Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

Ally Financial Inc. (ALLY)

ALLY moved a median of +0.07% 30 minutes after news, and +0.26% by the close. How ALLY actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 444 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ALLY’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ALLY news
55%
Moved up
Share of ALLY news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.26%
Median to close
Where ALLY typically settles by the closing bell
ALLY median reaction to newsALLY median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.05%, 30-min +0.07%, 60-min +0.10%, to close +0.26%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.05%30-min: +0.07%60-min: +0.10%to close: +0.26%+0.05%+0.07%+0.10%+0.26%0+0.26%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ALLY median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.05%53%444
30-min+0.07%55%444
60-min+0.10%56%444
to close+0.26%59%435
Where ALLY reactions landvs 444 measured ALLY reactions
ALLYMiddle 50% · -0.38% to +0.71%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.07%Median +0.07%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of ALLY reactions-0.38% to +0.71%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.07%
Measured reactions444
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Ally Financial Inc. news events land between -0.38% and +0.71% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ALLY reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades56+0.07%59%-0.07%
Analyst downgrades26+0.89%69%+1.04%
Coverage initiations21-0.06%48%-0.12%
Rating reiterations103-0.03%48%-0.13%
Price-target raises44+0.00%50%-0.07%
Price-target cuts33+0.05%55%-0.16%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ALLY ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ALLY usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ALLY moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ALLY's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ALLY Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ALLY events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Ally Charitable Foundation Invests in Economic Mobility Across Detroit and CharlottePress releasePR Newswire-0.47%+2.11%
Ally Financial to present at the BancAnalysts Association of Boston ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.31%+2.21%
Form 8-K Ally Financial Inc. For: Oct 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%+2.22%
Ally Launches Loyally: A Fee-Free Rewards Experience Built for Life TodayPress releasePR Newswire-0.39%-3.08%
Ally Financial schedules release of third quarter 2026 financial resultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.11%-0.03%
Form 8-K Ally Financial Inc. For: Sep 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.49%-0.73%
Ally Establishes New Benchmark for What Traditional Economic Indicators MissPress releasePR Newswire-0.16%-0.63%
Ally Financial to present at the Barclays Global Financial Services ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.14%+0.17%
Driving the Next Generation Forward: Court Street Ford's Kenady Minley Recognized With 2026 Ally Sees Her AwardPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+0.81%
Form 13F-HR Ally Financial Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.81%
Ally Financial Earns National Recognition for Digital Banking, Workplace Culture and InnovationPress releasePR Newswire+0.23%+0.27%
Ally Financial Announces Investor Relations and Consumer Servicing Operations Leadership TransitionsPress releasePR Newswire-0.48%-2.23%
Form 10-Q Ally Financial Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.48%-2.23%
Ally Financial reports second quarter 2026 financial resultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.98%+0.63%
Form 8-K Ally Financial Inc. For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.98%+0.63%
Ally Financial declares dividend on common stock and Series C and Series D preferred stockPress releasePR Newswire+1.98%+0.63%
Ally Financial Names Mark Mathewson Chief Information and Data OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-0.31%
Ally Financial schedules release of second quarter 2026 financial resultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-1.77%
Ally Financial to present at the Morgan Stanley U.S. Financials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.05%+2.60%
Form 8-K Ally Financial Inc. For: May 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.23%+3.45%
Ally unveils "Life Today," putting customers at the center of where life and money collidePress releasePR Newswire+0.14%+0.52%
Sunraycer Renewables Closes $901 Million Project Financing Facility with MUFG Bank, Ltd., Ally Bank, Nomura Securities International, Inc., Norddeutsche Landesbank Girozentrale, and Societe GeneralePress releasePR Newswire+0.14%+0.52%
Tracey Weber elected to Ally Financial board of directorsPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+0.40%
Form 13F-HR Ally Financial Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR-0.98%-2.20%
Form S-8 Ally Financial Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.98%-2.20%
Form S-8 POS Ally Financial Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.98%-2.20%
Form 8-K Ally Financial Inc. For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.59%-3.41%
Ally Financial to present at the Bernstein Strategic Decisions ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.17%-0.25%
Form 10-Q Ally Financial Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.13%+0.43%
Ally announces redemption of its Series B preferred stockPress releasePR Newswire+0.14%-0.60%
Form 8-K Ally Financial Inc. For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%-0.60%
Form 8-K Ally Financial Inc. For: Apr 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.22%+0.54%
Ally Financial reports first quarter 2026 financial resultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.27%+1.91%
Form 8-K Ally Financial Inc. For: Apr 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%+1.91%
Ally Financial declares dividend on common stock and Series B and Series C preferred stockPress releasePR Newswire+0.64%-0.71%
Ally Achieves Historic 50/50 Sports Media Pledge One Year Ahead of SchedulePress releasePR Newswire-0.07%-0.11%
Ally Financial Earns Top National Honors for Innovation, Trust and Workplace Excellence in 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.00%+0.22%
Form 11-K Ally Financial Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.50%-0.26%
Form ARS Ally Financial Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.62%+2.59%
Form DEF 14A Ally Financial Inc. For: May 06SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.23%+0.28%
Form DEFA14A Ally Financial Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.08%+0.08%
ALLY AND SCRIPPS SPORTS PARTNER WITH PWHL TO DELIVER FIRST-EVER NATIONALLY TELEVISED GAME IN U.S.Press releasePR Newswire+0.00%+2.31%
Ally Financial schedules release of first quarter 2026 financial resultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.66%+0.82%
Form 10-K Ally Financial Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.65%+0.48%
Ally Financial to present at the RBC Capital Markets Financial Institutions ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.28%+0.95%
Form 13F-HR Ally Financial Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.90%+0.27%
The Cost of Singledom: New Ally Bank Survey Reveals Singles Embracing Financial IndependencePress releasePR Newswire+0.44%+0.69%
TIME and Ally Financial Name 2026 Dealer of the YearPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%+0.36%
Ally Financial to present at the BofA Securities Financial Services ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.33%-1.10%
Ally Appoints Distinguished Financial Services Executive and Former Regulator Rodney Hood as Senior Policy Advisor to the CEOPress releasePR Newswire+0.21%+0.89%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ALLY section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ALLY is measured.

ALLY earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Ally Financial Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ALLY news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 444 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 55% of ALLY's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ALLY's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ALLY react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗