Ticker reaction data

Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. Ordinary Shares (AMBP)

AMBP moved a median of 0.00% 30 minutes after news, and +0.25% by the close. How AMBP actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 133 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

AMBP’s median reaction, across the day.

0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any AMBP news
49%
Moved up
Share of AMBP news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.25%
Median to close
Where AMBP typically settles by the closing bell
AMBP median reaction to newsAMBP median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min -0.14%, to close +0.25%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.00%60-min: -0.14%to close: +0.25%+0.00%+0.00%-0.14%+0.25%-0.14%0+0.25%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
AMBP median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%49%132
30-min0.00%49%132
60-min-0.14%48%132
to close+0.25%54%129
Where AMBP reactions landvs 133 measured AMBP reactions
AMBPMiddle 50% · -0.43% to +1.04%Zero: 0.00%Median: 0.00%Median 0.00%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of AMBP reactions-0.43% to +1.04%
Median reaction (30-min)0.00%
Measured reactions133
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. Ordinary Shares news events land between -0.43% and +1.04% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How AMBP reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades10+1.34%90%+1.22%
Analyst downgrades14-0.14%36%-0.83%
Coverage initiations11-0.14%36%+0.41%
Rating reiterations41-0.13%39%-0.06%
Price-target raises100.00%40%+0.28%
Price-target cuts12-0.06%50%-0.18%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how AMBP ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how AMBP usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when AMBP moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to AMBP's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ AMBP Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent AMBP events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Oct 15SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.04%+5.90%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Sep 16SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.32%+0.43%
Ardagh Holdings S.A. Files an Amendment to Schedule 13D with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Regarding Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.Press releasePR Newswire+1.13%-0.19%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Aug 13SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.13%-0.19%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. - Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.97%-6.54%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+2.97%-6.54%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-1.12%-3.67%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.28%-3.58%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.50%-0.87%
Ardagh Metal Packaging to participate in a fireside chat at the Wells Fargo 16th Annual Industrials & Materials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.12%+0.12%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.17%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. - First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-3.96%-2.48%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-3.96%-2.48%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.77%
Form 20-F Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 20-FSEC EDGAR+0.11%+0.55%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Mar 05SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-1.54%-1.31%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. - Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.63%-2.95%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.63%-2.95%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.86%-0.86%
Ardagh Glass Packaging launches two new 8oz ring neck bottles for the U.S. food marketPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-0.74%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Nov 28SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR—+0.00%
Ardagh Group Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.53%-0.27%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Nov 20SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%-0.67%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. Release of Supplemental Company InformationPress releasePR Newswire-0.42%+3.35%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Nov 18SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.42%+3.35%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Nov 13SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%—
Ardagh Successfully Completes Comprehensive Recapitalization TransactionPress releasePR Newswire-0.29%+2.01%
Ardagh Announces Updates Related to Consent Solicitations in Connection with the Recapitalization TransactionPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-1.32%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Oct 28SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-1.32%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. - Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+5.50%+0.50%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. Declares Quarterly Interim DividendPress releasePR Newswire+5.50%+0.50%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Oct 23SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.62%+0.25%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.62%+0.25%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. Q3 2025 Results and Investor Call NotificationPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+0.76%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Sep 29SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.25%+0.51%
AMP publishes 2024 Sustainability ReportPress releasePR Newswire-0.56%-1.11%
Form EFFECT Ardagh Metal PackagingSEC filing · Form EFFECTSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.75%
Form EFFECT Ardagh Metal PackagingSEC filing · Form EFFECTSEC EDGAR+0.47%—
Form POS AM Ardagh Metal PackagingSEC filing · Form POSSEC EDGAR+0.00%—
Form F-3 Ardagh Metal PackagingSEC filing · Form F-3SEC EDGAR+0.65%+1.03%
Ardagh Group S.A. Announces Comprehensive Recapitalization TransactionPress releasePR Newswire+1.90%+8.40%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.'s Parent Company, Ardagh Group S.A., Announces Comprehensive Recapitalization TransactionPress releasePR Newswire+1.90%+8.40%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.50%-0.13%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. - Second Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-8.30%-15.28%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. Declares Quarterly Interim DividendPress releasePR Newswire-8.30%-15.28%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.24%-7.95%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%-7.62%
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. Q2 2025 Results and Investor Call NotificationPress releasePR Newswire-0.70%-0.47%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: May 27SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.26%+0.26%
Form 6-K Ardagh Metal Packaging For: May 20SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.64%+0.38%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the AMBP section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else AMBP is measured.

AMBP earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. Ordinary Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled AMBP news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 133 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of AMBP's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does AMBP's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does AMBP react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗