Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ACAD)

ACAD moved a median of -0.14% 30 minutes after news, and -0.14% by the close. How ACAD actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 392 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ACAD’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.14%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ACAD news
43%
Moved up
Share of ACAD news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.14%
Median to close
Where ACAD typically settles by the closing bell
ACAD median reaction to newsACAD median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.04%, 30-min -0.14%, 60-min -0.15%, to close -0.14%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.04%30-min: -0.14%60-min: -0.15%to close: -0.14%+0.04%-0.14%-0.15%-0.14%-0.15%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ACAD median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.04%51%392
30-min-0.14%43%392
60-min-0.15%46%392
to close-0.14%48%388
Where ACAD reactions landvs 392 measured ACAD reactions
ACADMiddle 50% · -1.04% to +0.77%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.14%Median -0.14%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of ACAD reactions-1.04% to +0.77%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.14%
Measured reactions392
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. news events land between -1.04% and +0.77% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ACAD reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades32+0.02%50%-0.23%
Analyst downgrades21+1.33%67%+0.88%
Coverage initiations28-0.38%36%-0.02%
Rating reiterations164-0.10%44%-0.04%
Price-target raises35-0.19%40%+0.10%
Price-target cuts27-0.42%37%-0.33%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ACAD ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ACAD usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ACAD moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ACAD's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ACAD Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ACAD events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ACAD) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.05%-0.87%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ACAD) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.20%-0.75%
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ACAD) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.05%+0.36%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ACAD) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.03%-0.18%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ACAD) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.23%+1.77%
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ACAD) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.15%-0.10%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ACAD) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.07%-0.74%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Announces Allowance of U.S. Patent Covering Weight-Banded Dosing of Trofinetide, extending U.S. patent protections to March 2041Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.79%-0.74%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Announces Phase 3 Enabling Topline Results from Phase 2 RADIANT Study of Remlifanserin for the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease Psychosis (ADP)Press releaseBusiness Wire-6.32%-9.02%
Form 8-K ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: Sep 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.31%-6.89%
Form 8-K ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: Sep 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.25%-1.57%
European Commission Approves DAYBU® (trofinetide) as the First and Only Treatment for Neurobehavioral Symptoms of Rett Syndrome in the European UnionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.44%+0.51%
Form 10-Q ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+3.38%+2.86%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.38%+2.86%
Form 8-K ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.38%+2.86%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals to Participate in the Canaccord Genuity 46th Annual Growth ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.89%-2.16%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Receives FDA Fast Track Designation for Remlifanserin in Alzheimer's Disease PsychosisPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.11%-3.76%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 4, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%-1.42%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Appoints Carl Segerstrom as Chief People OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.45%-0.12%
DAYBU® (trofinetide) Recommended for Approval in the European Union by CHMPPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.27%-2.16%
Form S-8 ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALSSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.43%+1.28%
Form 8-K ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: May 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.89%+0.56%
Form 10-Q ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.46%+3.06%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Reaffirms 2026 Financial GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.46%+3.06%
Form 8-K ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.46%+3.06%
Form 8-K ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: Apr 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.45%-1.61%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Announces Planned Year-End Retirement of Elizabeth H.Z. Thompson, Ph.D., Head of Research and Development, Following a Distinguished CareerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.45%-1.61%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals to Participate at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.71%-0.72%
Form ARS ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.95%-0.32%
Form DEF 14A ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: May 29SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.95%-0.32%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals to Present Data at the 2026 American Academy of Neurology (AAN) Annual MeetingPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.42%+1.47%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals to Announce First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on May 6, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.62%-2.79%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Announces DAYBUE® STIX (trofinetide) is Now Broadly Available in the United States for the Treatment of Rett SyndromePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.41%-0.36%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals to Participate in the Stifel 2026 Virtual CNS ForumPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%-3.74%
Form 8-K ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: Mar 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.81%-2.06%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Appoints Jonathan M. Poole to its Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.74%+1.48%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Announces Plan to Request Re-Examination Following Negative CHMP Opinion for Trofinetide for the Treatment of Rett SyndromePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+0.72%
Form 10-K ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+2.23%+5.62%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results and Operating OverviewPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.23%+5.62%
Form 8-K ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: Feb 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.23%+5.62%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals to Participate at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.32%-1.80%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals to Announce Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results on February 25, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%-4.25%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Provides Update on Regulatory Submission for Trofinetide for the Treatment of Rett Syndrome in the European UnionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.76%-3.62%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Provides Business and Pipeline Updates at 44th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%-1.85%
Form 8-K ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: Jan 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%-0.06%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals to Present at the 44th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference on January 13, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%+1.30%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Announces FDA Approval of DAYBUE® STIX (trofinetide) for Oral Solution, a New Powder Formulation of Trofinetide for the Treatment of Rett SyndromePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.23%+1.50%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals to Participate in Citi’s 2025 Global Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.65%+2.26%
Form 10-Q ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-7.44%-8.19%
Acadia Pharmaceuticals Reports Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results and Operating OverviewPress releaseBusiness Wire-7.44%-8.19%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ACAD section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ACAD is measured.

ACAD earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ACAD news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 392 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 43% of ACAD's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ACAD's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ACAD react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗