Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

AnaptysBio, Inc. (ANAB)

ANAB moved a median of -0.51% 30 minutes after news, and -0.41% by the close. How ANAB actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 344 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ANAB’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.51%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ANAB news
44%
Moved up
Share of ANAB news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.41%
Median to close
Where ANAB typically settles by the closing bell
ANAB median reaction to newsANAB median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.51%, 60-min +0.09%, to close -0.41%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.51%60-min: +0.09%to close: -0.41%+0.00%-0.51%+0.09%-0.41%-0.51%0+0.09%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ANAB median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%48%342
30-min-0.51%44%342
60-min+0.09%51%342
to close-0.41%43%341
Where ANAB reactions landvs 344 measured ANAB reactions
ANABMiddle 50% · -1.40% to +1.56%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.51%Median -0.51%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of ANAB reactions-1.40% to +1.56%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.51%
Measured reactions344
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all AnaptysBio, Inc. news events land between -1.40% and +1.56% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ANAB reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades14-2.40%36%-3.68%
Analyst downgrades11-0.06%46%+3.39%
Coverage initiations28-0.69%46%-0.32%
Rating reiterations94+0.72%63%+0.16%
Price-target raises21+0.64%52%+0.24%
Price-target cuts12+0.17%50%+0.70%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ANAB ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ANAB usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ANAB moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ANAB's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ANAB Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ANAB events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Anaptys Announces Second Quarter and Transitional Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.17%-2.09%
Form 10-KT ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-KTSEC EDGAR+0.17%-2.09%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Sep 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.17%-2.09%
Anaptys Announces Participation at the H.C. Wainwright 28th Annual Global Investment ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.73%-0.52%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Aug 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.14%-1.74%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.37%-1.37%
Form ARS ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-1.04%+1.81%
Form DEF 14A ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Jun 29SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-1.04%+1.81%
Form DEFA14A ANAPTYSBIO, INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-1.04%+1.81%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Jun 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.03%+0.34%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: May 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.16%-4.06%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: May 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.25%-1.29%
Anaptys Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire-5.99%-3.71%
Form 10-Q ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-5.99%-3.71%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.99%-3.71%
Anaptys Appoints Chris Murphy as Chief Financial Officer and Owen Hughes to Board of DirectorsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.03%-2.62%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: May 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.83%-2.57%
Anaptys to Participate at the H.C. Wainwright 2nd Annual Royalty Company Virtual ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.86%-2.33%
Form 10-K/A ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.44%-4.33%
Delaware Chancery Court Rules in Favor of Anaptys by Dismissing Tesaro’s Anticipatory Breach ClaimPress releaseGlobeNewswire+7.02%+11.07%
Form 8-K/A ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Apr 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.66%+11.19%
Anaptys Completes Separation of First Tracks Biotherapeutics and Now Exclusively Manages GSK and Vanda Financial CollaborationsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+4.74%+13.53%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Apr 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.09%+1.45%
Anaptys Announces $100 Million Stock Repurchase Plan and Provides a Business UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.80%-11.91%
Anaptys Board of Directors Approves Spin-Off of First Tracks BiotherapeuticsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.80%-11.91%
First Tracks Biotherapeutics, the Planned Spin-Off of Anaptys, Secures Commitments of $145 Million in Private PlacementPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.80%-11.91%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Mar 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.80%-11.91%
Anaptys Provides Update on Business Separation and Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.83%+7.97%
Form 10-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-2.83%+7.97%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Mar 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.83%+7.97%
Anaptys Announces Participation at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.60%+1.68%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Jan 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.85%+10.08%
Anaptys Files Motion to Dismiss Tesaro’s Claim of Anticipatory Breach of Contract in Ongoing Litigation Against Tesaro, a GSK subsidiaryPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.43%+4.49%
Anaptys to Present at the 44th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.64%-0.96%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Nov 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.77%-2.37%
Anaptys Announces Participation in December Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.92%+0.38%
Anaptys Announces $100 Million Stock Repurchase PlanPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.09%+16.67%
Anaptys Initiates Litigation Against Tesaro, a GSK SubsidiaryPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.09%+16.67%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Nov 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.09%+16.67%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Nov 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.09%+16.67%
Anaptys Announces Phase 2 Trial of Rosnilimab Did Not Meet Primary or Secondary Endpoints at Week 12 in Moderate-to-Severe Ulcerative ColitisPress releaseGlobeNewswire+6.25%+6.19%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Nov 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+6.25%+6.19%
Anaptys Announces Participation in November Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-6.04%-8.21%
Anaptys Announces Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results and Provides Business UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire-6.04%-8.21%
Form 10-Q ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-6.04%-8.21%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-6.04%-8.21%
Anaptys Announces New Positive Phase 2b Trial Results for Rosnilimab in Rheumatoid Arthritis at ACR Late-Breaking Oral PresentationPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.29%-4.72%
Form 8-K ANAPTYSBIO, INC For: Oct 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.53%+8.69%
Anaptys Announces Late-Breaking Oral Presentation of Complete Phase 2b Data for Rosnilimab in Rheumatoid Arthritis at Upcoming ACR Convergence 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.58%-0.15%
Anaptys Announces Intent to Separate Biopharma Operations from Substantial Royalty Assets by Year-end 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+8.85%+19.33%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ANAB section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ANAB is measured.

ANAB earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Avid Bioservices, Inc. (CDMO)3540.00%49%
Celcuity Inc. (CELC)354+0.13%52%
REGENERX BIOPHARMS INC (RGRX)3430.00%36%
Allena Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ALNA)3420.00%41%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is AnaptysBio, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ANAB news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 344 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 44% of ANAB's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ANAB's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ANAB react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗