.50%
argenx Brings Neuromuscular Leadership to AAN 2026 with New Data Supporting Broader VYVGART Use Across MG and CIDPPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.53%-1.50%
argenx announces Annual General Meeting of Shareholders on May 6, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%-0.46%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Mar 20SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.46%
Form 20-F ARGENX SE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 20-FSEC EDGAR-0.18%+0.42%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.18%+0.42%
argenx to Present New Data at 2026 AAN Annual Meeting that Continue to Transform Patient Outcomes in MG and CIDP and Build Upon Strength of PipelinePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.45%+0.62%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Mar 06SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.45%+0.62%
argenx Announces Positive Topline Results from Phase 3 ADAPT OCULUS Trial of VYVGART in Ocular Myasthenia GravisPress releaseGlobeNewswire-3.20%-3.70%
argenx Reports Full Year 2025 Financial Results and Provides Fourth Quarter Business UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire-3.20%-3.70%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-3.20%-3.70%
Form 6-K ARGENX SE For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-3.20%-3.70%
argenx to Present at TD Cowen 46th Annual Healthcare ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.27%+0.58%
argenx to Report Full Year 2025 Financial Results and Fourth Quarter Business Update on February 26, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.09%+0.10%
argenx Announces FDA Acceptance of Supplemental Biologics License Application with Priority Review for VYVGART in AChR-Ab Seronegative gMGPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.53%+0.28%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ARGX section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ARGX is measured.

ARGX earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Soligenix, Inc. (SNGX)251-0.71%35%
Co-Diagnostics, Inc. (CODX)2500.00%46%
Array Technologies, Inc. (ARRY)249-0.24%41%
Cytosorbents Corporation (CTSO)2490.00%49%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is argenx SE - American Depositary Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ARGX news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 249 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 48% of ARGX's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ARGX's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ARGX react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗