Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. (AJG)

AJG moved a median of +0.07% 30 minutes after news, and +0.23% by the close. How AJG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 683 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

AJG’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any AJG news
55%
Moved up
Share of AJG news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.23%
Median to close
Where AJG typically settles by the closing bell
AJG median reaction to newsAJG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.07%, 60-min +0.05%, to close +0.23%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.07%60-min: +0.05%to close: +0.23%+0.02%+0.07%+0.05%+0.23%0+0.23%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
AJG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%52%682
30-min+0.07%55%683
60-min+0.05%55%683
to close+0.23%59%682
Where AJG reactions landvs 683 measured AJG reactions
AJGMiddle 50% · -0.28% to +0.45%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.07%Median +0.07%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of AJG reactions-0.28% to +0.45%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.07%
Measured reactions683
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. news events land between -0.28% and +0.45% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How AJG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades35-0.48%31%-0.42%
Analyst downgrades34+0.20%53%+0.17%
Coverage initiations24+0.28%58%+0.11%
Rating reiterations135-0.03%47%-0.09%
Price-target raises58-0.02%48%+0.21%
Price-target cuts20+0.04%55%-0.13%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how AJG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how AJG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when AJG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to AJG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ AJG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent AJG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Employers Shift Focus from Retirement Access to Financial OutcomesPress releasePR Newswire-0.26%+1.30%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release And Conference Call DatePress releasePR Newswire-0.25%-0.45%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires Ornella Underwriting LimitedPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%-0.41%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires Winter & Co Solicitors LLPPress releasePR Newswire-0.32%+1.79%
As Employers Plan for Growth, Workforce Pressures Continue to MountPress releasePR Newswire-0.77%-2.37%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. to Host Regularly Scheduled Quarterly Investor Meeting with ManagementPress releasePR Newswire+0.25%-0.24%
Form 8-K Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Aug 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.10%-0.17%
Form 13F-NT Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-NTSEC EDGAR+0.79%-0.41%
Form N-PX Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR+0.63%+2.18%
Rising Healthcare Costs Push Employers Toward Greater Benefits OversightPress releasePR Newswire+0.63%+2.18%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires Apollo Insurance Solutions Ltd.Press releaseCanada Newswire-0.71%+0.48%
Form 10-Q Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.21%-0.41%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.87%+0.39%
Form 8-K Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.87%+0.39%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Announces Passing of Director David JohnsonPress releasePR Newswire-0.32%+2.80%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Announces Regular Third Quarter DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.46%-3.40%
Form 8-K Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.32%+2.80%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires W.N. Tuscano Agency, Inc.Press releasePR Newswire+1.20%-1.49%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires Med James, Inc.Press releasePR Newswire-0.36%-0.71%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release And Conference Call DatePress releasePR Newswire-0.36%-0.71%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires Wilson M. Beck Insurance Services Inc.Press releaseCanada Newswire+0.57%+0.26%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires Cincinnati Benefit Solutions, LLCPress releasePR Newswire-0.44%+0.98%
Form 8-K Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Jun 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.76%+0.09%
Gallagher Survey Finds Business Owners Are Taking More Integrated Approaches to Risk as Pressures MountPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%+0.43%
ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER & CO. TO HOST REGULARLY SCHEDULED QUARTERLY INVESTOR MEETING WITH MANAGEMENTPress releasePR Newswire-0.40%+1.16%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires Twin Elms, LLCPress releasePR Newswire+0.36%+0.49%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires McKee Risk Management, Inc.Press releasePR Newswire-1.64%+0.13%
Form 13F-NT Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 13F-NTSEC EDGAR+0.44%+3.64%
Gallagher Introduces New AI Tool to Advance the Future of Employer Benefits Decision-MakingPress releasePR Newswire+1.00%+1.28%
Form 8-K Arthur J. Gallagher & For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.07%-1.52%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires Mays Brown SolicitorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.53%+0.31%
Form 10-Q Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.89%+4.01%
Gallagher Launches Gallagher Blueprint, Pairing AI and Expert Insight to Produce Risk Profile Scores and Market-Ready Action PlansPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%-0.41%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-3.09%-4.75%
Form 8-K Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.09%-4.75%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Announces Regular Second Quarter DividendPress releasePR Newswire—+0.11%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires Bridge Insurance Brokers LimitedPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%-0.03%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Announces First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release And Conference Call DatePress releasePR Newswire-0.82%-1.59%
Gallagher Issues Statement on AssuredPartners of South Florida SettlementPress releasePR Newswire+0.83%+1.12%
UK employee demand for income protection triples between age 20 and 59 - but only 24% of employers offer it, finds GallagherPress releasePR Newswire+0.22%-0.65%
Form DEFA14A Arthur J. Gallagher &SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+1.05%+0.97%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires International Insurance Brokers Pty LtdPress releasePR Newswire+0.32%+3.77%
Two-thirds of organizations invest in AI training as adoption accelerates - but governance gaps remainPress releasePR Newswire-0.55%-0.76%
Form ARS Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.55%-0.76%
Form DEF 14A Arthur J. Gallagher & For: May 12SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.55%-0.76%
Form DEFA14A Arthur J. Gallagher &SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.55%-0.76%
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Acquires Asset Partners Private Wealth Pty LtdPress releasePR Newswire+0.88%-2.25%
Form 8-K Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Mar 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.11%+0.59%
JAGGAER Honored as a U.S. Best-in-Class Employer by GallagherPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.75%+0.90%
Form 8-K Arthur J. Gallagher & For: Mar 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.48%+0.32%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the AJG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else AJG is measured.

AJG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS)686-0.04%47%
FCB FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (FCB)6840.00%45%
Markel Group Inc. (MKL)682+0.08%55%
Salisbury Bancorp, Inc. (SAL)6790.00%35%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled AJG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 683 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 55% of AJG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does AJG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does AJG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗