Ticker reaction data · Energy

Antero Resources Corporation (AR)

AR moved a median of +0.17% 30 minutes after news, and +0.04% by the close. How AR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 291 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

AR’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.17%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any AR news
52%
Moved up
Share of AR news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.04%
Median to close
Where AR typically settles by the closing bell
AR median reaction to newsAR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.24%, 30-min +0.17%, 60-min +0.17%, to close +0.04%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.24%30-min: +0.17%60-min: +0.17%to close: +0.04%+0.24%+0.17%+0.17%+0.04%0+0.24%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
AR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.24%58%291
30-min+0.17%52%291
60-min+0.17%52%291
to close+0.04%52%290
Where AR reactions landvs 291 measured AR reactions
ARMiddle 50% · -0.67% to +1.07%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.17%Median +0.17%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of AR reactions-0.67% to +1.07%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.17%
Measured reactions291
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Antero Resources Corporation news events land between -0.67% and +1.07% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How AR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades58-0.10%45%+0.88%
Analyst downgrades18+1.14%83%+1.67%
Coverage initiations260.00%42%-0.73%
Rating reiterations123+0.05%52%+0.08%
Price-target raises47-0.01%47%-0.16%
Price-target cuts26-0.03%50%+0.43%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how AR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how AR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when AR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to AR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ AR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent AR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Antero Resources Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Date and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-1.40%-1.06%
Form SD ANTERO RESOURCES CorpSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.67%-2.30%
Antero Announced as Official Jersey Patch Sponsor of WVU AthleticsPress releasePR Newswire-1.42%-0.86%
Antero Resources Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.74%+3.25%
Form 10-Q ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.74%+3.25%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.74%+3.25%
Antero Resources Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Date and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%-1.45%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Jun 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.30%+2.49%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.15%+1.16%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.05%-3.71%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.85%-0.90%
Antero Resources Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.96%+1.97%
Form 10-Q ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.96%+1.97%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.96%+1.97%
Form ARS ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.63%-0.08%
Form DEF 14A ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.63%-0.08%
Form DEFA14A ANTERO RESOURCES CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.63%-0.08%
Form 8-K/A ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Feb 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.63%-0.19%
Antero Resources Announces First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Date and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire+1.48%+2.85%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Mar 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.77%-0.13%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Feb 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.71%-0.09%
Antero Resources Announces Fourth Quarter 2025 Results and 2026 GuidancePress releasePR Newswire+1.88%-0.56%
Form 10-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.88%-0.56%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.88%-0.56%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Feb 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.22%-1.92%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Feb 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.26%-0.49%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.55%-0.56%
Antero Resources Announces Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Release Date and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-1.20%+0.44%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Jan 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.20%+0.44%
Antero Resources Announces Pricing of $750 Million Offering of Senior NotesPress releasePR Newswire+1.29%+0.60%
Form S-3ASR ANTERO RESOURCES CorpSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.67%+0.73%
Antero Resources Announces Strategic Transactions with Marcellus Acquisition and Utica DivestiturePress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+2.11%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Dec 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+2.11%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Nov 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.73%-1.15%
Antero Resources Announces Third Quarter 2025 Financial and Operating ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.47%-0.60%
Form 10-Q ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.47%-0.60%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Oct 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.47%-0.60%
Antero Resources Announces Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Release Date and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire+0.13%-1.73%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Sep 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.50%+0.15%
Antero Resources and Antero Midstream Announce Co-Founder Paul M. Rady to Transition to Chairman EmeritusPress releasePR Newswire-0.03%-1.63%
Antero Resources and Antero Midstream Announce Michael N. Kennedy to Serve as Chief Executive Officer, President and DirectorPress releasePR Newswire-0.03%-1.63%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Aug 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%-1.63%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Aug 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.08%—
Antero Resources Announces Second Quarter 2025 Financial and Operating ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.69%+2.55%
Form 10-Q ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.69%+2.55%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.69%+2.55%
Antero Resources Announces Second Quarter 2025 Earnings Release Date and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-1.27%+0.42%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.94%+3.40%
Form 8-K ANTERO RESOURCES Corp For: May 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%+0.48%
Antero Resources Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial and Operating ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.58%+1.29%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the AR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else AR is measured.

AR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Energy names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Energy names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Antero Resources Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled AR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 291 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of AR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does AR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does AR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗